Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the 15th BRICS Summit
23 AUG 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Excellency President Lula da Silva,
Excellency President Putin,
Excellency President Xi,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I once again congratulate and thank my dear friend President Ramaphosa for the grand organization of the 15th BRICS Summit and the warm hospitality extended to us.
It is a matter of great pleasure for me and my delegation to be once again in the beautiful city of Johannesburg.
This city has a very deep connection with the people of India and the history of India.
Tolstoy Farm, at some distance from here, was built by Mahatma Gandhi 110 years ago.
By combining the great ideas of India, Eurasia and Africa, Mahatma Gandhi had laid a strong foundation of our unity and mutual harmony.
Excellencies,
In the last nearly two decades, BRICS has completed a very long and wonderful journey.
We have made many achievements in this journey.
Our New Development Bank is playing an important role in the development of the countries of the Global South.
We have created a financial safety net through the Contingency Reserve Arrangement.
With initiatives like BRICS satellite constitution, Vaccine R&D Centre, mutual recognition of pharma products, we are bringing positive changes in the lives of common citizens of BRICS countries.
Through initiatives like Youth Summit, BRICS Games, Think Tanks Council, we are strengthening people-to-people ties between all countries.
Railway Research Network, closer cooperation between MSMEs, online BRICS database, Startup Forum were some of the suggestions given by India to give a new direction to the BRICS agenda.
I am glad that significant progress has been made on these subjects.
Excellencies,
I would like to put forward some suggestions for further broadening our close cooperation.
The first is cooperation in the field of space. We are already working on the BRICS satellite constellation.
Taking it a step further, we can consider creating a BRICS Space Exploration Consortium.
Under this, we can work for global good in areas like space research, weather monitoring.
My second suggestion is cooperation in education, skill development and technology.
To make BRICS a future ready organization, we have to make our societies future ready. Technology will play an important role in this.
In India, we have created DIKSHA i.e. Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing platform to provide education to the children of remote and rural areas.
Also, to promote innovation among school students, we have created 10,000 Atal tinkering labs across the country.
Bhashini, an AI-based language platform, is being used in India to remove language barriers.
CoWIN platform has been created for vaccination.
Public service delivery is being revolutionized through Digital Public Infrastructure i.e. India Stack.
Diversity is a great strength of India.
The solution to any problem in India comes out at the test of this diversity.
That's why these solutions can be easily implemented in any corner of the world.
In this context, we will be happy to share all these platforms developed in India with BRICS partners.
My third suggestion is that we can do skills mapping together to identify each other's strengths.
Through this we can complement each other in the journey of development.
My fourth suggestion is regarding big cats.
A large number of big cats of different species are found in all the five countries of BRICS.
Under the International Big Cat Alliance, we can make joint efforts for their protection.
My fifth suggestion is about traditional medicine.
We all have ecosystems of traditional medicine in our countries.
Can we together create a repository of traditional medicine?
Excellencies,
The countries of the Global South have been given a special importance in BRICS, under the chairmanship of South Africa.
We heartily welcome it.
This is not only the expectation of the present time, but also the need.
India has given top priority to this topic under its G-20 presidency.
Our effort is to move forward together with all the countries on the motto of "One Earth, One Family, One Future".
125 countries participated in the Voice of Global South summit held in January this year, sharing their concerns and priorities.
We have also proposed to give permanent membership of G-20 to the African Union.
I am sure all the BRICS partners are also together in the G20. And all will support our proposal.
Giving special place to all these efforts in BRICS will increase the self-confidence of the countries of the Global South.
Excellencies,
India fully supports the expansion of the BRICS membership. And welcomes moving forward with consensus in this.
In 2016, during India's chairmanship, we defined BRICS as Building Responsive, Inclusive, and Collective Solutions.
After seven years, we can say that, BRICS will be – Breaking barriers, Revitalizing economies, Inspiring Innovation, Creating opportunities, and Shaping the future.
Together with all the BRICS partners, we will continue to contribute actively in making this new definition meaningful.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
15वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधान मंत्री का वक्तव्य
23 AUG 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा,
Excellency राष्ट्रपति लूला दा सिल्वा,
Excellency राष्ट्रपति पुतिन,
Excellency राष्ट्रपति शी,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
पन्द्रहवें ब्रिक्स समिट के भव्य आयोजन और हमारे आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए मैं मेरे प्रिय मित्र राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा को एक बार फिर से बहुत बहुत बधाई और धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
जोहानसबर्ग जैसे खूबसूरत शहर में एक बार फिर आना मेरे, और मेरे डेलीगेशन के लिए अत्यंत ख़ुशी का विषय है।
इस शहर का भारत के लोगों और भारत के इतिहास से पुराना गहरा संबंध है।
यहाँ से कुछ दूरी पर टॉलस्टॉय फार्म है, जिसका निर्माण महात्मा गाँधी ने 110 वर्ष पहले किया था।
भारत, यूरेशिया और अफ्रीका के महान विचारों को जोड़ कर महात्मा गाँधी ने हमारी एकता और आपसी सौहार्द की मज़बूत नींव रखी थी।
Excellencies,
पिछले लगभग दो दशको में, ब्रिक्स ने एक बहुत ही लम्बी और शानदार यात्रा तय की है।
इस यात्रा में हमने अनेक उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं।
हमारा New Development Bank ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
Contingency Reserve Arrangement के माध्यम से हमने financial safety net का निर्माण किया है।
BRICS satellite कोंस्टी-लेशन, वैक्सीन R&D Centre, फार्मा उत्पादों को पारस्परिक मान्यता, जैसी पहलों से हम ब्रिक्स देशों के आम नागरिकों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
Youth समिट, ब्रिक्स गेम्स, Think Tanks Council जैसे initiatives से हम सभी देशों के बीच people-to-people ties मज़बूत कर रहे हैं।
ब्रिक्स एजेंडा को एक नई दिशा देने के लिए भारत ने रेलवे रिसर्च नेटवर्क, MSMEs के बीच करीबी सहयोग, ऑनलाइन ब्रिक्स डेटाबेस, स्टार्टअप फोरम जैसे कुछ सुझाव रखे थे।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इन विषयों पर उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
Excellencies,
हमारे करीबी सहयोग को और व्यापक बनाने के लिए मैं कुछ सुझाव आपके सामने रखना चाहूँगा।
पहला है - Space के क्षेत्र में सहयोग। हम ब्रिक्स satellite कोंस्टी-लेशन पर पहले से काम कर रहे हैं।
एक कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए, हम ब्रिक्स Space Exploration Consortium बनाने पर विचार कर सकते हैं।
इसके अंतर्गत हम space research, weather monitoring जैसे क्षेत्रों में global good के लिए काम कर सकते हैं।
मेरा दूसरा सुझाव है - शिक्षा, skill development और टेक्नोलॉजी में सहयोग।
ब्रिक्स को एक future ready organization बनाने के लिए हमें अपनी societies को future ready बनाना होगा। इसमें टेक्नोलॉजी की अहम भूमिका रहेगी।
भारत में हमने दूर-सुदूर तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बच्चों तक शिक्षा पहुँचाने के लिए DIKSHA यानि Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing प्लेटफार्म बनाया है।
साथ ही स्कूल के विद्यार्थियों के बीच इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने देश भर में दस हज़ार अटल tinkering labs बनाई हैं।
भाषा-सम्बन्धी बाधाओं को हटाने के लिए भारत में AI-based language platform, भाषिणी, का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
Vaccination के लिए CoWIN प्लेटफार्म बनाया गया है।
Digital Public Infrastructure यानि India Stack के माध्यम से public service delivery को revolutionise किया जा रहा है।
विविधता भारत की एक बहुत बड़ी ताकत है।
भारत में किसी समस्या का हल, इस विविधता की कसौटी से निकल कर आता है।
इसलिए ये solutions विश्व के किसी भी कोने में आसानी से लागू हो सकते हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, भारत में विकसित इन सभी प्लेटफॉर्म्स को ब्रिक्स पार्टनर्स के साथ साझा करने में हमें ख़ुशी होगी।
मेरा तीसरा सुझाव है कि एक दूसरे की ताकतों की पहचान करने के लिए हम मिलकर skills mapping कर सकते हैं।
इसके माध्यम से हम विकास यात्रा में एक दूसरे के पूरक बन सकते हैं। मेरा चौथा सुझाव है - big cats के संबंध में।
ब्रिक्स के पाँचों देशों में बड़ी संख्या में विभिन्न प्रजातियों के big cats पाए जाते हैं।
International Big Cat Alliance के अंतर्गत हम इनके संरक्षण के लिए साझा प्रयास कर सकते हैं।
मेरा पाँचवाँ सुझाव है – ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन को लेकर।
हम सभी देशों में ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन का इकोसिस्टम है।
क्या हम मिलकर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की रिपॉजिटरी बना सकते हैं?
Excellencies,
दक्षिण अफ्रीका की अध्यक्षता में ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों को ब्रिक्स में एक विशेष महत्व दिया गया है।
हम इसका हृदय से स्वागत करते हैं।
यह वर्तमान समय की मात्र अपेक्षा ही नहीं, बल्कि ज़रूरत भी है।
भारत ने अपनी G-20 अध्यक्षता में इस विषय को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।
"One Earth, One Family, One Future” के मूलमंत्र पर हम सभी देशों के साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
इस वर्ष जनवरी में आयोजित Voice of Global South समिट में 125 देशों ने भाग लिया, और अपनी चिंताओं और प्राथमिकताओं को साझा किया।
हमने अफ्रीकन यूनियन को G-20 की स्थायी सदस्यता देने का प्रस्ताव भी रखा है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि सभी ब्रिक्स पार्टनर्स, G20 में भी साथ हैं। और सभी हमारे प्रस्ताव का समर्थन करेंगे।
इन सभी प्रयासों को ब्रिक्स में भी विशेष स्थान दिए जाने से ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों का आत्मबल और बढ़ेगा।
Excellencies,
भारत ब्रिक्स की सदयस्ता में विस्तार का पूरा समर्थन करता है। और इसमें consensus के साथ आगे बढ़ने का स्वागत करता है।
2016 में, भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, हमने BRICS को Building Responsive, Inclusive, and Collective Solutions से परिभाषित किया था।
सात साल बाद, हम कह सकते हैं कि, BRICS will be – Breaking barriers, Revitalising economies, Inspiring Innovation, Creating opportunities, and Shaping the future.
हम सभी ब्रिक्स पार्टनर्स के साथ मिलकर इस नयी परिभाषा को सार्थक करने में सक्रिय योगदान देते रहेंगे।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।