Department of Space
ISRO all set to launch first Sun mission
29 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that after close on the heels of successful Chandrayaan mission, India is ready with the first Sun Mission “Aditya-L1”, which ISRO is all set to launch, most likely on 2nd of September.
Addressing a public program in Mainpuri, Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the entire world celebrating India’s Chandrayaan mission, the popular interest in the Sun Mission has also increased manifold.
Giving full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister said, all this would not have been possible, if the Prime Minister had not taken the courageous path-breaking decision of liberating India’s space sector from the shackles of the past which no other government had taken the initiative to do. As a result, today, he said, within a short span of four years, ISRO’s financial resources have increased, the number of StartUps have gone up from 4 to 150 and the credibility of India’s satellite launching facility has suddenly soared so high that so far from the launching of European Satellites, India has earned more than 260 Million Euros and from the launching of American Satellite, India has earned more than 150 Million US Dollars.
It is because of PM Modi having raised the esteem of the scientific fraternity, said Dr Jitendra Singh, that today we have the confidence and conviction to launch the first-ever space mission to the Sun.
The Sun Space Mission Aditya-L1, explained Dr Jitendra Singh, shall use the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) with seven payloads (Instruments on Board). The spacecraft shall be based in a halo orbit around Lagrange point-1(L1) of the Sun-Earth system, which is about 1.5 million Kilometre from the Earth, while a satellite placed in the halo orbit will have the major advantage of continuously viewing the Sun without any eclipses, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, after the Mars and Moon mission, Aditya L-1 is the third such mission. It will study the energy sources from the Sun.

விண்வெளித்துறை
முதல் சூரிய ஆய்வு விண்கலத்தை விண்ணில் செலுத்த இஸ்ரோ தயாராகி வருகிறது: மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
29 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான் வெறிறியைத் தொடர்ந்து, இஸ்ரோ, முதல் சூரிய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான முதல் விண்கலமான ஆதித்யா-எல் 1- விண்ணில் செலுத்த இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் இது செப்டம்பர் 2-ம் தேதி விண்ணில் செலுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மெயின்புரியில் நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் சந்திரயான் திட்டத்தை உலகமே கொண்டாடி வரும் நிலையில், சூரியன் தொடர்பான ஆய்வுத் திட்டம் மீதான மக்களின் ஆர்வமும் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறையை கடந்த காலத் தடைகளில் இருந்து விடுவிப்பதற்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்இதன் விளைவாக, இன்று, நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், இஸ்ரோவின் நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். விண்வெளித்துறை புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நான்கிலிருந்து 150 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஐரோப்பிய செயற்கைக்கோள்களை செலுத்தியதில் இந்தியா 260 மில்லியன் யூரோக்களுக்கும் அதிகமாக ஈட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் அமெரிக்க செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் இந்தியா 150 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை ஈட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் நடவடிக்கைகளால்தான், சூரியனுக்கு முதல் விண்வெளி பயணத்தைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான நம்பிக்கையும் உறுதியும் இந்திய விண்வெளித்துறைக்கு உள்ளது என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.