राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दादी प्रकाशमणि की स्मृति में डाक टिकट जारी किया
25 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (25 अगस्त, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ की पूर्व प्रमुख दादी प्रकाशमणि की स्मृति में एक डाक टिकट जारी किया। यह डाक टिकट दादी प्रकाशमणि की 16 वीं पुण्य तिथि के अवसर पर संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग की 'माई स्टैम्प' पहल के अंतर्गत जारी किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि दादी प्रकाशमणि ने आध्यात्मिकता के माध्यम से भारतीय मूल्यों और संस्कृति को भारत और विदेशों में फैलाया। उनके नेतृत्व में ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ विश्व में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला सबसे बड़ा आध्यात्मिक संगठन बना। वह एक सच्चे नेता की तरह चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भी विश्वास और साहस के साथ ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ परिवार के साथ खड़ी रहीं और हमेशा उनका मार्गदर्शन किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व का यह सबसे बड़ा सत्य है कि जीवन अस्थायी है और व्यक्ति को उसके कर्मों के कारण ही याद किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्ति को लोक कल्याण की भावना से नेक कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि दादी जी भले ही शारीरिक रूप से हमारे बीच नहीं हैं, लेकिन उनके आध्यात्मिक और मिलनसार व्यक्तित्व और मानव कल्याण के उनके संदेश की यादें हमेशा हमारे बीच जीवित रहेंगी और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने हाल ही में चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की सफलता के बारे में कहा कि हम सभी ने भारत के वैज्ञानिकों की अभूतपूर्व सफलता देखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर पहुंचने वाला पहला देश बन गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि चंद्रयान-3 मिशन के माध्यम से चंद्रमा की सतह से नई जानकारी मिलेगी जिससे पूरे विश्व को लाभ होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India releases postage stamp in memory of Dadi Prakashmani
25 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu released a postage stamp in memory of Dadi Prakashmani, former chief of Brahma Kumaris at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 25, 2023). This stamp was released under the ‘My Stamp’ initiative of the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications to mark the 16th death anniversary of Dadi Prakashmani.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Dadi Prakashmani spread the Indian values and culture in India and abroad through spirituality. Under her leadership, the Brahma Kumaris became the largest women-led spiritual organization in the world. Like a true leader, she stood by Brahma Kumaris family with faith and courage even in challenging circumstances and always guided them.
The President said that it is the biggest truth of the world that life is temporary and a person is remembered only because of his/her deeds. She added that one should do noble deeds with the sense of public welfare. She shared that Dadi ji may not be not physically among us, but the memories of her spiritual and genial personality and her message of human welfare would always be alive among us and will continue to inspire generations to come.
Speaking about the recent success of Chandrayaan-3 mission, the President said that we all have witnessed the unprecedented success of the scientists of India. She added that India has become the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon. She expressed confidence that through the Chandrayaan-3 mission new information would be obtained from the lunar land which would benefit the whole world.
Please click here to see the President's speech