President's Secretariat
President of India releases postage stamp in memory of Dadi Prakashmani
25 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu released a postage stamp in memory of Dadi Prakashmani, former chief of Brahma Kumaris at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 25, 2023). This stamp was released under the ‘My Stamp’ initiative of the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications to mark the 16th death anniversary of Dadi Prakashmani.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Dadi Prakashmani spread the Indian values and culture in India and abroad through spirituality. Under her leadership, the Brahma Kumaris became the largest women-led spiritual organization in the world. Like a true leader, she stood by Brahma Kumaris family with faith and courage even in challenging circumstances and always guided them.
The President said that it is the biggest truth of the world that life is temporary and a person is remembered only because of his/her deeds. She added that one should do noble deeds with the sense of public welfare. She shared that Dadi ji may not be not physically among us, but the memories of her spiritual and genial personality and her message of human welfare would always be alive among us and will continue to inspire generations to come.
Speaking about the recent success of Chandrayaan-3 mission, the President said that we all have witnessed the unprecedented success of the scientists of India. She added that India has become the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon. She expressed confidence that through the Chandrayaan-3 mission new information would be obtained from the lunar land which would benefit the whole world.
Please click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے دادی پرکاشمنی کی یاد میں ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
25 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (25 اگست 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں برہما کماریوں کی سابق سربراہ دادی پرکاشمنی کی یاد میں ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ دادی پرکاشمنی کی 16ویں برسی کے موقع پر وزارت مواصلات کے محکمہ ڈاک کے ‘مائی اسٹیمپ’ اقدام کے تحت جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دادی پرکاشمنی نے روحانیت کے ذریعے ہندوستانی اقدار اور ثقافت کو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک پھیلایا۔ ان کی قیادت میں، برہما کماریاں خواتین کی زیر قیادت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی روحانی تنظیم بن گئی۔ ایک سچی لیڈر کی طرح، وہ مشکل حالات میں بھی ایمان اور ہمت کے ساتھ برہما کماری خاندان کے ساتھ کھڑی رہیں اور ہمیشہ ان کی رہنمائی کی۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سچ ہے کہ زندگی عارضی ہے اور انسان کو صرف اس کے اعمال کی وجہ سے یاد رکھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فلاح عامہ کے جذبے کے ساتھ نیک کام کرنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دادی جی شاید جسمانی طور پر ہمارے درمیان نہیں ہیں، لیکن ان کی روحانی اور ولولہ انگیز شخصیت کی یادیں اور ان کا انسانی فلاح کا پیغام ہمیشہ ہمارے درمیان زندہ رہے گا اور آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتا رہے گا۔
چندریان -3 مشن کی حالیہ کامیابی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم سب نے ہندوستان کے سائنسدانوں کی بے مثال کامیابی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر پہنچنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ چندریان 3 مشن کے ذریعے چاند کی زمین سے نئی معلومات حاصل کی جائیں گی جس سے پوری دنیا کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔