خلا ء کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے’چاند پر ہندوستان‘کی ستائش كرتے ہوئے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کی آئندہ كی ترتیب بیان کی
23 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
آج شام جنوبی قطب کے علاقے میں چاند کی سطح پر چندریان 3 کی کامیاب لینڈنگ کے فوراً بعد سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ كا یہ تھا ابتدائی جملہ: "سلام چاند پر ہندوستان کو! سلام اسرو کو!"
ساتھ ہی عین چندریان 3 کے لینڈنگ کے وقت ایک ٹویٹ میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ " دوسرے چاند کو تصور کرتے ہیں، ہم نے چاند کو محسوس کیا ہے۔
جب کہ دوسرے جہاں چاند كا منطاسی میں مزہ لیتے ہیں ہم چاند كو محسوس كیا ہے۔ دوسرے جہاں خوابوں کی پرواز میں اُلجھے ہوئے ہیں ، چندریان 3 نے خواب کو حقیقت میں بدل دیا ہے۔ چاند کے آسمانوں پر اونچا اڑتا ترنگا ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ پی ایم مودی نے کہا، 'آسمان حد پرواز نہیں'۔
میڈیا کو ایک مختصر بیان میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسرو کے چیئرمین جناب ایس سومانتھ، مشن ڈائریکٹر، جناب موہن کمار اور اسرو کی پوری ٹیم کی ہندوستان کے قومی فخر کا داءرہ چاند پر جنوبی قطبی علاقے کے اَن چھوئے علاقے تك وسیع كرنے پرتعریف کی جہاں تک اب تک کسی دوسرے خلائی مشن کے ذریعہ كسی كی رسائی نہیں ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عام شہریوں کے لیے یہ سمجھنا مشکل ہے کہ اس میں کتنی مسلسل محنت، مشقت، عزم اور جذبے سے كام لیا گیا ہے۔ مہینوں اور برسوں کے دن رات کام کرتے ہوئے مشن کی کامیابی کے لیے پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی اور منٹ منٹ کی تفصیلات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ آج کے کامیاب کارنامے کے بعد ہندوستان نے خلائی شعبے میں دنیا کے صف اول کے ملک کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کی توثیق کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے خلائی سائنسدانوں کو اپنے بانی وکرم سارا بھائی کے خواب کو سچ کرنے کا پورا کریڈٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو دیا جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کو "ان لاک" کرکے اور ایک ایسا ماحول فراہم کیا جس میں ہندوستان اپنی زبردست صلاحیت اور ہنر سے ایک آؤٹ لیٹ تلاش کرسکتا ہے اور باقی دنیا سے اپنا لوہا منوا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ وکرم اپنے الگورتھم اور آلات کی مدد سے خطرے سے پاک جگہ پر اترا ہے اور لینڈر کی طرف جھکاؤ بہت چھوٹا ہے جیسا کہ خلاءی راكٹ میں موجود انکلینو میٹرز سے ناپا جاتا ہے۔ وکرم پر سوار کیمروں نے جہاں چاند کی تصاویر کو بیم کیا ہے اور ٹچ ڈاؤن کی تصدیق کی وہیں تصدیق دوسرے سینسر سے بھی دستیاب ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس لمحے کے بعد كی سرگرمیوں کے مزید سلسلے کو بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا كہ وکرم اور پرگیان پر تجربات تمام ایام میں ہوتے رہیں گے اور چاند پر اگلے 14 دنوں تک تمام آلات سے زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جائے گا۔
لینڈر سے متعلق وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ آپریشن میں شامل الات میں چندرا کا سطحی تھرمو-فزیکل تجربہ (چیسٹ)، لیزر ریٹرو ریفلیکٹر اری (ای آر اے)، رمبھا ایل پی، آءی ایل ایس اے، ایل آئی بی ایس، اے پی ایكس ایس شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ اگلے 14 دنوں کے اختتام پر رات اور شدید سردی کے حالات كے بعد جب دن نكلے گا تو وکرم اور پرگیان کے لیے شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار دوبارہ شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مدار کو اس دوران طویل زندگی گزارنے کے لائق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔

Department of Space
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hails 'India on Moon', narrates further sequence of activities
23 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
“Hail India on Moon! Hail ISRO!”.
This was the opening sentence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also MoS Incharge Space, soon after the successful soft landing of Chandrayaan3 on the surface of Moon in the South Pole area, this evening.
Simultaneously, in a tweet which exactly coincided with the precise moment of the landing of Chandrayaan-3, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “While others fantasize Moon, we have felt the Moon. While others stuck in flight of dreams, Chandrayaan3 has actualised the dream. Tricolour flies high in lunar skies affirming India’s resolve, as articulated by PM Modi, ‘Sky is not the limit’”.
In a brief statement to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh complimented ISRO Chairman, Shri S. Somanath, Mission Director, Shri Mohan Kumar and the entire Team ISRO for having placed India’s national pride on the Moon in the virgin terrain of South Polar area, not accessed by any other space mission so far. He said, it is difficult for common citizens to understand how much consistent labour, hard work, commitment and passion have been put in while working day and night for months and years together to ensure meticulous planning and minutest details for the success of the mission.
After today's successful feat, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has reaffirmed its position as a world's frontline leading nation in the Space sector. He gave full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for enabling India’s Space scientists to vindicate the dream of their founding father Vikram Sarabhai by "unlocking" India’s Space sector and providing a milieu in which India’s huge potential and talent could find an outlet and prove itself to the rest of the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that the Vikram has landed in a hazard-free location with the help of its algorithm and instruments and the tilt to the Lander is very small as measured by the inclinometers onboard. While the cameras onboard the Vikram have beamed the pictures of the moon and confirmed the touchdown, the confirmation is available from other sensors as well, he added.
Narrating the further sequence of activities from this moment onwards, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the experiments onboard Vikram and Pragyan will be happening on all days and as much data will be collected from all instruments until the Moon’s Day lasts for the next 14 days.
On the Lander, the Minister informed that the instruments in operation include CHASTE (Chandra’s Surface Thermo-Physical Experiment) to carry out the measurements of thermal properties of the lunar surface near the polar region, LRA (Laser Retroreflector Array), RAMBHA-LP- a Langmuir Probe to measure surface plasma density, a laser reflector mounted on the corner of the Vikram for accurate positioning measurement of Lander on the Lunar surface by future orbiters, ILSA - Instrument for Lunar Seismic Activity to measure seismicity around the landing site and to understand the structure of the lunar crust and mantle, LIBS- Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy to determine the elemental composition (Mg, Al, Si, K, Ca,Ti, Fe) of Lunar soil and rocks around the lunar landing site, APXS - Alpha Particle X-Ray Spectrometer to measure the chemical composition and mineralogical composition to further enhance our understanding of Lunar-surface and SHAPE - Spectro-polarimetry of HAbitable Planet Earth to study the spectro-polarimetric signatures of the habitable planet Earth in the near-infrared (NIR) wavelength range (1 – 1.7 μm).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, at the end of next 14 days followed by night and extreme cold conditions when the day breaks again, solar power generation for Vikram and Pragayaan is expected to start again. Meanwhile, the orbiter is designed to withstand long periods of life, he said.