Ministry of Culture
The fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting to start tomorrow in Varanasi
The Global Thematic Webinar report ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’ will be launched as a part of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting
A special G20 Global Orchestra performance titled “Sur Vasudha” to be organized in Varanasi
22 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting will begin tomorrow in Varanasi culminating in the Culture Ministers’ Meeting (CMM) on 26th August 2023. Delegates from G20 member nations, invitee countries, and various international organizations will attend the meeting.
Building upon the success of the previous three CWG meetings in Khajuraho, Bhubaneswar and Hampi, as well as the four Global Thematic Webinars, the 4th CWG meeting in Varanasi, from 23-25th August 2023, aims to arrive at actionable outcomes while positioning culture at the heart of policy making.
The insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars on the priority areas of the CWG have been collated in a comprehensive report titled "G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth”. This insightful report, by India’s G20 presidency's Culture Working Group, will be launched in Varanasi as a part of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting.
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting in Varanasi will aim to catalyze collective actions for accelerating progress on the four priority areas articulated by the Indian Presidency- Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property, Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future, Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy, and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, had launched the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign to highlight India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism based on peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities. The CWG is releasing a special stamp to commemorate the campaign on 26th August 2023. The ‘Culture Unites All’ postage stamp has been crafted as a distinctive emblem combining the ideas of connectivity, communication, and journey representing a cultural exchange and establishing cultural context.
During the meet, the delegates will have the opportunity to experience world-renowned Ganga Aarti on the banks of the river Ganga, and explore the beautiful history of the lion capital of Sarnath. The G20 Global Orchestra performance titled “Sur Vasudha'' celebrating the rich musical knowledge and heritage of G20 member nations and invitee countries will be presented in Varanasi. The delegates will also witness cultural performances including Indian classical music and dance forms during their time in Varanasi.
In 2020, under the Saudi Arabian Presidency, the Culture Ministers’ met for the first time on the side-lines of the G20. In 2021, Culture was formalised as a Working Group during the Italian Presidency, leading to the inaugural G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting and the consequential 'Rome Culture Ministers' Declaration’. The 'Bali Declaration' of 2022 under the Indonesian presidency further stressed the role of culture in sustainable development. In Varanasi, this would be the fourth time that the Culture Ministers of the G20 members and invitee countries would be meeting.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాల్గవ జి20 సాంస్కృతిక వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (సిడబ్ల్యుజి) సమావేశం రేపు వారణాసిలో ప్రారంభం కానుంది
సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో భాగంగా ప్రపంచ సారాంశ వెబ్‌నార్ నివేదిక 'జి20 సంస్కృతి: సమగ్ర వృద్ధి కోసం ప్రపంచ కథనాన్ని రూపొందించడం'’ ప్రారంభించబడుతుంది.
వారణాసిలో "సుర్ వసుధ" పేరుతో ప్రత్యేక జి20 ప్రపంచ ఆర్కెస్ట్రా ప్రదర్శనను నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
22 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
4వ జి20 సాంస్కృతిక వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ ( సి డబ్ల్యూ జి ) సమావేశం రేపు వారణాసిలో ప్రారంభమవుతుంది, ఇది 26 ఆగస్టు 2023న సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల సమావేశం తో ముగుస్తుంది. జి20 సభ్య దేశాలు, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు మరియు వివిధ అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల నుండి ప్రతినిధులు సమావేశానికి హాజరవుతారు.
గతంలో ఖజురహో, భువనేశ్వర్ మరియు హంపిలలో జరిగిన మూడు సి డబ్ల్యూ జి సమావేశాలు అలాగే నాలుగు ప్రపంచ సారాంశ వెబ్‌నార్లు విజయాన్ని సారాంశాన్ని వారణాసిలో 23-25 ​​ఆగస్టు 2023 వరకు జరిగే 4వ సి డబ్ల్యూ జి సమావేశం లో సంస్కృతిని స్థానీకరించేటప్పుడు కార్యాచరణ ఫలితాలను సాధించడం, విధాన రూపకల్పన కోసం మేధోమథనం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
సి డబ్ల్యూ జి యొక్క ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాలపై నిపుణులచే నడిచే ప్రపంచ సారాంశ వెబ్‌నార్ల నుండి వచ్చిన అంతర్దృష్టులు మరియు సిఫార్సులు "జి20 సంస్కృతి: సమగ్ర వృద్ధి కోసం ప్రపంచ కథనాన్ని రూపొందించడం" అనే పేరుతో ఒక సమగ్ర నివేదికలో పొందుపరచబడ్డాయి. ఈ నివేదిక, భారతదేశం యొక్క జి20 కల్ట్ వర్కింగ్ ప్రెసిడెన్సీ ద్వారా సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో భాగంగా వారణాసిలో గ్రూప్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
వారణాసిలో జరిగే సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల సమావేశం, భారత అధ్యక్షత ద్వారా నిర్దేశించిన నాలుగు ప్రాధాన్య రంగాలపై సమిష్టి చర్యలను వేగవంతం చేయడం- సాంస్కృతిక ఆస్తుల రక్షణ మరియు పునరుద్ధరణ, సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తు కోసం జీవన వారసత్వాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం, సాంస్కృతిక మరియు సృజనాత్మక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడంమరియు సంస్కృతికి రక్షణ మరియు ప్రోత్సాహం కోసం డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీలను ఉపయోగించుకోవడం- పై చర్చిస్తుంది.
భారతదేశం యొక్క జి20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీలో సి డబ్ల్యూ జి, విభిన్న సంస్కృతులు మరియు వర్గాల మధ్య శాంతియుత సహజీవనం ఆధారంగా బహుపాక్షికతపై భారతదేశం యొక్క అచంచలమైన నమ్మకాన్ని హైలైట్ చేయడానికి ' సంస్కృతి అందర్నీఐక్యం చేస్తుంది' ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. సి డబ్ల్యూ జి ఆగస్టు 26, 2023న ప్రచారానికి గుర్తుగా ఒక ప్రత్యేక స్టాంప్‌ను విడుదల చేస్తోంది. ‘సంస్కృతి అందర్నీఐక్యం చేస్తుంది’ పోస్టల్ స్టాంప్ అనుసంధానం, కమ్యూనికేషన్ మరియు యాత్ర ఆలోచనలను కలిపి ఒక విలక్షణ చిహ్నంగా రూపొందించబడింది, ఇది సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తుంది.
ఈ సమావేశంలో, ప్రతినిధులు గంగా నది ఒడ్డున ప్రపంచ ప్రఖ్యాతి గాంచిన గంగా హారతిని అనుభవించడానికి మరియు సింహాల రాజధాని సారనాథ్ యొక్క అందమైన చరిత్రను అన్వేషించడానికి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. జి 20 సభ్య దేశాలు మరియు ఆహ్వానిత దేశాల గొప్ప సంగీత విజ్ఞానం మరియు వారసత్వాన్ని తెలియజేస్తూ "సుర్ వసుధ" పేరుతో జి20 గప్రపంచ ఆర్కెస్ట్రా ప్రదర్శన వారణాసిలో ప్రదర్శించబడుతుంది. ప్రతినిధులు వారణాసిలో ఉన్న సమయంలో భారతీయ శాస్త్రీయ సంగీతం మరియు నృత్య రూపాలతో సహా సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనలను కూడా చూస్తారు.
2020లో, సౌదీ అరేబియా ప్రెసిడెన్సీ కింద, జి 20 లో మొదటిసారిగా సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రులు సమావేశమయ్యారు. 2021లో, ఇటాలియన్ ప్రెసిడెన్సీ సమయంలో సంస్కృతి ఒక వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్‌గా అధికారికీకరించబడింది, జి20 సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల సమావేశానికి పర్యవసానంగా 'రోమ్ సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల' డిక్లరేషన్'కి దారితీసింది. ఇండోనేషియా ప్రెసిడెన్సీలో 2022 నాటి 'బాలీ డిక్లరేషన్' స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధిలో సంస్కృతి పాత్రను మరింత నొక్కి చెప్పింది. వారణాసిలో, జి20 సభ్యులు మరియు ఆహ్వానిత దేశాల సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రులు సమావేశం కావడం ఇది నాలుగోసారి.