President's Secretariat
President of India releases postage stamp in memory of Dadi Prakashmani
25 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu released a postage stamp in memory of Dadi Prakashmani, former chief of Brahma Kumaris at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 25, 2023). This stamp was released under the ‘My Stamp’ initiative of the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications to mark the 16th death anniversary of Dadi Prakashmani.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Dadi Prakashmani spread the Indian values and culture in India and abroad through spirituality. Under her leadership, the Brahma Kumaris became the largest women-led spiritual organization in the world. Like a true leader, she stood by Brahma Kumaris family with faith and courage even in challenging circumstances and always guided them.
The President said that it is the biggest truth of the world that life is temporary and a person is remembered only because of his/her deeds. She added that one should do noble deeds with the sense of public welfare. She shared that Dadi ji may not be not physically among us, but the memories of her spiritual and genial personality and her message of human welfare would always be alive among us and will continue to inspire generations to come.
Speaking about the recent success of Chandrayaan-3 mission, the President said that we all have witnessed the unprecedented success of the scientists of India. She added that India has become the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon. She expressed confidence that through the Chandrayaan-3 mission new information would be obtained from the lunar land which would benefit the whole world.
Please click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दादी प्रकाशमणी यांच्या स्मरणार्थ राष्ट्रपतींनी टपाल तिकीट केले जारी.
25 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (25 ऑगस्ट, 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात ब्रह्मा कुमारींच्या माजी प्रमुख दादी प्रकाशमणी यांच्या स्मरणार्थ एक टपाल तिकीट जारी केले. दादी प्रकाशमणीच्या 16 व्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त दळणवळण मंत्रालयाच्या टपाल विभागाच्या ‘माय स्टॅम्प’ उपक्रमांतर्गत हे टपाल तिकीट जारी करण्यात आले आहे.
दादी प्रकाशमणी यांनी अध्यात्माद्वारे भारतीय मूल्ये आणि संस्कृतीचा भारत आणि परदेशात प्रसार केला, असे राष्ट्रपती याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाल्या. दादी प्रकाशमणी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ब्रह्मा कुमारी ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आध्यात्मिक संस्था बनली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. एका खर्‍या नेत्याप्रमाणे त्या आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीतही विश्वासाने आणि धैर्याने ब्रह्माकुमारी कुटुंबाच्या पाठीशी उभ्या राहिल्या आणि त्यांना नेहमीच मार्गदर्शन केले, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
हे जगाचे सर्वात मोठे सत्य आहे की हे जीवन क्षणभंगुर आहे आणि एखादी व्यक्ती केवळ त्याच्या कर्मामुळेच लोकांच्या लक्षात राहते, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. लोककल्याणाच्या भावनेने उदात्त कार्य केले पाहिजे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. दादीजी प्रत्यक्ष रुपात आपल्यात भलेही नसतील, पण त्यांच्या आध्यात्मिक आणि उदार व्यक्तिमत्त्वाच्या आठवणी आणि त्यांचा मानवी कल्याणाचा संदेश आपल्या मनामध्ये सदैव जिवंत राहील आणि येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेच्या नुकत्याच मिळालेल्या यशाबद्दल बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपण सर्वजण भारताच्या वैज्ञानिकांच्या अभूतपूर्व यशाचे साक्षीदार बनलो आहोत. चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर पोहोचणारा भारत हा पहिला देश ठरला आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेद्वारे चंद्राच्या भूमीवरून नवीन माहिती मिळेल आणि या माहितीचा संपूर्ण जगाला फायदा होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा