Ministry of Culture
The fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting to start tomorrow in Varanasi
The Global Thematic Webinar report ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’ will be launched as a part of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting
A special G20 Global Orchestra performance titled “Sur Vasudha” to be organized in Varanasi
22 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting will begin tomorrow in Varanasi culminating in the Culture Ministers’ Meeting (CMM) on 26th August 2023. Delegates from G20 member nations, invitee countries, and various international organizations will attend the meeting.
Building upon the success of the previous three CWG meetings in Khajuraho, Bhubaneswar and Hampi, as well as the four Global Thematic Webinars, the 4th CWG meeting in Varanasi, from 23-25th August 2023, aims to arrive at actionable outcomes while positioning culture at the heart of policy making.
The insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars on the priority areas of the CWG have been collated in a comprehensive report titled "G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth”. This insightful report, by India’s G20 presidency's Culture Working Group, will be launched in Varanasi as a part of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting.
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting in Varanasi will aim to catalyze collective actions for accelerating progress on the four priority areas articulated by the Indian Presidency- Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property, Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future, Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy, and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, had launched the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign to highlight India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism based on peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities. The CWG is releasing a special stamp to commemorate the campaign on 26th August 2023. The ‘Culture Unites All’ postage stamp has been crafted as a distinctive emblem combining the ideas of connectivity, communication, and journey representing a cultural exchange and establishing cultural context.
During the meet, the delegates will have the opportunity to experience world-renowned Ganga Aarti on the banks of the river Ganga, and explore the beautiful history of the lion capital of Sarnath. The G20 Global Orchestra performance titled “Sur Vasudha'' celebrating the rich musical knowledge and heritage of G20 member nations and invitee countries will be presented in Varanasi. The delegates will also witness cultural performances including Indian classical music and dance forms during their time in Varanasi.
In 2020, under the Saudi Arabian Presidency, the Culture Ministers’ met for the first time on the side-lines of the G20. In 2021, Culture was formalised as a Working Group during the Italian Presidency, leading to the inaugural G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting and the consequential 'Rome Culture Ministers' Declaration’. The 'Bali Declaration' of 2022 under the Indonesian presidency further stressed the role of culture in sustainable development. In Varanasi, this would be the fourth time that the Culture Ministers of the G20 members and invitee countries would be meeting.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாரணாசியில் 4-வது ஜி-20 கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
22 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி20 நான்காவது கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் வாரணாசியில் நாளை (23.08.2023) தொடங்குகிறது. கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் 26.08.2023 அன்று நடைபெறுகிறது. நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர் நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். கஜுராஹோ, புவனேஸ்வர் மற்றும் ஹம்பியில் முந்தைய மூன்று கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
"ஜி 20 கலாச்சாரம்: அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான உலகளாவிய செயல்பாட்டை வடிவமைத்தல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு விரிவான அறிக்கை தொகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் இந்த அறிக்கை, வாரணாசியில் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
வாரணாசியில் நடைபெறும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டம், கலாச்சார சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் மீட்டெடுத்தல், நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்காக பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், படைப்பாற்றல் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், கலாச்சாரப் பாதுகாப்புக்காக டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய நான்கு முன்னுரிமை துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். ஆகஸ்ட் 26 ஆம் தேதி இந்த கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒரு சிறப்பு தபால்தலை வெளியிடப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பல்வேறு கலாச்சார, இசை, நடன நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜி20 பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளை கண்டு ரசிக்கவுள்ளனர்.
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில், சவூதி அரேபிய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் சந்தித்துப் பேசினர். 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இத்தாலிய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது கலாச்சாரம் ஒரு பணிக்குழுவாக முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. 2022-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தோனேசிய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியில் கலாச்சாரத்தின் பங்கு மேலும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. வாரணாசியில், ஜி 20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு அழைப்பு நாடுகளின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் நடைபெறுவது நான்காவது முறையாகும்.