وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے صدر سے ملاقات
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سید ابراہیم رئیسی سے24 اگست 2023 کو جوہانسبرگ میں، 15ویں برکس سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، رابطوں، توانائی اور انسداد دہشت گردی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں اطراف نے چابہار پراجیکٹ سمیت انفراسٹرکچر تعاون کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے افغانستان سمیت علاقائی پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے صدر رئیسی کو برکس فیملی میں شمولیت پر مبارکباد دی۔
صدر رئیسی نے چندریان مشن کی کامیابی پر وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی اور ایران کی برکس رکنیت کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation in various fields including trade and investment, connectivity, energy and counter-terrorism. Both sides agreed to fast track infrastructure cooperation, including the Chabahar project. The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including Afghanistan.
Prime Minister congratulated President Raisi on joining the BRICS family.
President Raisi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission and thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Iran’s BRICS membership.