Ministry of Commerce & Industry
G20 Trade and Investment Ministers Meeting (TIMM) concluded with adoption of the G20 Trade and Investment Outcome Document and Chair’s Summary.
25 AUG 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ meeting concluded today at Jaipur, fondly called the Pink City of India. The meeting was led by Sh. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles. He welcomed, thanked, and appreciated the Ministerial delegations and delegates of G20 members, invited countries and International Organisations, including World Trade Organization, UNCTAD, International Trade Center and OECD for their commitment and contribution to deliberations that led to the finalisation and adoption of Outcome Document and Chair’s Summary.
In his address to the G20 Ministers, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi emphasized that as G20, it is our responsibility to rebuild confidence in international trade and investment order. He stressed the need to build resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks and ensure higher participation of MSMEs in global trade. He also spoke about India’s firm belief in a rules-based, open, inclusive, multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core.
Under India’s Presidency, the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial reached a groundbreaking consensus on five concrete and action-oriented deliverables which have been adopted in the Outcome Document of Trade Ministerial Meeting held in Jaipur.
The first one being adoption of High-Level Principles on digitalization of trade documents wherein the G20 Ministers have enunciated 10 broad principles that comprehensively cover various dimensions of an effective transition to paperless trade. These principles will provide guidance to the countries in implementing measures related to the cross-border exchange of electronic trade-related data and documents, emphasizing the need for a secure interoperable and transparent paperless cross-border trade environment. Moreover, inclusivity has been prioritized as one of the principles, ensuring that such a transition accommodates businesses of all sizes.
G20 Ministers also issued a Jaipur Call for Action for enhancing access to information for MSMEs. The Ministers called upon the International Trade Center (ITC), Geneva to work on a detailed implementation plan, in consultation with UNCTAD and WTO, for upgradation of ITC’s Global Trade Helpdesk which would address the informational gaps faced by MSMEs.
The Ministers also endorsed a G20 Generic Mapping Framework for GVCs which contained key building blocks of data, analysis, and representation of GVC data. The framework also advocated to identify key dimensions to help evaluate the resilience of GVCs both at the sectoral and product levels. Moreover, guiding principles for collaboration to address the need for keeping critical GVCs resilient and robust were also enunciated in the framework.
G20 Ministers welcomed the voluntary sharing of best practices on Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs) for professional services and supported the development of a Presidency’s Compendium of best practices on MRAs for Professional Services. The compilation of good practices will spur successful entering into MRAs which will enable recognition of technical qualifications our doctors, nurses, lawyers, architect and other professionals by other countries. It will thus immensely help our professionals in providing their technical services across the world.
G20 Ministers acknowledged the importance of mutual dialogues to reduce regulatory divergences and associated trade costs and also to prevent unnecessary trade frictions, monitor trade and investment-related measures and solve existing irritants. G20 Ministers welcomed the Presidency’s suggestion to hold a G20 Standards Dialogue in 2023 that will bring together members, policymakers, regulators, standard-setting bodies and other stakeholders to discuss topics of common interest such as good regulatory practices and standards.
All the five outcomes received widespread support from the G20 Ministers.
In her keynote address, the Director General of the World Trade Organization, Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala exhorted all the G20 Ministers to narrow down realistic deliverables for agreement at the WTO’s 13th Ministerial Conference (MC13) in early 2024. In this regard, G20 Ministers reaffirmed the essential role of the multilateral trading system with the WTO at its core. They reiterated their commitment to strengthening the rule making arm of the WTO and underscored the importance of the ongoing negotiations in the WTO. Notably, the G20 Ministers agreed to continue to work constructively to ensure positive outcomes including on WTO reform at the WTO’s 13th Ministerial Conference (MC13).
The Outcome Document and Chair Summary adopted today will be available on the G20 website - https://www.g20.org/en/

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி 20 வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் (டிஐஎம்எம்) ஜி 20 வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு விளைவு ஆவணம் மற்றும் தலைவரின் கருத்துச் சுருக்கத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் நிறைவடைந்தது.
25 AUG 2023 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் இளஞ்சிவப்பு நகரம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் ஜி 20 வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டம் இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமையில் இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு, யு.என்.சி.டி.ஏ.டி, சர்வதேச வர்த்தக மையம் மற்றும் ஓ.இ.சி.டி உள்ளிட்ட அழைக்கப்பட்ட நாடுகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் தூதுக்குழுக்களை அவர் வரவேற்று நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், ஜெய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் முடிவு ஆவணத்தில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஐந்து உறுதியான மற்றும் செயல் சார்ந்த வழங்கல்கள் குறித்து ஒருமித்த கருத்தை எட்டினர்.
முதலாவதாக, வர்த்தக ஆவணங்களை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவது குறித்த உயர்நிலைக் கொள்கைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது. இதில் ஜி 20 அமைச்சர்கள் காகிதமில்லா வர்த்தகத்திற்கு பயனுள்ள மாற்றத்தின் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 10 பரந்த கொள்கைகளை வரையறுத்துள்ளனர். மின்னணு வர்த்தகம் தொடர்பான தரவுகள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களின் எல்லை தாண்டிய பரிமாற்றம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தக் கொள்கைகள் நாடுகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டலை வழங்கும், இது பாதுகாப்பான பரஸ்பரம் செயல்படக்கூடிய மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான காகிதமற்ற எல்லை தாண்டிய வர்த்தக சூழலின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. மேலும், உள்ளடக்கக் கொள்கைகளில் ஒன்றாக முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, அத்தகைய மாற்றம் அனைத்து அளவிலான வணிகங்களுக்கும் இடமளிக்கிறது என்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களுக்கான தகவல் அணுகலை அதிகரிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைக்கான ஜெய்ப்பூர் அழைப்பையும் ஜி 20 அமைச்சர்கள் வெளியிட்டனர். எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் தகவல் இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் ஐ.டி.சியின் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக உதவி மையத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு விரிவான செயலாக்க திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க ஜெனீவாவில் உள்ள சர்வதேச வர்த்தக மையத்திற்கு (ஐ.டி.சி) அமைச்சர்கள் அழைப்பு விடுத்தனர்.
தொழில்முறை சேவைகளுக்கான பரஸ்பர அங்கீகார ஒப்பந்தங்களில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை தன்னார்வத்துடன் பகிர்வதை ஜி 20 அமைச்சர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். தொழில்முறை சேவைகளுக்கான பரஸ்பர அங்கீகார ஒப்பந்தங்கள் குறித்த சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளில் தலைமைத்துவ தொகுப்பை உருவாக்க ஆதரவளித்தனர். இது நமது மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், வழக்கறிஞர்கள், கட்டிடக் கலைஞர் மற்றும் பிற தொழில் வல்லுநர்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப தகுதிகளை பிற நாடுகளால் அங்கீகரிக்க உதவும். இது உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நமது தொழில் வல்லுநர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் பெரிதும் உதவும்.
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் என்கோஜி ஒகோன்ஜோ-இவேலா தனது தலைமை உரையில், 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முற்பகுதியில் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் 13 வது அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டில் ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு யதார்த்தமான வழங்கல்களைக் குறைக்குமாறு அனைத்து ஜி 20 அமைச்சர்களையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது தொடர்பாக, உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் மையத்துடன் பலதரப்பு வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் இன்றியமையாத பங்கை ஜி 20 அமைச்சர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் விதிகளை உருவாக்கும் பிரிவை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் நடந்து வரும் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினர். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் 13-வது அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டில் (எம்.சி.13) உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் சீர்திருத்தம் உள்ளிட்ட சாதகமான விளைவுகளை உறுதி செய்ய ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான வகையில் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்ற ஜி 20 அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.