Department of Space
Chandrayaan-3 mission is attracting wider international collaborations for India, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Visiting Mauritius IT Minister and Indian S&T Minister discuss building a Joint India-Mauritius Satellite, India and Mauritius agree to expand scope of ISRO’s ground station in Mauritius
“Under PM Modi, India has demonstrated its willingness to collaborate with the space faring nations of the world as an equal partner”: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Chandrayaan-3 mission is attracting wider international collaborations for India.
The Minister was speaking after a high-level Mauritius delegation led by Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation (MITCI), Mr. Darsanand Deepak Balgobin called on him in New Delhi today to discuss the proposal for a Joint India-Mauritius Satellite.
India and Mauritius have also agreed to utilize ISRO’s ground station in Mauritius to offer support to third party missions.
By signing up the Artemis Accords during the landmark visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the United States, India has demonstrated its capability to collaborate in the Space sector with other nations of the world as an equal partner, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Mr. Balgobin earlier visited ISRO facilities in Bengaluru on August 17, 2023. ISRO presented technical details and application potentials of the proposed India – Mauritius joint satellite to the Minister.
The two ministers agreed on expanding the scope of ISRO’s Ground Station set up in Mauritius to include third party missions including the European Space Agency and an amendment to the existing MoU is planned to be signed to facilitate such collaboration.
Mauritius has hosted ISRO’s ground station for tracking satellite and launch vehicles for more than 3 decades and currently this ground station is continuously manned with two antennas (of 11 m diameter) operated in Mauritius.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has supported Mauritius by establishing a remote sensing centre in 1999 and also by providing satellite data pertaining to Mauritius territory and officials from Mauritius have benefited from the training courses offered by Indian institutes on space technology applications.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Mr. Balgobin also discussed areas like space cooperation through: (i) sharing of earth observation satellite data; (ii) Developing an ‘India-Mauritius space portal’ with satellite data, geospatial layers and value-added services pertaining to Mauritius; (iii) Initiating discussion for space industry level collaboration.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ چندریان-3 مشن ہندوستان کے لیے وسیع تر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو راغب کر رہا ہے
دورے پر آئے ہوئے ماریشس کے آئی ٹی وزیراور ہندوستانی ایس اینڈ ٹی وزیر نے ایک مشترکہ ہندوستان-ماریشس سٹیلائٹ کی تعمیر پر تبادلہ خیال کیا؛ ہندوستان اور ماریشس نے ماریشس میں اسرو کے زمینی اسٹیشن کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا
’’پی ایم مودی کی زیر قیادت ہندوستان نے دنیا کے خلائی سفر کرنے والے ممالک کے ساتھ برابری کے شراکت دار کے طور پر تعاون کرنے پر اپنی رضامندی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ چندریان-3 مشن ہندوستان کے لیے وسیع تر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو راغب کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف ماریشس کے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، مواصلات اور اختراع ( ایم آئی ٹی سی آئی)کے وزیرکی قیادت میں ماریشس کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے بعد آج نئی دہلی میں اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔ جناب درسا نند دیپک بال گوبن نے آج ان سے نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی، تاکہ ہندوستان-ماریشس کے مشترکہ سٹیلائٹ کی تجویز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان اور ماریشس نے تیسرے فریق کے مشنوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ماریشس میں اِسرو کے گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن کو استعمال کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے تاریخی دورے کے دوران آرٹیمس معاہدے پر دستخط کرکے ہندوستان نے برابری کے شراکت دار کے طور پر دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ خلائی شعبے میں تعاون کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
جناب بال گوبن نے قبل ازیں17 اگست 2023 کو بنگلورو میں اِسرو کی تنصیبات کا دورہ کیا۔اِسرو نے وزیر موصوف کو مجوزہ ہندوستان – ماریشس مشترکہ سٹیلائٹ کی تکنیکی تفصیلات اوراطلاقی امکانات پیش کیں۔
دونوں وزراء نے ماریشس میں واقع اِسرو کے گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا تاکہ یوروپی خلائی ایجنسی سمیت تیسرے فریق کے مشن کو شامل کیا جا سکے اور اس طرح کے تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے موجودہ مفاہمت نامے میں ایک ترمیم پر دستخط کیے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ماریشس نے 3 دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے سٹیلائٹ اور لانچ گاڑیوں کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے اِسرو کے گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن کی میزبانی کی ہے اور فی الحال یہ گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن ماریشس میں چلائے جانے والے دو انٹینا(11 میٹر قطر کے)کے ساتھ مسلسل چل رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے 1999 میں ایک ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر قائم کرکے اور ماریشس کے علاقے سے متعلق سٹیلائٹ ڈیٹا فراہم کرکے ماریشس کی حمایت کی ہے اور ماریشس کے عہدیداروں نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز پر ہندوستانی اداروں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ تربیتی کورسز سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور جناب بال گوبن نے خلائی تعاون جیسے شعبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں(i)زمین کے مشاہدے کے سٹیلائٹ ڈیٹا کا اشتراک؛ (ii)سٹیلائٹ ڈیٹا، جغرافیائی تہوں اور ماریشس سے متعلق ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات کے ساتھ ایک’انڈیا-ماریشس خلائی پورٹل‘تیار کرنا؛ (iii) خلائی صنعت کی سطح پر تعاون کے لیے بات چیت شروع کرنا شامل ہیں۔