Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation in various fields including trade and investment, connectivity, energy and counter-terrorism. Both sides agreed to fast track infrastructure cooperation, including the Chabahar project. The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including Afghanistan.
Prime Minister congratulated President Raisi on joining the BRICS family.
President Raisi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission and thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Iran’s BRICS membership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઇસ્લામિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઈરાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 15મી BRICS સમિટ દરમિયાન ઈરાનના ઈસ્લામિક રિપબ્લિકના પ્રમુખ H.E. ડૉ. સૈયદ ઈબ્રાહિમ રાયસી, 24 ઓગસ્ટ 2023ના રોજ જોહાનિસબર્ગમાં મળ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓએ વેપાર અને રોકાણ, કનેક્ટિવિટી, ઉર્જા અને આતંકવાદ વિરોધી સહિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. બંને પક્ષો ચાબહાર પ્રોજેક્ટ સહિત ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સહયોગ માટે સંમત થયા હતા. નેતાઓએ અફઘાનિસ્તાન સહિત પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાયસીને બ્રિક્સ પરિવારમાં જોડાવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાયસીએ ચંદ્રયાન મિશનની સફળતા પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા અને ઈરાનના બ્રિક્સ સભ્યપદ માટે ભારતના સમર્થન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો.