Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Senegal
24 AUG 2023 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Macky Sall, President of the Republic of Senegal, on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders held fruitful discussions on ways to deepen their bilateral partnership across various sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, energy, mining, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, railways, capacity building, culture and people to people ties.
Prime Minister appreciated President Sall for his participation in the Voice of Global South Summit and for his strong leadership to the Africa Union last year.
President Sall congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan Mission and expressed gratitude for India's efforts for African Union’s permanent membership of the G20. He appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership in advocating priorities of the developing world and conveyed his best wishes for the success of the forthcoming G20 Summit under India’s presidency.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی جمہوریہ سینیگال کے صدر کے ساتھ میٹنگ
24 AUG 2023 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 اگست 2023 کو جوہانسبرگ میں 15 ویں برکس سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر جمہوریہ سینیگال کے صدر عزت مآب جناب میکی سال سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤ ں نے تجار ت و سرمایہ کاری ، دفاع و سلامتی ، توانائی ، کان کنی،زراعت ، فارما سیوٹکلس ، ریلوے، صلاحیت ساز ی، ثقافت اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی دو طرفہ شراکت داری کومزید مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر مثبت بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ’وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ‘ میں شرکت کرنے اور پچھلے سال افریقی یونین میں ان کی مضبوط قیادت کے لئے صدر سال کی تعریف کی ۔
صدر سال نے چندریان مشن کی کامیابی پر وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی اور جی -20 میں افریقی یونین کی مستقل رکنیت کے لئے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے لئے اس کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ترقی پذیر دنیا کی ترجیحات کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی تعریف کی اور ہندوستان کی صدارت میں آئندہ جی -20 سربراہ کانفرنس کی کامیابی کے لئے اپنی طرف سے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔