प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश रोज़गार मेले के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
21 AUG 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार,
आज आप सभी इस ऐतिहासिक कालखंड में शिक्षण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व से अपने आप को जोड़ रहे हैं। इस बार लाल किले से मैंने विस्तार से बात की है कि कैसे देश के विकास में राष्ट्रीय चरित्र की अहम भूमिका है। आप सभी पर भारत की भावी पीढ़ी को गढ़ने, उन्हें आधुनिकता में ढालने और नई दिशा देने की जिम्मेदारी है। मैं मध्य प्रदेश के प्राथमिक विद्यालयों में नियुक्त होने वाले साढ़े पांच हजार से ज्यादा शिक्षक भाई बहनों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मुझे बताया गया है कि पिछले 3 वर्षों में एमपी में करीब 50 हजार शिक्षकों की भर्ती हुई है। इसके लिए राज्य सरकार भी बहुत बहुत बधाई की पात्र है।
साथियों,
आप सभी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने में भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाने जा रहे हैं। विकसित भारत के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। इसमें पारंपरिक ज्ञान से लेकर भविष्य की technology तक को समान रूप से महत्व दिया गया है। प्राथमिक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में नया पाठ्यक्रम भी तैयार किया गया है। एक औऱ बहुत बड़ा काम हुआ है, मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई को लेकर। अंग्रेजी ना जानने वाले अनेकों छात्रों को उनकी मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई ना कराकर एक तरह से उनके साथ बड़ा अन्याय किया गया था। यह सामाजिक न्याय के विरुद्ध था। अब इस अन्याय को भी हमारी सरकार ने दूर कर दिया है। अब सैलेबस में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं की पुस्तकों पर बल दिया गया है। देश की शिक्षा व्यवस्था में ये बहुत बड़े बदलाव का आधार बनेगा।
साथियों,
जब सकारात्मक सोच, सही नीयत, पूर्ण निष्ठा के साथ निर्णय़ होते हैं, तो पूरा वातावरण सकारात्मकता से भर जाता है। अमृतकाल के पहले वर्ष में ही दो बहुत बड़ी सकारात्मक खबरें आई हैं। ये खबरें देश में कम होती गरीबी और बढ़ती समृद्धि का परिचय देती हैं। नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट में आया है कि सिर्फ पांच साल के भीतर ही भारत में साढ़े 13 करोड़ भारतीय, गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर गए हैं। कुछ दिन पहले एक और रिपोर्ट आई है। इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इस वर्ष फाइल होने वाली इनकम टैक्स रिटर्न की संख्या भी दूसरा महत्वपूर्ण संकेत दे रही है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में लोगों की औसतन आय में भारी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। ITR के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक 2014 में जो औसत आय करीब 4 लाख रुपये थी, वो 2023 में बढ़कर 13 लाख रुपये हो गई है। भारत में लोअर इनकम ग्रुप से अपर इनकम ग्रुप में जाने वालों की संख्या भी बढ़ी है। ये आंकड़े उत्साह बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इस बात का यकीन भी दिलाते हैं कि देश के हर सेक्टर को मजबूती मिल रही है और रोजगार के अनेक नए अवसर बढ़ते चले जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आयकर रिटर्न के नए आंकड़ों में एक औऱ बात नोट करने वाली है। वो ये कि देश के नागरिकों का अपनी सरकार पर भरोसा निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। इस वजह से देश के नागरिक ईमानदारी से अपना टैक्स देने के लिए आगे रहे हैं, बड़ी संख्या में आगे रहे हैं। वो जानते हैं कि उसके टैक्स की पाई-पाई देश के विकास में खर्च की जा रही है। उन्हें साफ दिख रहा है कि 2014 से पहले जो अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया में 10वें नंबर पर थी, वो आज 5वें नंबर पर पहुंच गई। देश का नागरिक वो दिन भूल नहीं सकता जब 2014 से पहले घोटालों और भ्रष्टाचार का दौर था। गरीब का हक उस तक पहुंचने से पहले ही लूट लिया जाता था। आज गरीब के हक का पूरा पैसा सीधे उसके खाते में पहुंच रहा है।
साथियों,
सिस्टम से लीकेज रुकने का एक परिणाम ये भी हुआ है कि सरकार गरीब कल्याण पर पहले से कहीं ज्यादा खर्च कर पा रही है। इतने बड़े पैमाने पर हुए इनवेस्टमेंट ने भी देश के कोने-कोने में रोजगार का निर्माण किया है। जैसे एक उदाहरण कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर का है। 2014 के बाद से देश के गांवों में 5 लाख नए कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर बने। प्रत्येक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर आज कई-कई लोगों को रोजगार दे रहा है। यानि गांव-गरीब का कल्याण भी हुआ और रोजगार के मौके भी बने।
साथियों,
आज देश में शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और रोजगार, इन तीनों ही स्तरों पर दूरगामी नीति और निर्णय के साथ अनेक वित्त initiatives लिए जा रहे है, अनेक वित्त काम हो रहा है। इस 15 अगस्त को मैंने लाल किले से पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना का भी ऐलान किया है। ये योजना भी इसी विजन का प्रतिबिंब है। हमारे विश्वकर्मा साथियों के पारंपरिक कौशल को 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों के मुताबिक ढालने के लिए पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना बनाई गई है। इस पर लगभग 13 हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे। इससे 18 अलग-अलग तरह के हुनर से जो परिवार जुड़े हुए हैं, ऐसे परिवारों को हर प्रकार की सहायता दी जाएगी, उनको लाभ होगा। इससे समाज का वो वर्ग लाभान्वित होगा, जिनके महत्व की चर्चा तो होती थी, लेकिन उनकी स्थिति बेहतर करने का कभी ठोस प्रयास नहीं किया गया। विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को ट्रेनिंग के साथ ही आधुनिक टूल्स खरीदने के लिए वाउचर भी दिए जाएंगे। यानि पीएम विश्वकर्मा से युवाओं को अपना हुनर निखारने का और ज्यादा अवसर मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आज जो महानुभाव, शिक्षक बन रहे हैं, उनसे मैं एक और बात करूंगा। आप सभी कड़ी मेहनत से यहां तक पहुंचे हैं, आगे भी आप सीखते रहने की प्रवृत्ति जारी रखें। आपकी मदद के लिए सरकार ने ऑनलाइन लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म IGoT Karmayogi तैयार किया है। इस सुविधा का ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ उठाने का प्रयास करें। मैं आपको और आपके परिवार के लोगों को इस नई सफलता के लिए, इस नई यात्रा के लिए, अब सपनों को सिद्ध करने का एक उत्तम अवसर मिला है तब अनेक अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ, बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message during Madhya Pradesh Rozgar Mela
21 AUG 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Today all of you are associating yourselves with this crucial responsibility of teaching in this historical period. This year, I have spoken in detail from the ramparts of the Red Fort about how national character plays an important role in the development of the country. It is the responsibility of all of you to shape the future generation of India, mould them into modernity and give them a new direction. I extend my best wishes to more than 5500 teachers who are appointed in the primary schools of Madhya Pradesh. I have been told that in the last 3 years about 50 thousand teachers have been recruited in MP. I congratulate the state government too for the same.
Friends,
All of you are also going to play a major role in implementing the National Education Policy. The National Education Policy is making a huge contribution in the direction of fulfilling the resolution of a developed India. Under this, equal importance has been laid upon both traditional knowledge as well as state-of-the-art technology. A new curriculum has also been chalked out for primary education. Another commendable work has been done in terms of imparting education in mother tongue. A great injustice was done to those students who did not know English, by not allowing them education in their mother tongue. It was against social justice. Now our government has done away with this injustice. Now in the curriculum, emphasis is being laid on books in regional languages. This will be the basis of the massive reform in the education system of the country.
Friends,
When decisions are made with a positive mindset, right intention, and full devotion, then the whole environment is filled with positivity. We have come across two major positive news stories in the first year of 'Amritkaal'. These inform us about the decreasing poverty and increasing prosperity in the country. As per the report of NITI Aayog, within just five years, 13.5 crore Indians have moved above the poverty line in India. A few days back another report was published. According to this report, the number of income tax returns filed this year also indicates something very important. There has been a huge increase in the average income of the people in the last 9 years. According to ITR data, the average income which was around Rs 4 lakh in 2014 has increased to Rs 13 lakh in 2023. In India, the number of people moving from lower income group to upper income group has also increased. These figures, apart from raising excitement, also assure that every sector of the country is getting strengthened and many new employment opportunities are growing.
Friends,
There is one more thing to note in the new figures of income tax return. That is, the trust of the citizens of the country in their government is continuously becoming stronger. As a result, the citizens of the country are coming forward in large numbers to pay their taxes honestly. They know that every penny of their tax is being used for the development of the country. It is clearly visible to them that the economy which ranked number 10 in the world before 2014, has reached 5th position today. The citizens of the country cannot forget the period before 2014, which was an era of scams and corruption. The poor were robbed of their rights, their money even before it reached them. Today, all the money meant for the poor is directly reaching their accounts.
Friends,
One of the outcomes of plugging the leakage in the system is that the government is now capable of spending more on the welfare of the poor than before. The investment made on such a large scale has also created jobs in every nook and corner of the country. One such example is the Common Service Centres. Since 2014, 5 lakh new common service centres have been set up in the villages of the country. Every Common Service Centre is providing jobs to many people today. So, the welfare of the villages and the poor was ensured and at the same time employment opportunities were also created.
Friends,
Today several financial initiatives are being taken in the country with far-reaching policies and decisions at all the three levels like education, skill development and employment generation. On this 15th August, I have also announced PM Vishwakarma Yojana from the ramparts of the Red Fort. This scheme is also a reflection of this vision. PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been formulated to mould the traditional skills of our Vishwakarma friends according to the needs of the 21st century. About Rs 13 thousand crore will be invested in this. Under this scheme, all kinds of assistance will be provided to the families who are associated with 18 different types of skills; and they will be benefitted. This will benefit that section of the society, whose importance was discussed, but no concerted efforts were ever made to improve their condition. Under the Vishwakarma scheme, along with training, vouchers will also be given to the beneficiaries to buy modern tools. That is, through PM Vishwakarma, the youth will get more opportunities to enhance their skills.
Friends,
I would like to say one more thing to these wonderful people who have become teachers today. All of you have reached here through hard work. I hope that you will continue to learn. To help you, the government has started an online learning platform IGoT Karmayogi. Try to take maximum advantage of this facility. Now that you have got a great opportunity to fulfil your dreams, I wish you and your family members all the very best for this new success, for this new journey. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.