Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Senegal
24 AUG 2023 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Macky Sall, President of the Republic of Senegal, on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders held fruitful discussions on ways to deepen their bilateral partnership across various sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, energy, mining, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, railways, capacity building, culture and people to people ties.
Prime Minister appreciated President Sall for his participation in the Voice of Global South Summit and for his strong leadership to the Africa Union last year.
President Sall congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan Mission and expressed gratitude for India's efforts for African Union’s permanent membership of the G20. He appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership in advocating priorities of the developing world and conveyed his best wishes for the success of the forthcoming G20 Summit under India’s presidency.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସେନେଗଲ୍ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 AUG 2023 11:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 15ଶ ବ୍ରିକ୍‌ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ 24 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2023 ରେ ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗ ଠାରେ ସେନେଗଲ୍ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାକି ସାଲଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ଶକ୍ତି, ଖଣି, କୃଷି, ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ, ରେଳବାଇ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏବଂ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ୟୁନିଅନରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସାଲ ଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ ମିଶନର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସାଲ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଜି -20 ର ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ୟୁନିଅନର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଜି -20 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଶୁଭ କାମନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।