Election Commission
Cricket Legend & Bharat Ratna awardee Sachin Tendulkar begins his innings as National Icon for ECI, to bat for greater voter turnout
Tendulkar says hearts that beat for Team India during matches, shall also beat the same way in taking our democracy forward by casting vote
CEC Rajiv Kumar says Tendulkar is an ideal choice to bat for driving up voter turn-out
23 AUG 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Cricket legend and Bharat Ratna awardee Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar today began a new innings - as the ‘National Icon’ for voter awareness and education for the Election Commission of India. An MoU was signed with the legend for a period of 3 years at an event organized at Akashvani Rang Bhavan, New Delhi in the presence of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel. This collaboration marks a significant step towards leveraging Tendulkar's unparalleled impact with the youth demographic for increasing voters’ participation in the forthcoming elections, especially in General Elections 2024. ECI through this partnership aims to bridge the gap between citizens, especially youth and urban populations and the electoral process thereby, trying to address the challenges of urban and youth apathy.
Sachin Tendulkar, in his role as the National Icon for the Election Commission of India, expressed his enthusiasm and commitment to the cause, and said that for a vibrant democracy like India, the youth play a key role in nation building. The hearts that beat for Team India during sports matches, with the unified cheer – ‘India, India!’ shall also beat the same way to take our precious democracy forward. One simple yet most powerful way to do that is to cast our votes regularly.
Speaking on the occasion he said that from thronging stadiums to thronging polling booths, from taking time out to stand by the National team to taking time out to cast our votes, we shall keep up the spirit and enthusiasm. When youth from the nooks and corners of the country participate in large numbers in electoral democracy, we shall see a prosperous future for our country.
Speaking on the occasion, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that Shri Sachin Tendulkar, an icon revered not only in India but globally, has a legacy that extends far beyond his cricketing prowess. Mr Rajiv Kumar said his illustrious career is a testament to his commitment to excellence, teamwork, and the relentless pursuit of success. His influence transcends sports, making him an ideal choice to bat for ECI and drive up voter turn-outs, the CEC added.
The collaboration will encompass a range of activities, including Shri Tendulkar's promoting voter awareness in various TV talk shows/ programs and digital campaigns etc, all aimed at raising awareness about the importance of voting and the role it plays in shaping the nation's destiny.
During the event, students from National School of Drama also presented an impactful skit on the importance of voting in strengthening of democracy.
ECI associates itself with renowned Indians from various fields and designates them as ECI’s national icons to motivate voters for participation in the festival of democracy. Last year, the Commission recognised famous actor Mr. Pankaj Tripathi as the National Icon. Earlier, during the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, stalwarts like M.S.Dhoni, Aamir Khan and Mary Kom had been the ECI National Icons.

निर्वाचन आयोग
क्रिकेट लेजेन्ड, भारत रत्न सचिन तेंदुलकर ने चुनाव आयोग के राष्ट्रीय आइकन के रूप में अपनी पारी शुरू की, अधिक से अधिक मतदान के लिए वोटरों को जागरूक करेंगे
खेल मैचों के दौरान जो दिल टीम इंडिया के लिए धड़कते हैं, वे मतदान करके हमारे लोकतंत्र को आगे ले जाने के लिए भी उसी तरह धड़केंगेः सचिन तेंदुलकर
तेंदुलकर अधिक से अधिक मतदाताओं को वोट डालने के लिए प्रेरित करने में आदर्श विकल्प हैं : मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त राजीव कुमार
23 AUG 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
क्रिकेट लेजेन्ड और भारत रत्न सचिन रमेश तेंदुलकर ने आज भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के लिए मतदाता जागरूकता और शिक्षा के लिए 'राष्ट्रीय आइकन' के रूप में एक नई पारी शुरू की। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय तथा श्री अरुण गोयल की उपस्थिति में आकाशवाणी रंग भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में तीन साल की अवधि के लिए महान क्रिकेटर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह सहयोग आगामी चुनावों, विशेष रूप से आम चुनावों 2024 में मतदाताओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए युवाओं पर तेंदुलकर के अद्वितीय प्रभाव का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से भारत निर्वाचन आयोग का उद्देश्य नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं और शहरी आबादी व चुनावी प्रक्रिया के बीच की खाई को पाटना है, जिससे शहरी और युवा उदासीनता की चुनौतियों का समाधान हो सके।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के राष्ट्रीय आइकन के रूप में अपनी भूमिका में सचिन तेंदुलकर ने इस मुद्दे के प्रति अपना उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की और कहा कि भारत जैसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र के लिए युवा राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। खेल मैचों के दौरान जो दिल टीम इंडिया के लिए एक स्वर में 'इंडिया, इंडिया!' के जयकार के साथ धड़कते हैं, वे हमारे अनमोल लोकतंत्र को आगे ले जाने के लिए भी उसी तरह धड़केंगे। ऐसा करने का एक सरल लेकिन सबसे शक्तिशाली तरीका नियमित रूप से अपना वोट डालना है।
उन्होंने इस अवसर पर कहा कि स्टेडियमों में भीड़ से लेकर मतदान केंद्रों पर भीड़ तक, राष्ट्रीय टीम के साथ खड़े होने से लेकर वोट डालने के लिए समय निकालने तक हम जोश और उत्साह बनाए रखेंगे। जब देश के कोने-कोने से युवा चुनावी लोकतंत्र में बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेंगे तो हम अपने देश के लिए एक समृद्ध भविष्य देखेंगे।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि श्री सचिन तेंदुलकर न केवल भारत में बल्कि विश्व स्तर पर भी प्रतिष्ठित प्रतीक हैं और उनकी एक विरासत है जो उनके क्रिकेट कौशल से कहीं अधिक है। श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि उनका शानदार करियर उत्कृष्टता, टीम वर्क और सफलता के अथक प्रयास के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने कहा कि उनका प्रभाव खेलों से परे है, जिससे वह भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के साथ सहयोग करने और मतदाताओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक आदर्श विकल्प बन गए हैं।
इस सहयोग में कई गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी, जिनमें श्री तेंदुलकर द्वारा विभिन्न टीवी टॉक शो/कार्यक्रमों और डिजिटल अभियानों आदि में मतदाता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मतदान के महत्व और राष्ट्र की नियति को रूप देने में इसकी भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय के छात्रों ने लोकतंत्र की मजबूती में मतदान के महत्व पर एक प्रभावशाली नाटक भी प्रस्तुत किया।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रसिद्ध भारतीयों के साथ स्वयं को जोड़ता है और लोकतंत्र के पर्व में भागीदारी के लिए मतदाताओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए उन्हें भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के राष्ट्रीय आइकन के रूप में नामित करता है। आयोग ने पिछले वर्ष प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता श्री पंकज त्रिपाठी को राष्ट्रीय आइकन के रूप में मान्यता दी थी। इससे पहले 2019 के लोकसभा चुनावों के दौरान एमएस धोनी, आमिर खान और मैरी कॉम जैसे दिग्गज भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के राष्ट्रीय आइकन थे।