Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to Indian Community in Athens, Greece
25 AUG 2023 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, Kalispera, Sat Sri Akal, Jai Gurudev, Say "DhanGurudev",
When there's an atmosphere of celebration, a festive spirit, one wishes to quickly be among their family members. I too have come amongst my family members. It's the month of Sawan, in a way considered Lord Shiva's month, and our country has achieved a new milestone in this holy month. India has become the first nation in the world to land on the South Pole which is the dark zone of the Moon. India has unfurled the Tricolour on the Moon, showcasing India's capabilities to the entire world. Congratulatory messages are pouring in from all over the world. People are sending their good wishes, and I firmly believe that people must be congratulating you as well, aren't they? You're receiving many congratulations too, right? Every Indian is receiving it. The entire social media is filled with congratulatory messages.When success is so significant, the enthusiasm for that success remains constant. Your face is also telling me that you may live anywhere in the world, but India beats in your heart. India beats in your heart, India beats in your heart, India beats in your heart. Today, I am here in Greece amidst all of you, and once again, I extend hearty congratulations to everyone for the magnificent success of Chandrayaan.
Friends,
We've been hearing since childhood that the Moon is referred to as "Chanda Mama" in our country. What's said? Chanda Mama! You might have seen that some people were sharing pictures regarding Chandrayaan. They depicted that our Mother Earth has sent Chandrayaan to her brother Moon, as a Rakhi (a traditional bracelet) and see how beautifully the Moon has respected the dignity of that Rakhi, how it has honoured it. The festival of Rakhi is also approaching in just a few days. I also extend my best wishes to all of you for RakshaBandhan in advance.
My family members,
I have travelled to many countries around the world, but coming to Greece, to Athens, holds a very special place for me. First, Athens has a history that spans thousands of years. Second, I am a Member of Parliament from Kashi, one of the oldest living cities in the world. Third, there's another aspect that very few might know – the place where I was born is Vadnagarin Gujarat, which is also a vibrant city much like Athens. There too, remnants of a civilization thousands of years old have been found. Hence, coming to Athens is filled with a unique sentiment for me.And you have seen that the government of Greece has also honoured me with the highest civilian award of Greece. You all deserve this honour; 1.4 billion Indians deserve this honour. I dedicate this honour to all the children of Mother India.
Friends,
Today, I also want to express my condolences to the people of Greece. When the wildfires broke out in the forests here, a very significant challenge emerged. Many people in Greece lost their lives due to this tragic disaster. India stands with the people of Greece in this moment of crisis.
Friends,
The relationship between Greece and India spans centuries. These ties are rooted in culture and civilization. Greek historians have provided elaborate descriptions of Indian civilization. There has been a friendly relationship between Greece and the Maurya Empire. Emperor Ashoka also maintained strong relations with Greece. At a time when discussions on democracy were not widespread in a significant part of the world, both our civilizations had democratic systems. Whether it's in the fields of astronomy, mathematics, arts, or trade, both our civilizations have learned much from each other and taught each other much as well.
My family members,
Every civilization and culture carries a unique identity. The identity of Indian civilization has been about connecting the world. Our gurus have strengthened this sentiment the most. What was the purpose of Guru Nanak DevJi's world travels, known to us as his "Udasis" (journeys)? The purpose of these journeys was aimed at uniting humanity, bettering human welfare. Guru Nanak DevJi undertook journeys to various places in Greece. The essence of Guru Nanak DevJi's teachings is encapsulated in "Nanak NaamChardi Kala, TereBhaneSarbat Da Bhala" – May everyone prosper and be blessed through your grace.This aspiration for the well-being of all persisted then and India is progressing with these values. You've witnessed how India maintained its supply chain of medicines during the Corona pandemic. It didn't allow disruptions. The "Made in India" COVID vaccines saved the lives of millions across the globe. During the pandemic, our gurdwaras (Sikh temples) served langar (community meals), temples provided food, and Sikh youth became beacons of humanity. As a nation, as a society, these actions reflect the essence of our Indian values.
Friends,
Today, the world is moving towards a new world order. Alongside India's growing capabilities, its role in the global arena is also rapidly evolving. I have come here after participating in the BRICS summit in South Africa. In a few days, the G-20 summit is scheduled to take place in India. As the host of the G-20 summit, the theme that India has chosen embodies the spirit of global brotherhood. This theme is "VasudhaivaKutumbakam," "One Earth, One Family, One Future," signifying that the future of the entire world is shared and interconnected. Therefore, our decisions and responsibilities are aligned in that direction as well.
Friends,
We Indians have a unique characteristic, wherever we live, we blend and mix like sugar in milk, like sugar dissolving in water. You are adding sweetness to the economy, particularly to the rural economy, in Greece. You are making great efforts in boosting Greece's development. Similarly, in India, your extended family members are actively engaged in the nation's progress. Your family members have made India the number one producer of milk in the world. Your family members have achieved second place in the production of rice, wheat, sugarcane, fruits, and vegetables on a global scale.Today, India is operating on a scale that was unimaginable 10-15 years ago. India is the country which is the world's number one consumer of smartphone data, India is the country which ranks second in terms of internet users, India is the country which is the world's second-largest mobile phone manufacturer, India is the country which has the third-largest start-up ecosystem globally, India is the country which boasts the third-largest auto market, and India is the country which stands as the third-largest civil aviation market in the world.
Friends,
Today, organizations like the IMF and World Bank never tire of praising India's strong economy. Big multinational companies around the world are eagerly looking to invest in India. Currently, India stands as the world's fifth-largest economic power, and every important expert is predicting that India will be in the top three economies globally within the coming years.
Friends,
When the economy grows rapidly, a country quickly emerges from poverty. Injust five years, over 13.5 crorecitizens have moved above the poverty line in India. As India's economy expands, the income of every Indian and every family is increasing, leading people to both earn and invest more. A decade ago, Indians had invested around eight lakh crorerupees in mutual funds. Today, Indians have invested nearly 40 lakh crorerupees in mutual funds. This transformation has happened because every Indian is teeming with self-confidence and India as a nation exudes self-assurance.
Friends,
Today's India is making its mark on the world stage with its science, technology, and innovations. Since 2014, India has laid down 25 lakh kilometres of optical fiber, this figure will seem a bit big. Twenty-five lakh kilometres of optical fiber has been laid, and this 25 lakh kilometres of optical fiber means that it is 6 times more than the distance between the Earth and the Moon.India is the country in the world which has achieved a remarkable feat by delivering 5G services to over 700 districts in record time. And this 5G technology is not borrowed and imported, but entirely "Made in India."Digital transactions have become common in every village and alley across India. From Amritsar to Aizawl, even small purchases of ten rupees can be made effortlessly through digital payments. If you've recently travelled to India, you might have experienced this firsthand. Have you? Doesn’t it happen? There is no need for physical currency in pockets as mobile phones suffice for transactions.
Friends,
Today, the pace and scale with which India is progressing would stir the hearts of every Indian, including yours. You will be proud to know that today the world's tallest rail bridge is in India. The world's highest motorable road is also in India. The largest cricket stadium in the world is in India today. The tallest statue in the world is also in India. The world's largest solar wind park is under construction in India. Speaking of the Moon, which is a hot topic these days, let me give you another example related to the Moon. In the last 9 years, India has constructed as many roads in its villages, and I am talking about only roads in villages, that, combined, could cover a distance between the Earth and the Moon. These many village roads have been built in 9 years.The length of railway lines laid by India in the last 9 years is more than 25 thousand kilometres. When I say 25 thousand kms, it may sound like just a figure. You should understand that India has laid more railway lines in the last 9 years surpassing the network of railway lines in countries like Italy, South Africa, Ukraine, Poland and Britain. The level of investment India is putting into its infrastructure today is unprecedented.
Friends,
Today, India is moving forward with the mantra of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, and Jai Anusandhan, making every sector stronger. Here in Greece, many of our friends have come from Punjab and most of whom are involved in agricultural activities. In India, we have launched a scheme for farmers, wherein the government directly transfers money to their bank accounts for agricultural expenses. Under the PM KisanSammanNidhi scheme, more than 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been transferred directly to the bank accounts of farmers. Just a few days ago, I made an announcement from the Red Fort, and I want to emphasize it once again here, that India is launching a major campaign to train the sisters from our villages as drone pilots. Imagine our village daughters becoming drone pilots and aiding modern farming. With the help of drones, they will be able to spray pesticides in the fields and deliver essential supplies from one place to another.
Friends,
In India, we have provided more than 20 crore soil health cards to farmers. Now they know what kind of fertilizers their fields require, how much fertilizer is needed, and which crops are suitable for their land. Due to this, they are now achieving higher yields in limited spaces. Our farming brothers and sisters are also shifting towards natural farming on a large scale in India. The government has launched another scheme that has greatly benefited the farmers. This is the "One District, One Product" scheme. As you are aware, each district has its own unique specialty. For example, Kodagu in Karnataka is known for coffee, Amritsar for pickles and preserves, Bhilwara for maize products, Fatehgarh Sahib, Hoshiarpur, and Gurdaspur for jaggery, Nizamabad for turmeric. By focusing on one special product from each district, we are increasing its export. This is the present-day India that is working with new methods for new goals.
Friends,
Greece is the place where the Olympics originated. The passion for sports is continuously growing among the youth of India as well. Athletes from our small towns and cities in India are excelling in events ranging from the Olympics to the University Games. When Neeraj Chopra won a medal at the Olympics, it filled everyone with pride. Just a few days ago, Indian youngsters performed exceptionally well at the World University Games. In the history of this competition, since its inception, India has brought back more medals this time than the total medals won in all previous editions combined.
Friends,
You are witnessing in Greece how they preserve their culture and ancient heritage. Today's India is also celebrating its heritage while integrating it with development. The world's largest museum, YugeYugeenBharat, is being constructed in Delhi. Did you hear that right? Recently, I had the privilege of attending the ground-breaking ceremony of the SantRavidasSmarak in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh. This area, inspired by the teachings of SantRavidas, is being built with soil gathered from more than 50,000 villages and clay sourced from over 300 rivers. Imagine the magnitude of this campaign.SantRavidas was born in Kashi. I was fortunate to witness the expansion of various facilities at his birthplace in Kashi. In the past nine years, we have also worked diligently to improve connectivity to holy sites of our Gurus. There was a time when people from distant places used binoculars to see Kartarpur Sahib. Our government has made the journey to Kartarpur Sahib easier. On the occasion of the 550th PrakashParv of Guru Nanak DevJi, the 400th PrakashParv of Guru TegBahadurJi, and the 350th PrakashParv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, our government worked wholeheartedly to celebrate these auspicious occasions globally. We now observe ‘Veer Bal Divas’ on 26th December every year in memory of the Sahabzadas in India.
Friends,
The ‘AmritKaal’ of physical, digital, and cultural connectivity has begun in India. I have full confidence that just as people from all over the world, including India, come to Greece to see its heritage, similarly, people from Europe, especially Greece, will come to India more and more. You will also witness those days during your tenure. But just as I've shared with you about India here, similarly, you will also need to share the story of India with your Greek friends. Will you tell them? Did you forget? This too is a significant service to Mother India.
Friends,
There is much more to explore in India beyond historical sites for your Greek friends. The people here are wildlife enthusiasts and are deeply committed to environmental conservation. If you see area wise, India holds over 8% of the world's biodiversity despite having less than 2.5% of the world's land area. India is home to over 75% of the world's tiger population. The highest number of tigers, Asiatic elephants, and one-horned rhinoceros are found in India. India is the only country in the world where Asiatic lions are found. Today, India has over 100 community reserves, and more than 400 national parks and wildlife sanctuaries.
My family members,
Today's India never leaves the side of any child of Mother India. In any corner of the world, when any Indian faces difficult times, it never abandons its people, it can't leave them alone. And that's why I say that you are my family members. You have seen that when there was conflict in Ukraine, we safely evacuated thousands of our children. When violence erupted in Afghanistan, India brought its citizens back safely, including a significant number of our Sikh brothers and sisters. Not just that, we also brought Guru Granth Sahib's ‘swaroop’ (religious scripture) with utmost respect from Afghanistan to India.The Indian missions spread across the world are now not just associated with government offices but are becoming like an extension of your own homes. Even here in Greece, the Indian Mission is committed to serving you 24/7. As the bond between India and Greece grows stronger, visiting each other's countries and engaging in business and trade will become simpler and more convenient. We all must make every effort to strengthen the ties between our two nations.
Friends,
Your presence here in such large numbers brings a sense of satisfaction to every Indian's heart. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the hardworking colleagues here. I express my gratitude for showering me with so much love, and together let us say with full strength and both hands raised "Bharat Mata ki -- Jai ". It should reach all the way to India – Bharat Mata ki-- Jai, Bharat Mata ki-- Jai, Bharat Mata ki-- Jai, Vande-- Mataram, Vande-- Mataram, Vande-- Mataram, Vande-- Mataram, Vande-- Mataram. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یونان کے شہر ایتھنس میں بھارتی برادری سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 AUG 2023 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار، کلسپیرو، ست شری اکال، جے گرو دیو، بولو دھن گرو دیو،
جب جشن کا ماحول ہوتا ہے، اُتسو کا ماحول ہوتا ہے تو من کرتا ہے کہ جلد سے جلد اپنے پریوار کے لوگوں کے درمیان پہنچ جائیں، میں بھی اپنے پریوار جنوں کے بیچ سے گیاہوں۔ ساون کا مہینہ ہے ایک طرح سے شیوجی کا مہینہ ہے اور اس مقدس مہینے میں ملک نے پھر ایک نئی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ بھارت چاند کے تاریک حصے میں قطب جنوبی میں لینڈ کرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ بھارت نے چندرما پر ترنگا لہراکر پوری دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کی اہلیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ دنیا بھر سے مبارکبادی پیغامات موصول ہو رہے ہیں، لوگ اپنی نیک تمنائیں ارسال کر رہے ہیں اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ لوگ آپ کو بھی مبارکباد دیتے ہوں گے، دیتے ہیں نہ؟ ڈھیر ساری مبارکباد آپ کو مل رہی ہے نہ؟ ہر ہندوستانی کو مل رہی ہے۔ پورا سوشل میڈیا مبارکباد کے پیغامات سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ جب کامیابی اتنی بڑی ہو تو کامیابی اس کا جشن یہ بھی مسلسل برقرار رہتا ہے۔ آپ کے چہرے بھی بتا رہے ہیں کہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی رہیں لیکن آپ کے دل میں دھڑکتا ہے بھارت۔ آپ کے دل میں دھڑکتا ہے بھارت، آپ کے دل میں دھڑکتا ہے بھارت، آپ کے دل میں دھڑکتا ہے بھارت۔ میں آج یونان میں آپ کے درمیان آکر ایک مرتبہ پھر سبھی کو چندریان، اس کی عظیم کامیابی کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہم لوگ تو بچپن سے سنتے آئے ہیں، چندرما کو تو ہمارے یہاں چندا ماما کہا جاتا ہے۔ کیا کہا جاتا ہے؟ چندا ماما۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا چندریان کو لے کر کچھ لوگ تصاویر شیئر کر رہے تھے کہ ہماری دھرتی ماں نے اپنے بھائی چندرما کو راکھی کے طور پر چندریان بھیجا ہے اور دیکھئے چندرما نے کتنی اچھی طرح اس راکھی کی مریادا رکھی، اس کا احترام کیا۔ راکھی کا تیوہار بھی کچھ ہی دنوں میں آرہا ہے۔ میں آپ سبھی کو رکشابندھن کی پیشگی مبارکباد بھی دیتا ہوں۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
میں دنیا کے کتنے ہی ممالک میں گیا ہوں لیکن یونان آنا، ایتھنس آنا، میرے لیے بہت خاص ہے۔ ایک تو ایتھنس کی تاریخ ہزاروں برس قدیم ہے۔ دوسرا، میں کاشی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہو جو دنیا کے قدیم ترین شہروں میں سے ایک ہے کاشی۔ تیسرا، ایک اور بات بھی ہے، بہت کم لوگوں کو پتہ ہوگامیں جہاں پیدا ہوا گجرات میں، وہ واڈنگر، وہ بھی ایتھنس کی طرح ایک فعال شہر ہے۔ وہاں بھی ہزاروں برس پرانی ثقافت کے باقیات ملے ہیں۔ اس لیے ایتھنس آنا میرے لیے ایک الگ ہی احساس سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ اور آپ نے دیکھا ہے یونان کی حکومت نے مجھے یونان کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز سے بھی نوازا ہے۔ اس اعزاز کے حقدار آپ سب لوگ ہیں، اس اعزاز کے حقدار 140 کروڑ بھارتی ہیں۔ اس اعزاز کو بھی میں ماں بھارتی کی سبھی سنتانوں کے قدموں میں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو
آج میں یونان کے لوگوں کے ساتھ تعزیت کا اظہار کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ابھی یہاں جب جنگلوں میں آگ لگی تو بہت بڑی مشکل کھڑی ہوگئی تھی۔ یونان کے کتنے ہی لوگ اس حادثے میں مارے گئے۔ بھارت مصیبت کی اس گھڑی میں یونان کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یونان اور بھارت کے رشتے صدیوں سے ہیں۔ یہ رشتے تہذیب کے ہیں، ثقافت کے ہیں۔ یونانی مؤرخین نے بھارتی تہذیب کا بہت تفصیلی ذکر کیا ہے۔ یونان اور موریہ سلطنت کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات رہے ہیں۔ سمراٹ اشوک کے بھی یونان سے بہت اچھے تعلقات رہے ہیں۔ جب دنیا کے بہت بڑے حصے میں جمہوریت کے بارے میں بات بھی نہیں ہوتی تھی۔ تب ہمارے یہاں جمہوری نظام تھا۔ فلکیات ہو، ریاضی ہو، آرٹس ہو، تجارت ہو، ہم دونوں تہذیبوں نے ایک دوسرے سے بہت کچھ سیکھا ہے اور ایک دوسرے کو بہت کچھ سکھایا بھی ہے۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
ہر تہذیب اور ہر ثقافت کی کچھ نہ کچھ ایک خاص پہچان ہوتی ہے۔ بھارتی تہذیب کی پہچان دنیا کو جوڑنے کی رہی ہے۔ اس احساس کو ہمارے گروؤں نے سب سے زیادہ مضبوط کیا ہے۔ گرو نانک دیو جی کا دنیا کا دورہ جس کو ہم اُداسیوں کے طور پر جانتے ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد کیا تھا؟ ان کا مقصد یہی تھا کہ وہ بنی نوع انسانیت کو جوڑیں، انسانیت کی فلاح کریں، گرونانک دیو جی نے یونان میں بھی متعدد مقامات کا سفر کیا تھا۔ نانک نام چڑھ دی کلا تیرے بھانے سربت دا بھلا۔ سب کا بھلا ہو، سب کا فائدہ ہو، یہی تمنا تب بھی تھی اور آج بھی بھارت ان ہی اخلاقیات کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ کورونا کے دور میں کیسے بھارت کی ادویات نے سپلائی چین کو چلائے رکھا۔ رُکاوٹیں نہیں آنے دیں۔ میڈ ان انڈیا کورونا ویکسین نے دنیا بھر میں کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچائی ہیں۔ کورونا کے اس دور میں ہمارے گرودواروں میں لنگر لگے، مندروں میں بھنڈارے لگے، ہمارے سکھ نوجوانوں نے انسانیت کی مثال پیش کی۔ ایک قوم کے طور پر، یکساں طور پر یہ جو کام بھارت کرتا ہے یہی ہمارا اخلاق ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا نئے عالمی نظام کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بھارت کی بڑھتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہی دنیا میں بھارت کا کردار بھی تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ ابھی میں جنوبی افریقہ میں برکس سربراہ اجلاس میں حصہ لے کر آرہا ہوں۔ اب سے کچھ دن بعد بھارت میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ جی20 کا صدر ہونے کی حیثیت سے بھارت نے اس کا جو موضوع طے کیا ہے، اس میں بھی عالمی بھائی چارے کا یہی جذبہ نظر آتا ہے۔ یہ موضوع ہے- وسودھیو کٹمب کم، ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل، یعنی پوری دنیا کا مستقبل مشترک ہے، جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمارے فیصلے اور ہمارے تحفظات بھی اسی سمت میں ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہم بھارتیوں کی ایک اور خاصیت ہوتی ہے کہ ہم جہاں بھی رہیں مل جل کر رہتےہیں، جیسے دودھ میں، پانی میں شکر کی طرح گھل مل جاتے ہیں۔ آپ بھی یہاں یونان میں آکر یہاں کی معیشت کی اور خصوصاً دیہی معیشت کی مٹھاس بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ آپ یہاں یونان کی ترقی کے لیے اتنی محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ وہیں بھارت میں آپ کے جو رشتے دار ہیں۔ وہ بھی پوری طاقت سے ملک کی ترقی میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔ آپ کے کنبہ اراکین نے بھارت کو دودھ کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں دنیا میں سرفہرست بنا دیا ہے۔ آپ کے کنبہ اراکین بھارت کو دھان، گیہوں، گنا، پھل، سبزیاں ان سبھی کی پیداوار میں دنیا میں سرفہرست مقام پر لے آئے ہیں۔ آج بھارت اس پیمانے پر کام کر رہا ہے جو 10-15 سال پہلے تک ناقابل تصور لگتا تھا۔ بھارت وہ ملک ہے جو دنیا کا سرفہرست اسمارٹ فون ڈاٹا صارف ہے، بھارت وہ ملک ہے جو انٹرنیٹ استعمال کنندگان کے معاملے میں دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے، بھارت وہ ملک ہے جو دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل مینوفیکچرر ہے، بھارت وہ ملک ہے جس میں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکونظام ہے، بھارت وہ ملک ہے جس میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی آٹو موبائل منڈی ہے، بھارت وہ ملک ہے جس میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی شہری ہوابازی منڈی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج آئی ایم ایف، عالمی بینک ہو، سبھی بھارت کی مضبوط معیشت کی تعریف کرتے نہیں تھکتے ہیں۔ آج دنیا کی بڑی بڑی کمپنیوں میں بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے مسابقت جاری ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا میں پانچویں نمبر کی سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت ہے۔ اور ہر بڑا ماہر کہہ رہا ہے کہ آئندہ چند برسوں میں بھارت سرکردہ 3 معیشتوں میں شامل ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
جب معیشت تیزی سے بڑھتی ہے، تب ملک غریبی سے تیزی سے باہر نکلتا ہے۔ بھارت میں صرف پانچ سال میں ہی ساڑھے تیرہ کروڑ شہری خط افلاس سے اوپر آگئے ہیں۔ بھارت کی معیشت کا سائز بڑھنے کے ساتھ ہی ہر بھارتی، ہر پریوار کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، اور بھارت کے لوگ زیادہ کما رہے ہیں تو زیادہ سرمایہ کاری بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ دس سال پہلے بھارتیوں نے میوچووَل فنڈ میں تقریباً آٹھ لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی سرمایہ کاری کی تھی۔ آج بھارتیوں نے تقریباً 40 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے میوچووَل فنڈ میں انویسٹ کر رکھے ہیں۔ یہ اس لیے ہوا ہے کیونکہ آج ہر بھارتی خوداعتمادی سے لبریز ہے اور بھارت بھی خوداعتمادی سے سرشار ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا بھارت اپنی سائنس، اپنی تکنالوجی، اپنی اختراع کے بل بوتے پر دنیا میں چھا رہا ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد سے بھارت میں 25 لاکھ کلو میٹر، یہ اعدادو شمار بڑے لگیں گے۔ 25 لاکھ کلو میٹر آپٹیکل فائبر بچھایا گیا ہے، اوریہ 25 لاکھ آپٹیکل فائبر کا مطلب ہوتا ہے یہ زمین اور چندرما کے درمیان جتنی دوری ہے، اس سے بھی 6 گنا زائد ہے۔ بھارت آج دنیا کا وہ ملک ہے جس نے ریکارڈ وقت میں 700 سے زائد اضلاع میں 5جی خدمات بہم پہنچائی ہے۔ اور یہ 5جی تکنالوجی ہم نے کہیں سےقرض نہیں لی ہے، درآمد نہیں کی ہے۔ بلکہ یہ مکمل طور پر میڈ ان انڈیا ہے۔ آج بھارت میں ہر گاؤں ہر گلی میں ڈجیٹل لین دین ہونے لگا ہے۔ امرتسر سے لے کر آئیزول تک آپ کو دس روپئے کا بھی کچھ خریدنا ہو تو آپ اس کی ڈجیٹل ادائیگی بہت آسانی سے کر سکتے ہیں۔ گذشتہ دنوں آپ میں سے جو بھارت گئے ہوں گے، آپ نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ نہیں کیا ہے؟ یہی ہوتا ہے نہ؟ جیب میں روپیوں کی ضرورت نہیں بس آپ کا موبائل فون کافی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت جس رفتار اور پیمانے پر کام کر رہا ہے وہ سن کر بھی ہر بھارتی کا دل اور آپ کا دل بھی خوش ہو جائے گا۔ آپ کو جان کر فخر ہوگا کہ آج دنیا کا بلند ترین ریل پل آپ کے بھارت میں ہے۔ آج دنیا کی سب سے اونچی موٹریبل روڈ آپ کے بھارت میں ہے، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم آج بھارت میں ہے، دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ آج بھارت میں ہے، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سولر ونڈ پارک ہمارے بھارت میں بن رہا ہے۔ چندرما آج کل موضوعِ بحث بنا ہوا ہے، اس لیے میں ایک اور مثال چندرما سے جوڑتے ہوئے دوں گا۔ گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں بھارت نے اپنے مواضعات میں جتنی سڑکیں بنائی ہیں، میں گاؤں کی سڑکوں کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔ گاؤں میں جتنی سڑکیں بنائی ہیں وہ زمین سے چاند تک کے فاصلے پر احاطہ کر سکتی ہیں۔ اتنی لمبی گاؤں کی سڑکیں 9 سال میں بنی ہیں۔ گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں بھارت نے جتنی ریل لائنیں بچھائی ہیں، ان کی طوالت 25 ہزار کلو میٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔ ابھی جب میں 25ہزار کلو میٹر بولتا ہوں، تو صرف ایک آنکڑا جیسا لگ سکتا ہے کہ چلو بھائی 25 ہزار کلو میٹر ہوگیا ہوگا۔ آپ یہ سمجھئے کہ اٹلی میں، جنوبی افریقہ میں، یوکرین میں، پولینڈ میں، برطانیہ میں جتنا بڑا ریل لائنوں کا نیٹ ورک ہے، اس سے زیادہ ریل لائنیں بھارت نے گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں بچھائی ہیں۔ آج بھارت اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر جتنا خرچ کر رہا ہے، اتنا پہلے کبھی نہیں کیا گیا۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت جے جوان، جے کسان، جے وگیان، جے انوسندھان، اس اصول پر چلتے ہوئے ہر شعبے کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ یہاں یونان میں ہمارے بہت سے ساتھی پنجاب سے آئے ہیں اور بیشتر کھیتی کے کام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ بھارت میں ہم نے کاشتکاروں کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ جس میں کھیتی کے اخراجات کے لیے ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں حکومت راست طور پر پیسہ بھیجتی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت اب تک ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زائد راست طور پر کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل ہوئے ہیں۔ کچھ روز قبل ہی میں نے لال قلعہ سے جو اعلان کیا ہے وہ میں آپ کے سامنے پھر سے ایک مرتبہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں۔ بھارت اپنے مواضعات میں رہنے والی بہنوں کو ڈرون پائلٹ بنانے کے لیے بہت بڑی مہم شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ آپ سوچئے ہماری گاؤں کی بیٹیاں اب ڈرون پائلٹ بن کر جدید کاشتکاری میں مدد کریں گی۔ ڈرون کی مدد سے کھیت میں دوا چھڑکنا، ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ تک ضروری سامان پہنچانا، یہ سب ان کے بائیں ہاتھ کا کھیل ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت میں ہم نے کاشتکاروں کو 20 کروڑ سے زائد سوئل ہیلتھ کارڈ دیے ہیں۔ اب انہیں پتہ ہے کہ کھیت کو کس طرح کی کھاد چاہئے، کھیت میں کتنی کھاد چاہئے، کس طرح کی فصل کے لیے ان کا کھیت ان کی زمین مفید ہے۔ اس وجہ سے اب وہ کم جگہ میں زیادہ پیداوار کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت میں بہت بڑے پیمانے پر ہمارے کسان بھائی بہن فطری طریقہ کاشت کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ایک اور اسکیم شروع کی ہے جس سے کسانوں کو بہت مدد ملی ہے۔ یہ ہیں – ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ اسکیم۔ آپ کو بھی پتہ ہے کہ ہر ضلع کی کچھ نہ کچھ خاصیت ہوتی ہے۔ جیسے کرناٹک کے کوڈاگو کی کافی ہو، امرتسر کا اچار اور مربّا ہو، بھیل واڑا کے مکئی سے تیار مصنوعات ہوں، فتح گڑھ صاحب، ہوشیارپور، گرداس پور کا گڑ ہو، نظام آباد کی ہلدی ہو، ہر ضلع کے کسی ایک پروڈکٹ پر فوکس کرکے ہم اس کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہی ہے آج کا بھارت جو نئے اہداف کے لیے نئے طریقوں سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یونان تو وہ جگہ ہے جہاں اولمپک کا جنم ہوا۔ کھیلوں کے لیے یہ جذبہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں میں بھی لگاتار بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بھارت کے چھوٹے چھوٹے شہروں سے نکل کر ہمارے کھلاڑی اولمپک سے لے کر یونیورسٹی گیمز تک میں کمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے نیرج چوپڑا نے جب اولمپک میں میڈکل جیتا تو ہر کسی کو فخر ہوا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز میں بھی بھارت کے بچوں نے شاندار کھیل کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اس مقابلے کی تاریخ میں یعنی جب سے یہ مقابلے شروع ہوئے تب سے بھارت نے مجموعی طور پر جتنے تمغات جیتے تھے اس سے زیادہ تمغات اس مرتبہ ایک ہی بار میں جیت کر لے آئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آپ یونان میں دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کیسے یہاں اپنی ثقافت، اپنی قدیم شناخت کو محفوظ رکھا جاتا ہے۔ آج کا بھارت بھی اپنی وراثت کا جشن منا رہا ہے اور اسے ترقی سے بھی جوڑ رہا ہے۔ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا، ٹھیک سنا نہ؟ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا میوزیم یوگے یُگن بھارت اب دہلی میں بننے جا رہا ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہی مجھے مدھیہ پردیش کے ساگر میں سنت روی داس میوزیم کا بھومی پوجن کرنے ی سعادت حاصل ہوئی۔ سنت روی داس کی تعلیمات سے عوام الناس کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے والا یہ خطہ 50 ہزار سے زائد مواضعات سے لائی گئی مٹی، 300 ندیوں سے نکالی گئی مٹی سے یہ بن رہا ہے۔ آپ تصور کیجئے کتنی بڑی مہم چلی ہے۔ سنت روی داس جی کا جنم تو کاشی میں ہی ہوا تھا۔
مجھے کاشی میں سنت روی داس جی کی جائے پیدائش پر مختلف سہولتوں کی توسیع کی بھی سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں ہم نے اپنے گروؤں کے مقدس مقامات تک بہتر کنکٹیویٹی کے لیے بھی بہت کام کیا ہے۔ ایک زمانہ تھا جب بہت دور سے، دوربین کی مدد سے لوگ کرتارپور صاحب کے درشن کیا کرتے تھے۔ ہماری حکومت نے کرتارپور صاحبت تک راہداری بھی آسان بنا دی ہے۔ گرو نانک دیو جی کا 550واں پرکاش پرب ہو، گرو تیغ بہادر جی کا 400واں پرکاش پرب ہو، گرو گووِند سنگھ جی کا 350واں پرکاش پرب ہو، ایسے مبارک دنوں کو دنیا بھر میں منانے کےلیے ہماری حکومت نے پوری عقیدت سے کام کیا ہے۔ اب بھارت میں ہر سال 26 دسمبر کو صاحب زادوں کی یاد میں ویر بال دیوس بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت میں فزیکل، ڈجیٹل اور کلچرل کنکٹیویٹی کا امرت کال شروع ہوا ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے آج جس وراثت کو دیکھنے بھارت سمیت دنیا بھر کے لوگ یونان آتے ہیں، اسی طرح یونان کے یوروپ کے لوگ بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ بھارت آئیں گے، آپ بھی اپنے دور میں وہ دن دیکھیں گے۔ لیکن جیسے میں نے یہاں آپ کو بھارت کی بات بتائی ہے۔ ویسے ہی آپ کو بھی بھارت کی بات اپنے یونانی دوستوں کو بتانی ہوگی۔ بتائیں گے نہ؟ کہ بھول گئے؟ یہ بھی ماں بھارتی کی بہت بڑی خدمت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کے یونانی ساتھیوں کے لیے بھارت میں تاریخی مقامات کے علاوہ بھی دیکھنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ یہاں کے لوگ تو جنگلی جانوروں سے محبت کرتے ہیں۔ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے تئیں بہت سنجیدہ ہیں۔ اگر علاقے کے لحاظ سے دیکھیں تو بھارت کے پاس دنیا کی ڈھائی فیصد سے بھی زائد زمین ہے۔ لیکن دنیا کے 8 فیصد سے زائد حیاتیاتی تنوع بھارت میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ دنیا کی تقریباً 75 فیصد شیروں کی آبادی بھارت میں ہی ہے۔ دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ شیر بھارت میں پائے جاتے ہیں، دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ایشیائی ہاتھی بھارت میں پائے جاتے ہیں، دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ایک سینگ والا گینڈے بھارت میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ آج بھارت میں 100 سے زائد کمیونٹی ریزرو ہیں، آج بھارت میں 400 سے زائد نیشنل پارک اور سینچریز ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
آج کا بھارت، بھارت ماں کی کسی بھی سنتان کا ساتھ کبھی بھی نہیں چھوڑتا۔ دنیا میں کہیں پر ہو بھارت مشکل کے وقت میں کبھی اس کو تنہا نہیں چھوڑتا ہے، اس کا ساتھ نہیں چھوڑسکتا۔ اور اس لیے تو میں کہتا ہوں کہ آپ میرے پریوارجن ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہے جب یوکرین کی جنگ ہوئی تو ہم اپنے ہزاروں بچوں کو محفوظ نکال کر لے آئے۔ جب افغانستان میں تشدد کا آغاز ہوا، تو بھارت نے اپنے شہریوں کو وہاں سے بحفاظت باہر نکالا۔ اور اس میں بہت بڑی تعداد میں ہمارے سکھ بھائی بہن بھی تھے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں ہم افغانستان سے گرو گرنتھ صاحب کے سواروپ بھی پورے ادب و احترام کے ساتھ بھارت لے آئے۔ دنیا بھر میں پھیلے بھارت کے مشن اب آپ کے لیے سرکاری دفتر نہیں بلکہ اپنے گھر کی طرح ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہاں یونان میں بھی بھارتی مشن آپ کی خدمت کے لیے 24 گھنٹے تیار ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے بھارت اور یونان کے رشتے گہرے ہو رہے ہیں۔ ویسے ویسے یونان آناجان اور آسان ہوگا۔ تجارت اور کاروبار کرنا مزید آسان ہوگا۔ ہم سبھی کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان رشتوں کو مضبوطی دینے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اتنی بڑی تعداد میں یہاں آپ کا آنا ہر ہندوستانی کے من بھی ایک اطمینان کا احساس جگاتا ہے۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر میں آپ سبھی محنتی ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے اتنا پیار دینے کے لیے میں آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، اور میرے ساتھ بولئے، بھارت ماتا کی – جے، دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کرکے پوری طاقت کے ساتھ بولئے ہندوستان تک آواز جانی چاہئے، بھارت ماتا کی - جے، بھارت ماتا کی – جے، بھارت ماتا کی – جے، وندے ماترم، وندے – ماترم، وندے – ماترم، وندے – ماترم، وندے – ماترم، بہت بہت شکریہ!