Department of Space
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hails 'India on Moon', narrates further sequence of activities
23 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
“Hail India on Moon! Hail ISRO!”.
This was the opening sentence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also MoS Incharge Space, soon after the successful soft landing of Chandrayaan3 on the surface of Moon in the South Pole area, this evening.
Simultaneously, in a tweet which exactly coincided with the precise moment of the landing of Chandrayaan-3, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “While others fantasize Moon, we have felt the Moon. While others stuck in flight of dreams, Chandrayaan3 has actualised the dream. Tricolour flies high in lunar skies affirming India’s resolve, as articulated by PM Modi, ‘Sky is not the limit’”.
In a brief statement to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh complimented ISRO Chairman, Shri S. Somanath, Mission Director, Shri Mohan Kumar and the entire Team ISRO for having placed India’s national pride on the Moon in the virgin terrain of South Polar area, not accessed by any other space mission so far. He said, it is difficult for common citizens to understand how much consistent labour, hard work, commitment and passion have been put in while working day and night for months and years together to ensure meticulous planning and minutest details for the success of the mission.
After today's successful feat, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has reaffirmed its position as a world's frontline leading nation in the Space sector. He gave full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for enabling India’s Space scientists to vindicate the dream of their founding father Vikram Sarabhai by "unlocking" India’s Space sector and providing a milieu in which India’s huge potential and talent could find an outlet and prove itself to the rest of the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that the Vikram has landed in a hazard-free location with the help of its algorithm and instruments and the tilt to the Lander is very small as measured by the inclinometers onboard. While the cameras onboard the Vikram have beamed the pictures of the moon and confirmed the touchdown, the confirmation is available from other sensors as well, he added.
Narrating the further sequence of activities from this moment onwards, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the experiments onboard Vikram and Pragyan will be happening on all days and as much data will be collected from all instruments until the Moon’s Day lasts for the next 14 days.
On the Lander, the Minister informed that the instruments in operation include CHASTE (Chandra’s Surface Thermo-Physical Experiment) to carry out the measurements of thermal properties of the lunar surface near the polar region, LRA (Laser Retroreflector Array), RAMBHA-LP- a Langmuir Probe to measure surface plasma density, a laser reflector mounted on the corner of the Vikram for accurate positioning measurement of Lander on the Lunar surface by future orbiters, ILSA - Instrument for Lunar Seismic Activity to measure seismicity around the landing site and to understand the structure of the lunar crust and mantle, LIBS- Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy to determine the elemental composition (Mg, Al, Si, K, Ca,Ti, Fe) of Lunar soil and rocks around the lunar landing site, APXS - Alpha Particle X-Ray Spectrometer to measure the chemical composition and mineralogical composition to further enhance our understanding of Lunar-surface and SHAPE - Spectro-polarimetry of HAbitable Planet Earth to study the spectro-polarimetric signatures of the habitable planet Earth in the near-infrared (NIR) wavelength range (1 – 1.7 μm).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, at the end of next 14 days followed by night and extreme cold conditions when the day breaks again, solar power generation for Vikram and Pragayaan is expected to start again. Meanwhile, the orbiter is designed to withstand long periods of life, he said.

விண்வெளித்துறை
'சந்திரனில் இந்தியா கால் பதித்திருப்பது' குறித்து அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் புகழாரம்
23 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Chennai
"நிலவில் இந்தியா வாழ்க! இஸ்ரோ வாழ்க!". இது மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்தென் துருவப் பகுதியில் நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் சந்திரயான் 3 வெற்றிகரமாக மென்மையாக தரையிறங்கியதைத் தொடர்ந்து கூறிய தொடக்க வாக்கியம் ஆகும். அவர் விண்வெளித் துறைக்கு பொறுப்பு வகிக்கிறார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
அதே நேரத்தில், சந்திரயான் -3 தரையிறங்கிய துல்லியமான தருணத்துடன் சரியாக ஒத்துப்போகும் ஒரு ட்வீட்டில், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "மற்றவர்கள் சந்திரனைக் கற்பனை செய்யும் போது, நாம் சந்திரனை உணர்ந்துள்ளோம். மற்றவர்கள் கனவுகளின் பரப்பில் சிக்கிக் கொண்ட நிலையில், சந்திரயான் 3 கனவை நனவாக்கியுள்ளது. 'வானம் எல்லை அல்ல' என்று பிரதமர் மோடி கூறியபடி, இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கும் வகையில் நிலவின் வானில் மூவர்ணக் கொடி பட்டொளி வீசி உயரமான இடத்தில் பறக்கிறது" என்றார்.
ஊடகங்களுக்கு ஒரு சுருக்கமான அறிக்கையில், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இஸ்ரோ தலைவர் திரு எஸ் சோமநாத், திட்ட இயக்குநர் திரு மோகன் குமார் மற்றும் முழு இஸ்ரோ குழுவையும் பாராட்டினார். இந்தப் பணியின் வெற்றிக்காக துல்லியமான திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் நுணுக்கமான விவரங்களை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மாதக்கணக்கில் இரவு-பகலாக உழைக்கும் போது எவ்வளவு நிலையான உழைப்பு, கடின உழைப்பு, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் ஆர்வம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை சாமானிய மக்கள் புரிந்து கொள்வது கடினம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய வெற்றிகரமான சாதனைக்குப் பிறகு, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், விண்வெளித் துறையில் உலகின் முன்னணி முதன்மை நாடாக இந்தியா தனது நிலையை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறையை "திறப்பதன்" மூலம் இந்திய விண்வெளி விஞ்ஞானிகள் தங்கள் நிறுவனர் விக்ரம் சாராபாயின் கனவை மெய்ப்பிக்க உதவியதற்காகவும், இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய திறன் மற்றும் திறமைகள் ஒரு வெளியீட்டைக் கண்டறிந்து உலகின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு தன்னை நிரூபிக்கக்கூடிய சூழலை வழங்கியதற்காகவும் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு அவர் முழு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மேலும் கூறுகையில், விக்ரம் அதன் வழிமுறை மற்றும் கருவிகளின் உதவியுடன் ஆபத்து இல்லாத இடத்தில் தரையிறங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், லேண்டரின் சாய்வு விமானத்தில் உள்ள சாய்வுமீட்டர்களால் அளவிடப்பட்டபடி மிகவும் சிறியது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். விக்ரம் விண்கலத்தில் உள்ள கேமராக்கள் நிலவின் படங்களை ஒளிப்பரப்பி தரையிறங்குவதை உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ள நிலையில், மற்ற சென்சார்களிடமிருந்தும் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
விக்ரம் மற்றும் பிரக்யான் விண்கலத்தில் சோதனைகள் அனைத்து நாட்களிலும் நடைபெறும் என்றும், அடுத்த 14 நாட்களுக்கு நிலவு தினம் நீடிக்கும் வரை அனைத்து கருவிகளிலிருந்தும் தரவுகள் சேகரிக்கப்படும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
துருவப் பகுதிக்கு அருகிலுள்ள நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பின் வெப்ப நிலைகளின் அளவீடுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான சாஸ்டே (சந்திராவின் மேற்பரப்பு வெப்ப-இயற்பியல் பரிசோதனை), எல்.ஆர். (லேசர் ரெட்ரோரெஃப்ளெக்டர் அரே), ராம்பா-எல்.பி - மேற்பரப்பு பிளாஸ்மா அடர்த்தியை அளவிடுவதற்கான லாங்முயர் புரோப், எதிர்கால ஆர்பிட்டர்களால் நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் லேண்டரின் துல்லியமான நிலையை அளவிடுவதற்காக விக்ரமின் மூலையில் பொருத்தப்பட்ட லேசர் ரிஃப்ளெக்டர் ஆகியவை செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள கருவிகளில் அடங்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மேலும் கூறுகையில், அடுத்த 14 நாட்களின் முடிவில், இரவு மற்றும் கடுமையான குளிரைத் தொடர்ந்து, பகல் மீண்டும் திறக்கும்போது, விக்ரம் மற்றும் பிரக்யானுக்கான சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி மீண்டும் தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்கிடையில், ஆர்பிட்டர் நீண்ட கால ஆயுளைத் தாங்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1951499