संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जी-20 संस्कृति कार्य-समूह (सीडब्लूजी) की बैठक कल वाराणसी में आरंभ
‘जी-20 कल्चरः शेपिंग दी ग्लोबल नैरेटिव फॉर इंक्लूसिव ग्रोथ’ पर वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार रिपोर्ट बैठक के अंग के रूप में जारी की जायेगी
“सुर वसुधा” शीर्षक वाला एक विशेष जी-20 ग्लोबल ऑर्केस्ट्रा का प्रदर्शन वाराणसी में आयोजित किया जायेगा
22 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 संस्कृति कार्य-समूह की चौथी बैठक कल वाराणसी में शुरू होगी, जिसका समापन 26 अगस्त, 2023 को संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक के साथ होगा। जी-20- देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि बैठक में शामिल होंगे।
खजुराहो, भुवनेश्वर और हम्पी में पूर्व में होने वाली तीन सीडब्लूजी बैठकों तथा चार वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनारों की सफलता के क्रम में सीडब्लूजी की चौथी बैठक वाराणसी में 23 से 25 अगस्त, 2023 तक होगी। इसका लक्ष्य नीति-निर्माण के केंद्र में संस्कृति को रखकर कारगर परिणामों को प्राप्त करना है।
सीडब्ल्यूजी के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विशेषज्ञ-संचालित वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार के विचारों और सिफारिशों को जी-20 कल्चरः शेपिंग दी ग्लोबल नैरेटिव फॉर इंक्लूसिव ग्रोथ (जी-20 संस्कृति: समावेशी विकास के लिए वैश्विक विमर्श को आकार देना) नामक एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट में शामिल किया गया है। इस रिपोर्ट को भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता में संस्कृति कार्य- समूह द्वारा संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक के एक भाग के रूप में वाराणसी में जारी किया जाएगा।
वाराणसी में संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक का उद्देश्य भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत व्यक्त किए गए चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर प्रगति के सिलसिले में सामूहिक कार्यों में तेजी लाना होगा। इसके जरिये सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति का संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापना, एक सतत भविष्य के लिए मौजूदा विरासत का उपयोग, सांस्कृतिक एवं रचनात्मक उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने तथा रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था, संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों से लाभ उठाने के काम को बढ़ावा दिया जायेगा।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत सीडब्लूजी ने विविध संस्कृतियों और समुदायों के बीच शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व पर आधारित बहुपक्षवाद में भारत के अटूट विश्वास को उजागर करने के लिए 'संस्कृति सभी को एकजुट करती है' अभियान शुरू किया था। सीडब्ल्यूजी 26 अगस्त 2023 को अभियान की स्‍मृति में एक विशेष डाक टिकट जारी कर रहा है। 'कल्चर यूनाइट्स ऑल' डाक टिकट को सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का प्रतिनिधित्व करने और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ स्थापित करने के लिए कनेक्टिविटी, संचार और यात्रा सम्बंधी विचारों को मिलाकर एक विशिष्ट प्रतीक के रूप में तैयार किया गया है।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों को गंगा नदी के तट पर विश्व प्रसिद्ध गंगा आरती का अनुभव करने और सम्राट अशोक की सिंहचतुर्मुख राजधानी सारनाथ के सुंदर इतिहास को जानने का अवसर मिलेगा। जी-20 सदस्य देशों और आमंत्रित देशों के समृद्ध संगीत ज्ञान तथा विरासत का जश्न मनाते हुए "सुर वसुधा'' शीर्षक से जी-20 ग्लोबल ऑर्केस्ट्रा प्रदर्शन वाराणसी में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। सभी प्रतिनिधि वाराणसी में अपने समय के दौरान भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत और नृत्य रूपों सहित सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन का भी अवलोकन करेंगे।
वर्ष 2020 में, सऊदी अरब की अध्यक्षता के तहत, संस्कृति मंत्रियों की पहली बार जी-20 से इतर बैठक हुई थी। वर्ष 2021 में, इटली की अध्यक्षता के दौरान संस्कृति को एक कार्य समूह के रूप में औपचारिक आकार दिया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जी-20 संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक हुई और उसके बाद 'रोम संस्कृति मंत्रियों का घोषणा-पत्र' जारी किया गया। इंडोनेशिया की अध्यक्षता में 2022 के 'बाली घोषणा-पत्र' ने सतत विकास में संस्कृति की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। वाराणसी में, यह चौथी बार होगा जब जी-20 सदस्यों और आमंत्रित देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक होगी।

Ministry of Culture
The fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting to start tomorrow in Varanasi
The Global Thematic Webinar report ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’ will be launched as a part of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting
A special G20 Global Orchestra performance titled “Sur Vasudha” to be organized in Varanasi
22 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting will begin tomorrow in Varanasi culminating in the Culture Ministers’ Meeting (CMM) on 26th August 2023. Delegates from G20 member nations, invitee countries, and various international organizations will attend the meeting.
Building upon the success of the previous three CWG meetings in Khajuraho, Bhubaneswar and Hampi, as well as the four Global Thematic Webinars, the 4th CWG meeting in Varanasi, from 23-25th August 2023, aims to arrive at actionable outcomes while positioning culture at the heart of policy making.
The insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars on the priority areas of the CWG have been collated in a comprehensive report titled "G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth”. This insightful report, by India’s G20 presidency's Culture Working Group, will be launched in Varanasi as a part of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting.
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting in Varanasi will aim to catalyze collective actions for accelerating progress on the four priority areas articulated by the Indian Presidency- Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property, Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future, Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy, and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, had launched the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign to highlight India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism based on peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities. The CWG is releasing a special stamp to commemorate the campaign on 26th August 2023. The ‘Culture Unites All’ postage stamp has been crafted as a distinctive emblem combining the ideas of connectivity, communication, and journey representing a cultural exchange and establishing cultural context.
During the meet, the delegates will have the opportunity to experience world-renowned Ganga Aarti on the banks of the river Ganga, and explore the beautiful history of the lion capital of Sarnath. The G20 Global Orchestra performance titled “Sur Vasudha'' celebrating the rich musical knowledge and heritage of G20 member nations and invitee countries will be presented in Varanasi. The delegates will also witness cultural performances including Indian classical music and dance forms during their time in Varanasi.
In 2020, under the Saudi Arabian Presidency, the Culture Ministers’ met for the first time on the side-lines of the G20. In 2021, Culture was formalised as a Working Group during the Italian Presidency, leading to the inaugural G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting and the consequential 'Rome Culture Ministers' Declaration’. The 'Bali Declaration' of 2022 under the Indonesian presidency further stressed the role of culture in sustainable development. In Varanasi, this would be the fourth time that the Culture Ministers of the G20 members and invitee countries would be meeting.