Department of Space
ISRO all set to launch first Sun mission
29 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that after close on the heels of successful Chandrayaan mission, India is ready with the first Sun Mission “Aditya-L1”, which ISRO is all set to launch, most likely on 2nd of September.
Addressing a public program in Mainpuri, Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the entire world celebrating India’s Chandrayaan mission, the popular interest in the Sun Mission has also increased manifold.
Giving full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister said, all this would not have been possible, if the Prime Minister had not taken the courageous path-breaking decision of liberating India’s space sector from the shackles of the past which no other government had taken the initiative to do. As a result, today, he said, within a short span of four years, ISRO’s financial resources have increased, the number of StartUps have gone up from 4 to 150 and the credibility of India’s satellite launching facility has suddenly soared so high that so far from the launching of European Satellites, India has earned more than 260 Million Euros and from the launching of American Satellite, India has earned more than 150 Million US Dollars.
It is because of PM Modi having raised the esteem of the scientific fraternity, said Dr Jitendra Singh, that today we have the confidence and conviction to launch the first-ever space mission to the Sun.
The Sun Space Mission Aditya-L1, explained Dr Jitendra Singh, shall use the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) with seven payloads (Instruments on Board). The spacecraft shall be based in a halo orbit around Lagrange point-1(L1) of the Sun-Earth system, which is about 1.5 million Kilometre from the Earth, while a satellite placed in the halo orbit will have the major advantage of continuously viewing the Sun without any eclipses, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, after the Mars and Moon mission, Aditya L-1 is the third such mission. It will study the energy sources from the Sun.

ମହାକାଶ ବିଭାଗ
ପ୍ରଥମ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯାନ ପାଇଁ ଇସ୍ରୋ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ
29 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ), ପିଏମଓ, କାର୍ମିକ, ଜନ ଅଭିଯୋଗ, ପେନସନ, ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମହାକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସଫଳ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ ଅଭିଯାନ ଶେଷ ହେବା ପରେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଥମ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯାନ "ଆଦିତ୍ୟ-ଏଲ୧" ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛି, ଯାହାକୁ ଇସ୍ରୋ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨ରେ ଲଞ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।
ମୈନପୁରୀରେ ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଡ. ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଭାରତର ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ ଅଭିଯାନର ସଫଳତାକୁ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯାନ ପ୍ରତି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆଗ୍ରହ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଯଦି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅତୀତର ବନ୍ଧନରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାହସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇ ନଥାନ୍ତେ, ତେବେ ଏସବୁ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇନଥାନ୍ତା, ଯାହା ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ସରକାର କରିବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ନଥିଲେ । ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଆଜି ୪ ବର୍ଷର ଅଳ୍ପ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇସ୍ରୋର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ବଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୪ରୁ ୧୫୦କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତା ହଠାତ୍ ଏତେ ବଢ଼ିଯାଇଛି ଯେ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣରୁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ୨୬୦ ନିୟୁତ ୟୁରୋରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆୟ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣରୁ, ଭାରତ ୧୫୦ ନିୟୁତ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଜଗାର କରିଛି ।
ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଜଗତର ସମ୍ମାନ ବଢ଼ାଇବା କାରଣରୁ ଆଜି ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ମହାକାଶ ଯାନ ପଠାଇବାକୁ ଆମର ଦୃଢ଼ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି।
ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ କହିଥିଲେ, ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମହାକାଶ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆଦିତ୍ୟ-ଏଲ୧ ପୋଲାର ସାଟେଲାଇଟ୍ ଲଞ୍ଚ ଭେଇକିଲ (ପିଏସଏଲଭି)କୁ ସାତଟି ପେଲୋଡ୍ (ଉପକରଣ) ସହିତ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବ | ଏହି ମହାକାଶଯାନ ପୃଥିବୀଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୫ ନିୟୁତ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂର ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ-ପୃଥିବୀ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ଲାଗ୍ରାଞ୍ଜ ପଏଣ୍ଟ -୧ (ଏଲ୧) ଚାରିପାଖରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଭାମଣ୍ଡଳ କକ୍ଷପଥରେ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି କକ୍ଷପଥରେ ରଖାଯାଇଥିବା ଉପଗ୍ରହ ବିନା କୌଣସି ଗ୍ରହଣରେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ଦେଖିବାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଫାଇଦା ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମଙ୍ଗଳ ଓ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ ପରେ ଆଦିତ୍ୟ ଏଲ୍-୧ ହେଉଛି ତୃତୀୟ ଅଭିଯାନ। ଏହା ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସ ଉପରେ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିବ ।
HS
Release ID: 1953242