விண்வெளித்துறை
சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டம் இந்தியாவுக்கு பரந்த சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை ஈர்க்கிறது- மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
22 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர், ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டம் இந்தியாவுக்கான பரந்த சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை ஈர்க்கிறது என்று கூறினார் .
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் (எம்ஐடிசிஐ) திரு தர்சானந்த் தீபக் பால்கோபின் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட மொரீஷியஸ் தூதுக்குழு இன்று புதுதில்லியில் அவரைச் சந்தித்து இந்தியா-மொரீஷியஸ் கூட்டு செயற்கைக்கோளுக்கான முன்மொழிவு குறித்து விவாதித்த பின்னர் அமைச்சர் பேசினார் .
மொரீஷியஸில் உள்ள இஸ்ரோவின் தரை நிலையத்தை மூன்றாம் தரப்பு பணிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க பயன்படுத்த இந்தியாவும் மொரீஷியஸும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளன .
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த அமெரிக்க பயணத்தின் போது ஆர்ட்டெமிஸ் ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டதன் மூலம், விண்வெளித் துறையில் உலகின் பிற நாடுகளுடன் சம பங்காளியாக ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான தனது திறனை இந்தியா நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 17-ம் தேதி பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இஸ்ரோ தளங்களை பால்கோபின் பார்வையிட்டார். முன்மொழியப்பட்ட இந்தியா - மொரீஷியஸ் கூட்டு செயற்கைக்கோளின் தொழில்நுட்ப விவரங்கள் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு திறன்களை இஸ்ரோ, அமைச்சரிடம் சமர்ப்பித்தது.
மொரீஷியஸில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இஸ்ரோவின் தரை நிலையத்தின் எல்லையை ஐரோப்பிய விண்வெளி முகமை உள்ளிட்ட மூன்றாம் தரப்பு பயணங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக விரிவுபடுத்த இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர், மேலும் அத்தகைய ஒத்துழைப்பை எளிதாக்க தற்போதுள்ள புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் திருத்தம் செய்ய திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3 தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக செயற்கைக்கோள் மற்றும் ஏவுகலங்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான இஸ்ரோவின் தரை நிலையத்தை மொரீஷியஸ் நடத்தியுள்ளது, தற்போது இந்த தரை நிலையம் மொரீஷியஸில் இயக்கப்படும் இரண்டு ஆண்டெனாக்களுடன் (11 மீ விட்டம்) தொடர்ந்து நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது.

Department of Space
Chandrayaan-3 mission is attracting wider international collaborations for India, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Visiting Mauritius IT Minister and Indian S&T Minister discuss building a Joint India-Mauritius Satellite, India and Mauritius agree to expand scope of ISRO’s ground station in Mauritius
“Under PM Modi, India has demonstrated its willingness to collaborate with the space faring nations of the world as an equal partner”: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Chandrayaan-3 mission is attracting wider international collaborations for India.
The Minister was speaking after a high-level Mauritius delegation led by Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation (MITCI), Mr. Darsanand Deepak Balgobin called on him in New Delhi today to discuss the proposal for a Joint India-Mauritius Satellite.
India and Mauritius have also agreed to utilize ISRO’s ground station in Mauritius to offer support to third party missions.
By signing up the Artemis Accords during the landmark visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the United States, India has demonstrated its capability to collaborate in the Space sector with other nations of the world as an equal partner, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Mr. Balgobin earlier visited ISRO facilities in Bengaluru on August 17, 2023. ISRO presented technical details and application potentials of the proposed India – Mauritius joint satellite to the Minister.
The two ministers agreed on expanding the scope of ISRO’s Ground Station set up in Mauritius to include third party missions including the European Space Agency and an amendment to the existing MoU is planned to be signed to facilitate such collaboration.
Mauritius has hosted ISRO’s ground station for tracking satellite and launch vehicles for more than 3 decades and currently this ground station is continuously manned with two antennas (of 11 m diameter) operated in Mauritius.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has supported Mauritius by establishing a remote sensing centre in 1999 and also by providing satellite data pertaining to Mauritius territory and officials from Mauritius have benefited from the training courses offered by Indian institutes on space technology applications.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Mr. Balgobin also discussed areas like space cooperation through: (i) sharing of earth observation satellite data; (ii) Developing an ‘India-Mauritius space portal’ with satellite data, geospatial layers and value-added services pertaining to Mauritius; (iii) Initiating discussion for space industry level collaboration.