Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation in various fields including trade and investment, connectivity, energy and counter-terrorism. Both sides agreed to fast track infrastructure cooperation, including the Chabahar project. The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including Afghanistan.
Prime Minister congratulated President Raisi on joining the BRICS family.
President Raisi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission and thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Iran’s BRICS membership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৪ অগাস্ট ২০২৩এ জোহানেসবার্গে অনুষ্ঠিত ১৫তম ব্রিকস শীর্ষ বৈঠকে ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ সঈদ ইব্রাহিম রাইসি-র সঙ্গে একান্তে বৈঠক করেন।
বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, যোগাযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ ও সন্ত্রাস দমন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। চাবাহার প্রকল্প সহ পরিকাঠামো সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে গতি আনার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হন। আফগানিস্তান সহ আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন নিয়েও দুই নেতা মত বিনিময় করেন।
ব্রিকস পরিবারে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট রাইসিকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
চন্দ্রযান অভিযানে সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রসিডেন্ট রাইসি এবং ব্রিকস-এ ইরানের সদস্যপদ প্রাপ্তিতে ভারতের সমর্থনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি।