प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की सेनेगल गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
24 AUG 2023 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 24 अगस्त 2023 को जोहान्सबर्ग में 15वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर सेनेगल गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री मैकी सॉल से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार एवं निवेश, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा, खनन, कृषि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रेलवे, क्षमता निर्माण, संस्कृति और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर सार्थक चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट’ में भाग लेने और पिछले साल अफ्रीका संघ में उनके मजबूत नेतृत्व के लिए राष्ट्रपति सॉल की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति सॉल ने चंद्रयान मिशन की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी और जी 20 में अफ्रीकी संघ की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए भारत के प्रयासों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विकासशील विश्व की प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और भारत की अध्यक्षता में आगामी जी 20 शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Senegal
24 AUG 2023 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Macky Sall, President of the Republic of Senegal, on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders held fruitful discussions on ways to deepen their bilateral partnership across various sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, energy, mining, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, railways, capacity building, culture and people to people ties.
Prime Minister appreciated President Sall for his participation in the Voice of Global South Summit and for his strong leadership to the Africa Union last year.
President Sall congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan Mission and expressed gratitude for India's efforts for African Union’s permanent membership of the G20. He appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership in advocating priorities of the developing world and conveyed his best wishes for the success of the forthcoming G20 Summit under India’s presidency.