Ministry of Finance
Number of Jan Dhan Accounts Cross 50 Crore
56% Accounts Belong To Women and 67% Accounts Opened In Rural / Semi-urban Areas
18 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The national Mission on Financial Inclusion popularly known as Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) was launched on 28th august 2014 and it has completed almost 9 years. As per the latest reports submitted by banks the total number of Jan Dhan accounts have crossed 50 crore as on 9th August 2023. Out of these accounts 56% accounts belong to women and 67% accounts have been opened in Rural / Semi-urban areas. The deposits in these accounts are above Rs. 2.03 lakh crore and about 34 crore RuPay cards have been issued in these accounts free of cost. The average balance in PMJDY accounts is Rs. 4,076 and more than 5.5 crore PMJDY accounts are receiving DBT benefits.
PMJDY scheme has been successful in changing the financial landscape of the country and has brought near saturation in bank accounts for adults. The success of PMJDY lies in the comprehensive nature of the scheme with an attempt to connect the last mile with the formal banking system through technology, collaboration and innovation.
PMJDY offers multiple advantages to account holders such as a bank account without requirement of minimum balance, free of cost RuPay debit cards with inbuilt accident insurance of Rs. 2 lakh and overdraft facility of up to Rs. 10,000.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जन धन खात्यांच्या संख्येने ओलांडला 50 कोटींचा टप्पा
56% खाती ही महिलांची तर 67% खाती ग्रामीण/निमशहरी भागात उघडण्यात आली.
18 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
28 ऑगस्ट 2014 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (PMJDY) या नावाने प्रसिद्ध असलेल्या आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय अभियानाला जवळपास 9 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली आहेत. बँकांनी सादर केलेल्या ताज्या अहवालानुसार 9 ऑगस्ट 2023 पर्यंत एकूण जन धन खात्यांची संख्या 50 कोटींच्या पुढे गेली आहे. यापैकी 56% खाती महिलांची आहेत तर 67% खाती ग्रामीण/निमशहरी भागात उघडण्यात आली आहेत. या खात्यांमधील ठेवी 2.03 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक आहेत, तसेच या खात्यांवर सुमारे 34 कोटी रूपे कार्ड विनामूल्य जारी करण्यात आली आहेत.
या पीएमजेडीवाय खात्यांमध्ये सरासरी 4,076 रुपये एवढी रक्कम शिल्लक असून आणि 5.5 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त पीएमजेडीवाय खात्यांना, थेट हस्तांतरण योजनेचे (DBT) लाभ मिळत आहेत.
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (PMJDY) योजना देशाची आर्थिक परिस्थिती बदलण्यात यशस्वी ठरली असून या योजनेमुळे प्रौढांसाठीच्या बँक खात्यांमध्ये संपृक्तता आलेली आहे. पीएमजेडीवाय योजनेचे यश हे या योजनेच्या सर्वसमावेशक स्वरूपामध्ये आहे, ज्यामध्ये तंत्रज्ञान, सहयोग आणि नाविन्यपूर्णता यांचा उपयोग करून औपचारिक बँकिंग प्रणालीशी शेवटच्या टप्प्यातल्या घटकाला जोडण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जातो.प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (PMJDY) ही खातेधारकांना अनेक प्रकारचे फायदे करून देते, ज्यामध्ये किमान शिल्लक न ठेवताही बँक खाते सुविधा, 2 लाख रुपयांच्या अपघात विम्याच्या हमीसह विनामूल्य रूपे (RuPay) डेबिट कार्ड,10,000 रुपयापर्यंतच्या ओव्हरड्राफ्ट सुविधांचा समावेश आहे.