President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF CENTRAL WATER ENGINEERING SERVICES CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
EFFICIENT MANAGEMENT OF WATER IS THE KEY TO WATER SECURITY AND ECONOMIC GROWTH: PRESIDENT MURMU
21 AUG 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Central Water Engineering Services called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 21, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that water is the fundamental need for life and water resources management has always been an important and challenging task for all generations. She added that contribution of officers of Central Water Engineering Services towards the water infrastructure development by providing Engineering solutions will make the country more resilient against natural and manmade water crises.
The President said that sustainable development of water resources and efficient management of water is the key to water security and economic growth. She added that with greater economic growth and increasing urbanization and development, there will be need for optimum utilisation of available resources. She stated that the changing trend of climate has already started affecting the water sector and our country has different topographical and climatic patterns in different regions. She highlighted that Central Water Engineering Services officers are expected to play a key role in adopting a holistic approach to address existing and upcoming challenges. She advised them to emphasise on the development and management of water resources in a sustainable manner.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
केंद्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
जल का कुशल प्रबंधन जल सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैः राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
21 AUG 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों ने आज (21 अगस्त 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जीवन के लिए जल बुनियादी आवश्यकता है और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन हमेशा से सभी पीढ़ियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण एवं चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अभियांत्रिकी समाधान प्रदान करके जल अवसंरचना विकास की दिशा में केन्द्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों का योगदान देश प्राकृति और मानव निर्मित जल संकट से निपटने के लिए अधिक सशक्त बना देगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल संसाधनों के टिकाऊ विकास और जल का कुशल प्रबंधन जल सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आर्थिक विकास में वृद्धि और बढ़ते शहरीकरण व विकास के साथ, उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के बदलते रुझान ने पहले ही जल क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करना शुरू कर दिया है और हमारे देश में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग भौगोलिक और जलवायु-संबंधी पैटर्न हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा अधिकारियों से मौजूदा और आगामी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने उन्हें टिकाऊ तरीके से जल संसाधनों के विकास और प्रबंधन पर जोर देने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपित का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें