Ministry of Commerce & Industry
G20 Trade and Investment Ministers Meeting (TIMM) concluded with adoption of the G20 Trade and Investment Outcome Document and Chair’s Summary.
25 AUG 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ meeting concluded today at Jaipur, fondly called the Pink City of India. The meeting was led by Sh. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles. He welcomed, thanked, and appreciated the Ministerial delegations and delegates of G20 members, invited countries and International Organisations, including World Trade Organization, UNCTAD, International Trade Center and OECD for their commitment and contribution to deliberations that led to the finalisation and adoption of Outcome Document and Chair’s Summary.
In his address to the G20 Ministers, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi emphasized that as G20, it is our responsibility to rebuild confidence in international trade and investment order. He stressed the need to build resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks and ensure higher participation of MSMEs in global trade. He also spoke about India’s firm belief in a rules-based, open, inclusive, multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core.
Under India’s Presidency, the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial reached a groundbreaking consensus on five concrete and action-oriented deliverables which have been adopted in the Outcome Document of Trade Ministerial Meeting held in Jaipur.
The first one being adoption of High-Level Principles on digitalization of trade documents wherein the G20 Ministers have enunciated 10 broad principles that comprehensively cover various dimensions of an effective transition to paperless trade. These principles will provide guidance to the countries in implementing measures related to the cross-border exchange of electronic trade-related data and documents, emphasizing the need for a secure interoperable and transparent paperless cross-border trade environment. Moreover, inclusivity has been prioritized as one of the principles, ensuring that such a transition accommodates businesses of all sizes.
G20 Ministers also issued a Jaipur Call for Action for enhancing access to information for MSMEs. The Ministers called upon the International Trade Center (ITC), Geneva to work on a detailed implementation plan, in consultation with UNCTAD and WTO, for upgradation of ITC’s Global Trade Helpdesk which would address the informational gaps faced by MSMEs.
The Ministers also endorsed a G20 Generic Mapping Framework for GVCs which contained key building blocks of data, analysis, and representation of GVC data. The framework also advocated to identify key dimensions to help evaluate the resilience of GVCs both at the sectoral and product levels. Moreover, guiding principles for collaboration to address the need for keeping critical GVCs resilient and robust were also enunciated in the framework.
G20 Ministers welcomed the voluntary sharing of best practices on Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs) for professional services and supported the development of a Presidency’s Compendium of best practices on MRAs for Professional Services. The compilation of good practices will spur successful entering into MRAs which will enable recognition of technical qualifications our doctors, nurses, lawyers, architect and other professionals by other countries. It will thus immensely help our professionals in providing their technical services across the world.
G20 Ministers acknowledged the importance of mutual dialogues to reduce regulatory divergences and associated trade costs and also to prevent unnecessary trade frictions, monitor trade and investment-related measures and solve existing irritants. G20 Ministers welcomed the Presidency’s suggestion to hold a G20 Standards Dialogue in 2023 that will bring together members, policymakers, regulators, standard-setting bodies and other stakeholders to discuss topics of common interest such as good regulatory practices and standards.
All the five outcomes received widespread support from the G20 Ministers.
In her keynote address, the Director General of the World Trade Organization, Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala exhorted all the G20 Ministers to narrow down realistic deliverables for agreement at the WTO’s 13th Ministerial Conference (MC13) in early 2024. In this regard, G20 Ministers reaffirmed the essential role of the multilateral trading system with the WTO at its core. They reiterated their commitment to strengthening the rule making arm of the WTO and underscored the importance of the ongoing negotiations in the WTO. Notably, the G20 Ministers agreed to continue to work constructively to ensure positive outcomes including on WTO reform at the WTO’s 13th Ministerial Conference (MC13).
The Outcome Document and Chair Summary adopted today will be available on the G20 website - https://www.g20.org/en/

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जी-20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक (टीआईएमएम) व्यापार और निवेश परिणाम दस्तावेज और अध्यक्ष के सारांश को अपनाने के साथ संपन्न
25 AUG 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के गुलाबी शहर के नाम से मशहूर जयपुर में आज जी20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक संपन्न हुई। बैठक का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने किया। उन्होंने विचार-विमर्श में प्रतिबद्धता और योगदान के लिए विश्व व्यापार संगठन, अंकटाड, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार केंद्र और ओईसीडी सहित जी20 सदस्यों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया, धन्यवाद दिया और उनकी सराहना की जिसके परिणामस्वरूप परिणाम दस्तावेज और अध्यक्ष के सारांश को अंतिम रूप दिया गया और अपनाया गया।
जी-20 मंत्रियों को अपने संबोधन में, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जी-20 के रूप में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश व्यवस्था में विश्वास बहाल करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने लचीली और समावेशी वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना कर सके और वैश्विक व्यापार में एमएसएमई की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर सके। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूटीओ के साथ नियम-आधारित, खुली, समावेशी, बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में भी बात की।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में, व्यापार और निवेश पर जी20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक पांच ठोस और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख डिलिवरेबल्स पर एक महत्वपूर्ण सहमति पर पहुंची है, जिन्हें जयपुर में आयोजित व्यापार मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के परिणाम दस्तावेज़ में अपनाया गया है।
पहला व्यापार दस्तावेजों के डिजिटलीकरण पर उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों को अपनाना है, जिसमें जी20 मंत्रियों ने 10 व्यापक सिद्धांत निर्धारित किए हैं जो कागज रहित व्यापार के लिए प्रभावी परिवर्तन के विभिन्न आयामों को व्यापक रूप से कवर करते हैं। ये सिद्धांत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाणिज्य से संबंधित डेटा और दस्तावेजों के सीमा पार आदान-प्रदान से संबंधित उपायों को लागू करने में देशों को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे, एक सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी सीमा पार व्यापार वातावरण की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, इसने एक सिद्धांत के रूप में समावेशन को प्राथमिकता दी है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि ऐसे हस्तांतरण सभी आकार के व्यवसायों को समायोजित करते हैं।
जी20 मंत्रियों ने एमएसएमई के लिए सूचना तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए जयपुर कॉल फॉर एक्शन भी जारी किया। मंत्रियों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार केंद्र (आईटीसी), जिनेवा से आईटीसी के वैश्विक व्यापार हेल्पडेस्क के उन्नयन के लिए अंकटाड और डब्ल्यूटीओ के परामर्श से एक विस्तृत कार्यान्वयन योजना पर काम करने का आह्वान किया, जो एमएसएमई के सामने आने वाली सूचना संबंधी कमियों को दूर करेगा।
मंत्रियों ने जीवीसी के लिए जी-20 जेनेरिक मैपिंग फ्रेमवर्क का समर्थन किया, जिसमें डेटा, विश्लेषण और जीवीसी डेटा के प्रतिनिधित्व के प्रमुख बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक शामिल थे। एजेंडे में क्षेत्रीय और उत्पाद दोनों स्तरों पर जीवीसी के लचीलेपन का आकलन करने में मदद करने के लिए प्रमुख आयामों की पहचान करने की भी वकालत की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, महत्वपूर्ण जीवीसी को लचीला और स्थिर बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता को संबोधित करने के लिए, योजना में सहयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देश भी रेखांकित किए गए थे।
जी-20 मंत्रियों ने पेशेवर सेवाओं के लिए पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौतों (एमआरए) पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के स्वैच्छिक साझाकरण का स्वागत किया और पेशेवर सेवाओं के लिए एमआरए पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के एक प्रेसीडेंसी संग्रह के विकास का समर्थन किया। अच्छी प्रथाओं का संकलन एमआरए में सफल प्रवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगा जो हमारे डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, वकीलों, वास्तुकारों और अन्य पेशेवरों की तकनीकी क्षमता को अन्य देशों द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त करने की अनुमति देगा। इस प्रकार यह हमारे पेशेवरों को पूरी दुनिया में अपनी तकनीकी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में काफी मदद करेगा।
जी20 मंत्रियों ने नियामक विवादों, संबंधित व्यापार लागतों को संबोधित करने, अनावश्यक व्यापार संघर्षों से बचने, व्यापार और निवेश संबंधी उपायों की निगरानी करने और मौजूदा मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए आपसी बैठकों की आवश्यकता और महत्व को पहचाना। जी20 मंत्रियों ने 2023 में जी20 मानक संवाद आयोजित करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया। यह G20 सदस्य देशों, नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों और अन्य हितधारकों को सर्वोत्तम नियामक प्रथाओं और मानकों जैसे सामान्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ लाता है।
जी20 मंत्री सभी पांच परिणामी उपायों पर सहमत हुए।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, विश्व व्यापार संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. नगोजी ओकोन्जो इविला ने सभी जी-20 मंत्रियों से 2024 की शुरुआत में 13वें डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (एमसी13) में समझौते के लिए यथार्थवादी दृष्टिकोण पर सहमत होने का आग्रह किया। इस संबंध में, जी-20 मंत्रियों ने डब्ल्यूटीओ के साथ बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली की मौलिक भूमिका की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूटीओ की नियम-निर्माण शाखा को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और डब्ल्यूटीओ में चल रही बातचीत के महत्व पर जोर दिया। जी-20 मंत्री, विशेष रूप से, 13वें डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (एमसी13) में डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारों सहित सकारात्मक परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रचनात्मक कार्य जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।
आज अपनाया गया परिणाम दस्तावेज और अध्यक्ष का सारांश जी-20 वेबसाइट - https://www.g20.org/en/ पर उपलब्ध होगा।