Ministry of Culture
The fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting to start tomorrow in Varanasi
The Global Thematic Webinar report ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’ will be launched as a part of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting
A special G20 Global Orchestra performance titled “Sur Vasudha” to be organized in Varanasi
22 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting will begin tomorrow in Varanasi culminating in the Culture Ministers’ Meeting (CMM) on 26th August 2023. Delegates from G20 member nations, invitee countries, and various international organizations will attend the meeting.
Building upon the success of the previous three CWG meetings in Khajuraho, Bhubaneswar and Hampi, as well as the four Global Thematic Webinars, the 4th CWG meeting in Varanasi, from 23-25th August 2023, aims to arrive at actionable outcomes while positioning culture at the heart of policy making.
The insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars on the priority areas of the CWG have been collated in a comprehensive report titled "G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth”. This insightful report, by India’s G20 presidency's Culture Working Group, will be launched in Varanasi as a part of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting.
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting in Varanasi will aim to catalyze collective actions for accelerating progress on the four priority areas articulated by the Indian Presidency- Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property, Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future, Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy, and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, had launched the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign to highlight India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism based on peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities. The CWG is releasing a special stamp to commemorate the campaign on 26th August 2023. The ‘Culture Unites All’ postage stamp has been crafted as a distinctive emblem combining the ideas of connectivity, communication, and journey representing a cultural exchange and establishing cultural context.
During the meet, the delegates will have the opportunity to experience world-renowned Ganga Aarti on the banks of the river Ganga, and explore the beautiful history of the lion capital of Sarnath. The G20 Global Orchestra performance titled “Sur Vasudha'' celebrating the rich musical knowledge and heritage of G20 member nations and invitee countries will be presented in Varanasi. The delegates will also witness cultural performances including Indian classical music and dance forms during their time in Varanasi.
In 2020, under the Saudi Arabian Presidency, the Culture Ministers’ met for the first time on the side-lines of the G20. In 2021, Culture was formalised as a Working Group during the Italian Presidency, leading to the inaugural G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting and the consequential 'Rome Culture Ministers' Declaration’. The 'Bali Declaration' of 2022 under the Indonesian presidency further stressed the role of culture in sustainable development. In Varanasi, this would be the fourth time that the Culture Ministers of the G20 members and invitee countries would be meeting.

وزارات ثقافت
جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی)کی چوتھی میٹنگ کل وارانسی میں شروع ہوگی
گلوبل تھیمیٹک ویبنار رپورٹ ’جی 20 کلچر:جامع ترقی کے لیے عالمی بیانیہ کی تشکیل‘ وزرائے ثقافت کی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لانچ کی جائے گی
وارانسی میں’’سُر وسودھا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی جی 20گلوبل آرکسٹرا پرفارمنس کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا
22 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی جی20 ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی)میٹنگ کل وارانسی میں شروع ہوگی،جو 26 اگست 2023 کو ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ(سی ایم ایم)پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ جی20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور مختلف بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین اس اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
کھجوراہو، بھونیشور اور ہمپی میں ہونے والی پچھلی تین سی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ چار عالمی موضوعاتی ویبناروں کی کامیابی کو بنیاد بناتے ہوئے وارانسی میں25-23 اگست 2023 کو ہونے والی چوتھی سی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کا مقصد کلچر کو پالیسی سازی میں رکھتے ہوئے قابل عمل نتائج تک پہنچنا ہے۔
سی ڈبلیو جی کے ترجیحی شعبوں کے بارے میں ماہرین کی مدد سے چلنے والے عالمی موضوعاتی ویبناروں کی بصیرت اور سفارشات کو ’’جی20 ثقافت:جامع ترقی کے لیے عالمی بیانیہ کی تشکیل‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک جامع رپورٹ میں جمع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بصیرت افروز رپورٹ، ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی طرف سے ہے، جسے ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وارانسی میں لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
وارانسی میں ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ کا مقصد ان چار ترجیحی شعبوں پر پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی اقدامات کو متحرک کرنا ہوگا ،جو ہندوستانی صدارت کے ذریعہ بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ چار ترجیحی شعبے ہیں: ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور بحالی، پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کا استعمال، ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعت کا فروغ اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے معیشت اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
سی ڈبلیو جی نے ہندوستان کی جی20صدارت میں’کلچر یونائٹس آل‘مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ متنوع ثقافتوں اور برادریوں کے درمیان پرامن بقائے باہمی پر مبنی کثیرالجہتی پر ہندوستان کے اٹل یقین کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے۔ سی ڈبلیو جی 26 اگست 2023 کو اس مہم کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ’کلچر یونائٹس آل‘ ڈاک ٹکٹ کو ایک مخصوص نشان کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں رابطے، مواصلات اور سفر کے خیالات کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے، جو ثقافتی تبادلے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ثقافتی تناظر کو قائم کرتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مندوبین کو دریائے گنگا کے کنارے عالمی شہرت یافتہ گنگا آرتی کا تجربہ کرنے اورلائن کیپٹل سارناتھ کی خوبصورت تاریخ کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ جی20 گلوبل آرکسٹرا پرفارمنس بعنوان ’’سُر وسودھا‘‘ جو کہ جی20 کے رکن ممالک اور مدعو ممالک کے موسیقی کے علم اور ورثے کا جشن ہے، وارانسی میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔ مندوبین وارانسی میں اپنے قیام کے دوران ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی اور رقص کی شکلوں سمیت ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا بھی مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
جی 20 کے موقع پر 2020 میں سعودی عرب کی صدارت میں وزرائے ثقافت کی پہلی میٹنگ ہوئی تھی۔ 2021 میں ثقافت کو اطالوی صدارت کے دوران ایک ورکنگ گروپ کے طور پر باضابطہ شکل دی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں جی20 ثقافتی وزراء کا افتتاحی اجلاس اور اس کے نتیجے میں’روم کلچر منسٹرز ڈیکلریشن‘ ہوا۔ انڈونیشیا کی صدارت میں2022 کے ’بالی اعلامیہ‘ نے پائیدار ترقی میں ثقافت کے کردار پر مزید زور دیا۔ وارانسی میں یہ چوتھا موقع ہوگا ، جب جی20 کے ارکان اور مدعو ممالک کے ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ ہوگی۔