President's Secretariat
President of India releases postage stamp in memory of Dadi Prakashmani
25 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu released a postage stamp in memory of Dadi Prakashmani, former chief of Brahma Kumaris at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 25, 2023). This stamp was released under the ‘My Stamp’ initiative of the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications to mark the 16th death anniversary of Dadi Prakashmani.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Dadi Prakashmani spread the Indian values and culture in India and abroad through spirituality. Under her leadership, the Brahma Kumaris became the largest women-led spiritual organization in the world. Like a true leader, she stood by Brahma Kumaris family with faith and courage even in challenging circumstances and always guided them.
The President said that it is the biggest truth of the world that life is temporary and a person is remembered only because of his/her deeds. She added that one should do noble deeds with the sense of public welfare. She shared that Dadi ji may not be not physically among us, but the memories of her spiritual and genial personality and her message of human welfare would always be alive among us and will continue to inspire generations to come.
Speaking about the recent success of Chandrayaan-3 mission, the President said that we all have witnessed the unprecedented success of the scientists of India. She added that India has become the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon. She expressed confidence that through the Chandrayaan-3 mission new information would be obtained from the lunar land which would benefit the whole world.
Please click here to see the President's speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ದಾದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಣಿ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
25 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 25, 2023) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರಹ್ಮಕುಮಾರಿಗಳ ಮಾಜಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ ದಾದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಣಿ ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ದಾದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಣಿ ಅವರ 16ನೇ ಪುಣ್ಯತಿಥಿಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ 'ಮೈ ಸ್ಟಾಂಪ್' ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ದಾದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಣಿ ಅವರು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಹರಡಿದರು. ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಬ್ರಹ್ಮ ಕುಮಾರಿಗಳು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದರು. ನಿಜವಾದ ನಾಯಕಿಯಂತೆ, ಅವರು ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಧೈರ್ಯದಿಂದ ಬ್ರಹ್ಮ ಕುಮಾರಿ ಕುಟುಂಬದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಂತರು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಜೀವನವು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವನ / ಅವಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಸತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಬ್ಬರು ಉದಾತ್ತ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದಾದಿ ಜಿ ಭೌತಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ನಡುವೆ ಇಲ್ಲದಿರಬಹುದು, ಆದರೆ ಅವರ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉಲ್ಲಾಸಭರಿತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವದ ನೆನಪುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಸಂದೇಶವು ನಮ್ಮ ನಡುವೆ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಚಂದ್ರಯಾನ -3 ಮಿಷನ್ ನ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಚಂದ್ರನ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಧ್ರುವವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ ಮೊದಲ ದೇಶ ಭಾರತ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಚಂದ್ರಯಾನ -3 ಮಿಷನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಂದ್ರನ ಭೂಮಿಯಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಾಗುವುದು, ಇದು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ