Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Union Government of India upto the month of July, 2023 for the Financial Year 2023-24
31 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of July 2023 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹7,75,107 crore (28.5% of corresponding BE 2023-24 of Total Receipts) upto July 2023 comprising ₹5,82,585 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹1,78,804 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹13,718 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans ₹8,253 crore and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts of ₹5,465 crore.
₹3,09,521 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹1,08,413 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹13,80,700 crore (30.7% of corresponding BE 23-24), out of which ₹10,63,621 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹3,17,079 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹2,99,889 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹1,40,996 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
31 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ (consolidate) ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੁੱਖ ਨੁਕਤੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ: -
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ 7,75,107 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਕੁੱਲ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰੀ 28.5%) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5,82,585 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ (ਨੈੱਟ ਟੂ ਸੈਂਟਰ), 1,78,804 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੌਨ-ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ 13,718 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗੈਰ-ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਗੈਰ-ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8,253 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ 5,465 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਤੱਕ 3,09,521 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1,08,413 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚੇ 13,80,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (23-24 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰੀ ਬੀਈ ਦਾ 30.7%) ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 10,63,621 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਖਾਤੇ ਅਤੇ 3,17,079 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 2,99,889 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 1,40,996 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।