Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addresses the Sahakar Kisan Sammelan at Gangapur City, Rajasthan today
Since becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has been doing many unprecedented works in the country, fulfilling the decades-old demand of the farmers of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation in the country
Agriculture budget was Rs.22000 crore during the previous government, which Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi increased 6 times to Rs.125000 crore
Earlier farmers were given loans worth Rs.7 lakh crore, which has been increased by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to Rs.20 lakh crore
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has worked as ‘KisanMitra’ by sending Rs.6000 through DBT every year to the bank accounts of farmers across the country
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is strengthening PACS through more than 20 schemes
The government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has increased the procurement of wheat from 251 lakh metric tonnes to 433 lakh metric tonnes, MSP of wheat increased from Rs.1400 to Rs.2100 and MSP of mustard from Rs.3050 to Rs.5400
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed three new cooperative societies so that the farmers get good seeds, they can export their produce and the farmers doing organic farming can move forward
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave new momentum and energy to the country's space mission, due to which today India has become the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon, it is a matter of pride for the whole country
26 AUG 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed Sahakar Kisan Sammelan in Gangapur City, Rajasthan, today. On this occasion Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, Chairman of IFFCO, Shri Dileep Sanghani and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled the decades-old demand of the country's farmers by forming a separate Ministry of Cooperation. He added thatsince becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has been doing many unprecedented works in the country, such as the formation of the separate Ministry of Cooperation and the recent successful landing of our Chandrayaan-3 on the South Pole of the Moon. He said that the success of the Chandrayaan-3 mission has brought new energy and confidence to the entire nation as no other country has reached on southern pole so far. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave new momentum and energy to the country's space mission, due to which today India has become the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon, it is a matter of pride for the whole country.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Centre has come up with several schemes for the benefit of the farmers through digital means. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is providing Rs.6000 to every farmer of the country. Apart from this, many works have been done for agricultural loans and crop insurance. He said that the agriculture budget of the previous government was about Rs.22000 crores, which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased by 6 times to 125000 crores. He said that earlier, loans worth Rs.7 lakh crores were provided to the farmers, which has been increased to Rs.20 lakh crores by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said that the production of food grains in the country was 265 million tonnes, which has now reached 323 million tonnes. Wheat procurement was 251 lakh metric tonnes, which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased to 433 lakh metric tonnes. Along with this, the MSP of wheat has been increased from Rs.1400 to Rs.2100 by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The government has increased the MSP of Mustard from Rs.3050 to Rs 5400.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has come up with more than 20 schemes to strengthen the Primary Agriculture Credit Society (PACS) in the country. He said that today IFFCO is working to strengthen cooperatives in the country through more than 3500 cooperative societies. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that by creating two lakh new Primary Agriculture Credit Society in the country, PACS will be formed in every panchayat.
Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed three new cooperative societies so that the farmers get good seeds, they can export their produce and the farmers doing organic farming can move forward. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked as a ‘KisanMitra’ by sending Rs. 6000 through DBT to the bank accounts of farmers across the country.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज राजस्थानमधील गंगापूर शहरात सहकार किसान संमेलनाला केले संबोधित
26 AUG 2023 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज राजस्थानमधील गंगापूर शहरात सहकार किसान संमेलनाला संबोधित केले. यावेळी लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला, इफ्कोचे अध्यक्ष दिलीप संघानी आणि इतर अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालय स्थापन करून देशातील शेतकऱ्यांची अनेक दशकांची जुनी मागणी पूर्ण केली. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान झाल्यापासून नरेंद्र मोदी देशात अनेक अभूतपूर्व कामे करत आहेत, जसे की स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना आणि चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर आपल्या चांद्रयान-3 चे अलीकडे झालेले यशस्वी लँडिंग. ते म्हणाले की, चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेच्या यशामुळे संपूर्ण देशाला नवी उर्मी आणि आत्मविश्वास मिळाला आहे कारण आतापर्यंत दक्षिण ध्रुवावर इतर कोणताही देश पोहोचलेला नाही.
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, केंद्रातील पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने डिजिटल माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी अनेक योजना आणल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी देशातील प्रत्येक शेतकऱ्याला 6000 रुपये देत आहेत. याशिवाय कृषी कर्ज, पीक विम्याची अनेक कामे केली आहेत. ते म्हणाले की मागील सरकारची कृषीसाठीची आर्थिक तरतूद सुमारे 22000 कोटी रुपये होते, जी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 6 पटीने वाढवून 125000 कोटी रुपये केली आहे.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशातील प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (PACS) मजबूत करण्यासाठी 20 हून अधिक योजना आणल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, आज इफको 3500 हून अधिक सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून देशातील सहकारी संस्थांना बळकट करण्याचे काम करत आहे. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशात दोन लाख नवीन प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था निर्माण करून प्रत्येक पंचायतीमध्ये पीएसीएस स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शेतकऱ्यांना चांगले बियाणे मिळावे, त्यांना त्यांचे उत्पादन निर्यात करता यावे आणि सेंद्रिय शेती करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांची प्रगती व्हावी यासाठी तीन नवीन सहकारी संस्था स्थापन केल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशभरातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे 6000 रुपये वर्ग करून किसानमित्रम्हणून काम केले आहे.