अंतरिक्ष विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'चंद्रमा पर भारत' के पहुंचने की सराहना की और भविष्य की संबंधित गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया
23 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
“चंद्रमा पर भारत की जय हो! इसरो की जय हो!”
आज शाम चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव क्षेत्र की सतह पर चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग के तुरंत बाद केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के ये प्रारंभिक शब्द थे।
साथ ही चंद्रयान 3 की लैंडिंग के वक्त एक ट्वीट में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 'दूसरे लोग चांद की कल्पना करते हैं, हमने चांद को महसूस किया है। जहां बाकी लोग सपनों की उड़ान में खोए हुए हैं, वहीं चंद्रयान 3 ने सपने को हकीकत में बदल दिया है। चंद्रमा के आकाश में ऊंचा लहराता हुआ तिरंगा भारत के संकल्प की पुष्टि करता है जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था, ‘आसमान की सीमा नहीं है’।
मीडिया को दिए एक संक्षिप्त बयान में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसरो के अध्यक्ष, श्री एस. सोमनाथ, मिशन निदेशक, श्री मोहन कुमार और इसरो की पूरी टीम की सराहना की, जिन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रीय गौरव का दायरा चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के अछूते क्षेत्र तक स्थापित किया है और अब तक किसी अन्य अंतरिक्ष मिशन द्वारा यहां नहीं पहुँचा जा सका है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामान्य नागरिकों के लिए यह समझना कठिन है कि इसे कितनी निरंतर मेहनत, प्रयास और दृढ़ संकल्प से हासिल किया गया है। वर्षों और महीनों तक दिन-रात काम करने, सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और सूक्ष्म विवरण ने मिशन की सफलता सुनिश्चित की।
आज की सफल उपलब्धि के बाद, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में दुनिया के अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में अपनी स्थिति की फिर से पुष्टि की है। उन्होंने भारत के अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों को उनके संस्थापक श्री विक्रम साराभाई के सपने को साकार करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को पूरा श्रेय दिया, जिससे भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में एक ऐसा माहौल तैयार हुआ जिसमें भारत की विशाल क्षमता और प्रतिभा को एक रास्ता मिला और वह खुद को बाकी दुनिया के सामने साबित कर सका।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि विक्रम अपने एल्गोरिदम और उपकरणों की मदद से सुरक्षित रूप से उतर गया है और लैंडर का झुकाव अंतरिक्ष रॉकेट पर लगे इनक्लिनोमीटर द्वारा मापा गया है। जबकि विक्रम के कैमरों ने चंद्रमा की तस्वीरें खींचीं और टचडाउन की पुष्टि की साथ ही अन्य सेंसर से भी इसकी पुष्टि हुई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस क्षण के बाद आगे की गतिविधियों का वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि विक्रम और प्रज्ञान पर प्रयोग पूरे दिन जारी रहेंगे और चंद्रमा पर अगले 14 दिनों तक सभी उपकरणों से अधिक डेटा एकत्र किया जाएगा।
लैंडर के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि संचालन के उपकरणों में ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र के पास चंद्र सतह के थर्मल गुणों की माप करने के लिए सीएचएएसटीई (चंद्र का सतह थर्मो-भौतिक प्रयोग), एलआरए (लेजर रेट्रोरेफ्लेक्टर एरे), रंभा-एलपी- सतह के प्लाज्मा घनत्व को मापने के लिए एक लैंगमुइर प्रोब, भविष्य के ऑर्बिटर्स द्वारा चंद्र सतह पर लैंडर की सटीक स्थिति को मापने के लिए विक्रम के कोने पर एक लेजर रिफ्लेक्टर लगाया गया है, आईएलएसए - लैंडिंग साइट के आसपास भूकंपीयता को मापने और समझने के लिए चंद्र भूकंपीय गतिविधि के लिए उपकरण चंद्र परत और मेंटल की संरचना, एलआईबीएस- चंद्र लैंडिंग स्थल के आसपास चंद्र मिट्टी और चट्टानों की मौलिक संरचना (एमजी, अल, सी, के, सीए, टीआई, फ़े) निर्धारित करने के लिए लेजर प्रेरित ब्रेकडाउन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी, एपीएक्सएस - अल्फा कण चंद्र-सतह और आकार के बारे में हमारी समझ को और बढ़ाने के लिए रासायनिक संरचना और खनिज संरचना को मापने के लिए एक्स-रे स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर - निकट-अवरक्त (एनआईआर) वेवलेंथ रेंज (1 - 1.7 μm) में रहने योग्य ग्रह पृथ्वी के स्पेक्ट्रो-पोलरिमेट्रिक का अध्ययन करने के स्पेक्ट्रो-पोलरिमेट्री लगाया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि रात और अत्यधिक ठंड की स्थिति के बाद अगले 14 दिनों के अंत में दिन निकलने पर विक्रम और प्रज्ञान के लिए सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन फिर से शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑर्बिटर को लंबे समय तक चलने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।

Department of Space
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hails 'India on Moon', narrates further sequence of activities
23 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
“Hail India on Moon! Hail ISRO!”.
This was the opening sentence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also MoS Incharge Space, soon after the successful soft landing of Chandrayaan3 on the surface of Moon in the South Pole area, this evening.
Simultaneously, in a tweet which exactly coincided with the precise moment of the landing of Chandrayaan-3, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “While others fantasize Moon, we have felt the Moon. While others stuck in flight of dreams, Chandrayaan3 has actualised the dream. Tricolour flies high in lunar skies affirming India’s resolve, as articulated by PM Modi, ‘Sky is not the limit’”.
In a brief statement to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh complimented ISRO Chairman, Shri S. Somanath, Mission Director, Shri Mohan Kumar and the entire Team ISRO for having placed India’s national pride on the Moon in the virgin terrain of South Polar area, not accessed by any other space mission so far. He said, it is difficult for common citizens to understand how much consistent labour, hard work, commitment and passion have been put in while working day and night for months and years together to ensure meticulous planning and minutest details for the success of the mission.
After today's successful feat, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has reaffirmed its position as a world's frontline leading nation in the Space sector. He gave full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for enabling India’s Space scientists to vindicate the dream of their founding father Vikram Sarabhai by "unlocking" India’s Space sector and providing a milieu in which India’s huge potential and talent could find an outlet and prove itself to the rest of the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that the Vikram has landed in a hazard-free location with the help of its algorithm and instruments and the tilt to the Lander is very small as measured by the inclinometers onboard. While the cameras onboard the Vikram have beamed the pictures of the moon and confirmed the touchdown, the confirmation is available from other sensors as well, he added.
Narrating the further sequence of activities from this moment onwards, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the experiments onboard Vikram and Pragyan will be happening on all days and as much data will be collected from all instruments until the Moon’s Day lasts for the next 14 days.
On the Lander, the Minister informed that the instruments in operation include CHASTE (Chandra’s Surface Thermo-Physical Experiment) to carry out the measurements of thermal properties of the lunar surface near the polar region, LRA (Laser Retroreflector Array), RAMBHA-LP- a Langmuir Probe to measure surface plasma density, a laser reflector mounted on the corner of the Vikram for accurate positioning measurement of Lander on the Lunar surface by future orbiters, ILSA - Instrument for Lunar Seismic Activity to measure seismicity around the landing site and to understand the structure of the lunar crust and mantle, LIBS- Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy to determine the elemental composition (Mg, Al, Si, K, Ca,Ti, Fe) of Lunar soil and rocks around the lunar landing site, APXS - Alpha Particle X-Ray Spectrometer to measure the chemical composition and mineralogical composition to further enhance our understanding of Lunar-surface and SHAPE - Spectro-polarimetry of HAbitable Planet Earth to study the spectro-polarimetric signatures of the habitable planet Earth in the near-infrared (NIR) wavelength range (1 – 1.7 μm).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, at the end of next 14 days followed by night and extreme cold conditions when the day breaks again, solar power generation for Vikram and Pragayaan is expected to start again. Meanwhile, the orbiter is designed to withstand long periods of life, he said.