Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Senegal
24 AUG 2023 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Macky Sall, President of the Republic of Senegal, on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders held fruitful discussions on ways to deepen their bilateral partnership across various sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, energy, mining, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, railways, capacity building, culture and people to people ties.
Prime Minister appreciated President Sall for his participation in the Voice of Global South Summit and for his strong leadership to the Africa Union last year.
President Sall congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan Mission and expressed gratitude for India's efforts for African Union’s permanent membership of the G20. He appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership in advocating priorities of the developing world and conveyed his best wishes for the success of the forthcoming G20 Summit under India’s presidency.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘চেনেগাল গণৰাজ্য’ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
24 AUG 2023 11:26PM by PIB Guwahati
জোহান্সবাৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠিত পঞ্চদশ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে, ২৪ আগষ্ট ২০২৩ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে চেনেগাল গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম শ্ৰী মেকি চালক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, শক্তি, খনন, কৃষি, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল, ৰে'লৱে, সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধন, সংস্কৃতি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব গভীৰ কৰাৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কে ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ভইচ অব গ্লোবেল ছাউথ সন্মিলন’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু যোৱা বছৰ ‘আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন’ত তেওঁ প্ৰদান কৰা শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি চালক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি চালে ‘চন্দ্ৰযান মিছন’ৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ‘জি-২০’ত ‘আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন’ৰ স্থায়ী সদস্য পদ প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰসংগত ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ উন্নয়নশীল বিশ্বৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ সপক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ সভাপতিত্বত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া ‘জি-২০ সন্মিলন’ৰ সফলতা কামনাৰে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।