Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation in various fields including trade and investment, connectivity, energy and counter-terrorism. Both sides agreed to fast track infrastructure cooperation, including the Chabahar project. The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, including Afghanistan.
Prime Minister congratulated President Raisi on joining the BRICS family.
President Raisi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission and thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Iran’s BRICS membership.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஈரான் அதிபருடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
24 AUG 2023 11:23PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 15-வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டுக்கு இடையே ஈரான் அதிபர் டாக்டர் செயத் இப்ராஹிம் ரைசியை 24-ம் தேதி சந்தித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, இணைப்பு, எரிசக்தி, பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வழிவகைகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். சபாகர் திட்டம் உட்பட உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை விரைந்து நடைமுறைப்படுத்த இருதரப்பும் ஒப்புகொண்டன. ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் உட்பட பிராந்திய விஷயங்கள் குறித்த கருத்துக்களை இருதலைவர்களும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரிக்ஸ் குடும்பத்தில் சேர்வதற்காக அதிபர் ரைசியைப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
சந்திரயான் திட்டம் வெற்றி பெற்றதற்கு அதிபர் ரைசி பிரதமருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததுடன், பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடாக ஈரான் சேர இந்தியா ஆதரவு அளித்ததற்காக பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.