Ministry of Finance
14th Joint Group of Customs Meeting Between India and Bangladesh
22 AUG 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) meeting between India and Bangladesh was held on 21st and 22nd August, 2023 in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, India and Member (Customs: Audit, Modernization and International Trade), National Board of Revenue, Bangladesh.
The India-Bangladesh Joint Group of Customs meetings are held on an annual basis to discuss issues relating to customs cooperation and cross-border trade facilitation. These meetings play a vital role in enhancing connectivity and developing trade infrastructure for smooth customs clearance at land borders. There are 62 Land Customs Stations (which include land border crossing points, railway stations and river banks/ports) along the India-Bangladesh Border in the States of West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.
Several trade facilitative measures have been undertaken by India in this context recently such as enabling exports from Bangladesh to India by rail in closed containers, with customs clearance facility at any Inland Container Depot (ICD) vide Circular dated 17th May 2022. This would also help decongest the border trade points. Circular dated 09th September 2022 has been issued to enable export of cargo from ICDs in India to Bangladesh using Inland Waterways. Similarly, Circular dated 14th September 2022 has been issued to enable transshipment through India of containerized export cargo of Bangladesh, destined for third countries, using Riverine and Land routes. Likewise, Circular dated 07th February 2023 has allowed transshipment of Bangladesh export cargo to third countries using Delhi Air Cargo.
The 14th JGC meeting discussed a host of bilateral issues such as opening of new land customs stations, easing port restrictions, development of road and rail infrastructure, pre-arrival exchange of customs data and a bilateral agreement on customs cooperation. India thanked Bangladesh for completing trial runs and issuing notification for operationalizing the Agreement on Use of Chattogram and Mongla Ports (ACMP) as was decided in the 13th JGC meeting, and initiated discussions on electronic connectivity of the respective transit modules of ACMP.
The bilateral meeting was successfully concluded with both sides committing to furtherance of cooperation in areas of mutual interest.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان کسٹمز کے مشترکہ گروپ کی14ویں میٹنگ
22 AUG 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان14ویں جوائنٹ گروپ آف کسٹمز (جے جی سی)کی میٹنگ21 اور 22 اگست 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت ممبر (کسٹمز)، سنٹرل بورڈ آف اِن ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس اینڈ کسٹمز، انڈیا اور ممبر (کسٹمز:آڈٹ، ماڈرنائزیشن اینڈ انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ)، نیشنل بورڈ آف ریونیو، بنگلہ دیش نے کی۔
کسٹم تعاون اورسرحد پار تجارت کی سہولت سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش مشترکہ کسٹمز گروپ کی میٹنگیں سالانہ بنیادوں پر ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ ملاقاتیں زمینی سرحدوں پر ہموار کسٹم کلیئرنس کے لیے رابطوں کو بڑھانے اور تجارتی انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ مغربی بنگال، آسام، میگھالیہ، تریپورہ اور میزورم کی ریاستوں میں ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کے ساتھ ساتھ 62 لینڈ کسٹم اسٹیشن(جن میں لینڈ بارڈر کراسنگ پوائنٹس، ریلوے اسٹیشن اور دریا کے کنارے/بندرگاہیں شامل ہیں) ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں بھارت کی طرف سے حال ہی میں متعدد تجارتی سہولتی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جیسے کہ 17 مئی 2022 کے سرکلر کے ذریعے کسی بھی ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپو (آئی سی ڈی)میں کسٹم کلیئرنس کی سہولت کے ساتھ کلوز کنٹینرز میں ریل کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش سے بھارت کو برآمدات کو قابل بنانا۔ اس سے سرحدی تجارتی پوائنٹس پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سرکلر مورخہ 9 ستمبر 2022 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اندرون ملک آبی راستوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں واقع آئی سی ڈی سے بنگلہ دیش کو کارگو کی برآمد کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ اسی طرح14 ستمبر 2022 کو سرکلر جاری کیا گیا ہے تاکہ دریائی اور زمینی راستوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنگلہ دیش کے کنٹینرائزڈ برآمدی کارگو کی بھارت کے ذریعے ترسیل کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ اسی طرح 7 فروری2023 کے سرکلر نے دہلی ایئر کارگو کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنگلہ دیش کے برآمدی کارگو کو تیسرے ممالک میں منتقل کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔
14 ویں جے جی سی میٹنگ میں نئے زمینی کسٹم اسٹیشن کھولنے، بندرگاہوں کی پابندیوں میں نرمی، سڑک اور ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، کسٹم ڈیٹا کی آمد سے پہلے کے تبادلے اور کسٹم تعاون پر دو طرفہ معاہدوں، جیسے متعدد دو طرفہ امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ہندوستان نے بنگلہ دیش کا ٹرائل رن مکمل کرنے اور چٹوگرام اور مونگلا بندرگاہوں کے استعمال کے معاہدے (اے سی ایم پی)کو فعال کرنے کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا جیسا کہ 13ویں جے جی سی میٹنگ میں فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا اور اے سی ایم پی کے متعلقہ ٹرانزٹ ماڈیولز کی الیکٹرانک کنکٹی ویٹی پر بات چیت کا آغاز کیا۔
دوطرفہ ملاقات کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔