صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سینٹرل واٹر انجینئرنگ سروسز کے افسرا ن نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
پانی کا مؤثر بندو بست، پانی کی کفالت اور اقتصادی ترقی کی کلید ہے: صدر مرمو
21 AUG 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل واٹر انجینئرنگ سروسز کے افسران نے آج (21 اگست 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پانی زندگی کی بنیادی ضرورت ہے اور پانی کے وسائل کا بندو بست ہمیشہ سے بہت اہم رہا ہے اور تمام نسلوں کے لئے ایک چیلنج بھرا کام رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انجینئرنگ کے حل فراہم کر کے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے تئیں سینٹرل واٹر انجینئرنگ سروسز کے افسران کا تعاون ملک کو قدرتی اور انسانوں کے ذریعہ پیدا پانی کے بحران کو حل کرنے میں زیادہ لچک دار بنائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آبی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی اور پانی کا مؤثر بندو بست ،پانی کفالت اور اقتصادی ترقی کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زیادہ اقتصادی ترقی اور بڑھتی شہر کاری اور ترقی کے ساتھ دستیاب وسا ئل کے بہتر سے بہتر استعمال کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ آ ب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے رجحان میں پانی کے سیکٹر کو پہلے ہی متاثر کرنا شروع کردیا ہے اور ہمارے ملک میں مختلف خطوں میں مختلف آب وہوا اور ماحولیاتی حالات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سینٹرل واٹر انجینئرنگ سروسز کے افسران سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ موجودہ اور آنے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک جامع طریقہ کار اپنانے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ پائیداری طریقے سے آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور بند و بست پر زور دیں۔
Please Click here to see the President's Speech

President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF CENTRAL WATER ENGINEERING SERVICES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
EFFICIENT MANAGEMENT OF WATER IS THE KEY TO WATER SECURITY AND ECONOMIC GROWTH: PRESIDENT MURMU
21 AUG 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Central Water Engineering Services called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 21, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that water is the fundamental need for life and water resources management has always been an important and challenging task for all generations. She added that contribution of officers of Central Water Engineering Services towards the water infrastructure development by providing Engineering solutions will make the country more resilient against natural and manmade water crises.
The President said that sustainable development of water resources and efficient management of water is the key to water security and economic growth. She added that with greater economic growth and increasing urbanization and development, there will be need for optimum utilisation of available resources. She stated that the changing trend of climate has already started affecting the water sector and our country has different topographical and climatic patterns in different regions. She highlighted that Central Water Engineering Services officers are expected to play a key role in adopting a holistic approach to address existing and upcoming challenges. She advised them to emphasise on the development and management of water resources in a sustainable manner.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech