Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation in various fields including trade and investment, connectivity, energy and counter-terrorism. Both sides agreed to fast track infrastructure cooperation, including the Chabahar project. The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including Afghanistan.
Prime Minister congratulated President Raisi on joining the BRICS family.
President Raisi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission and thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Iran’s BRICS membership.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली इराणच्या राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 24 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी जोहान्सबर्ग येथे 15 व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने इराणचे राष्ट्रपती महामहीम डॉ. सय्यद इब्राहिम रईसी यांची भेट घेतली.
व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, संपर्क व्यवस्था, ऊर्जा आणि दहशतवादविरोधी लढा अशा विविध क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या मार्गांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. चाबहार प्रकल्पासह पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वेगाने सहकार्य वाढविण्यास उभय बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शवली. अफगाणिस्तानसह प्रादेशिक विकासाच्या मुद्द्यांवरही दोन्ही नेत्यांनी विचार विनिमय केला.
ब्रिक्स परिवारात सामील झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपती रईसी यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
चांद्रयान मोहिमेच्या यशाबद्दल इराणचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष रईसी यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे अभिनंदन केले. तसेच इराणच्या ब्रिक्स सदस्यत्वासाठी भारताने दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले.