Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation in various fields including trade and investment, connectivity, energy and counter-terrorism. Both sides agreed to fast track infrastructure cooperation, including the Chabahar project. The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including Afghanistan.
Prime Minister congratulated President Raisi on joining the BRICS family.
President Raisi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission and thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Iran’s BRICS membership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की ईरान इस्लामिक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर 24 अगस्त 2023 को जोहान्सबर्ग में ईरान इस्‍लामिक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. सैय्यद इब्राहिम रईसी से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार एवं निवेश, कनेक्टिविटी, ऊर्जा और आतंकवाद से मुकाबला जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने चाबहार परियोजना सहित बुनियादी ढांचा सहयोग को तेजी से बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई। दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान सहित क्षेत्रीय विकास के मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति रईसी को ब्रिक्स परिवार में शामिल होने पर बधाई दी।
ईरान के राष्ट्रपति रईसी ने चंद्रयान मिशन की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने ईरान की ब्रिक्स सदस्यता के लिए भारत के समर्थन के लिए भी प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।