Ministry of Finance
Number of Jan Dhan Accounts Cross 50 Crore
56% Accounts Belong To Women and 67% Accounts Opened In Rural / Semi-urban Areas
18 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The national Mission on Financial Inclusion popularly known as Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) was launched on 28th august 2014 and it has completed almost 9 years. As per the latest reports submitted by banks the total number of Jan Dhan accounts have crossed 50 crore as on 9th August 2023. Out of these accounts 56% accounts belong to women and 67% accounts have been opened in Rural / Semi-urban areas. The deposits in these accounts are above Rs. 2.03 lakh crore and about 34 crore RuPay cards have been issued in these accounts free of cost. The average balance in PMJDY accounts is Rs. 4,076 and more than 5.5 crore PMJDY accounts are receiving DBT benefits.
PMJDY scheme has been successful in changing the financial landscape of the country and has brought near saturation in bank accounts for adults. The success of PMJDY lies in the comprehensive nature of the scheme with an attempt to connect the last mile with the formal banking system through technology, collaboration and innovation.
PMJDY offers multiple advantages to account holders such as a bank account without requirement of minimum balance, free of cost RuPay debit cards with inbuilt accident insurance of Rs. 2 lakh and overdraft facility of up to Rs. 10,000.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
50 కోట్లు దాటిన జన్ ధన్ ఖాతాల సంఖ్య
మహిళల పేరిట 56% ఖాతాలు, గ్రామీణ/సెమీ అర్బన్‌ ప్రాంతాల్లో 67% ఖాతాలు
18 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన్ ధన్ యోజనగా (పీఎంజేడీవై) ప్రసిద్ధి చెందిన 'ది నేషనల్‌ మిషన్‌ ఆన్‌ ఫైనాన్షియల్‌ ఇన్‌క్లూజన్‌' 2014 ఆగస్టు 28న ప్రారంభమైంది, ఇప్పటికి దాదాపు 9 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. బ్యాంకులు సమర్పించిన తాజా నివేదికల ప్రకారం, ఈ నెల 9వ తేదీ నాటికి మొత్తం జన్ ధన్ ఖాతాల సంఖ్య 50 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ ఖాతాల్లో 56% ఖాతాలు మహిళలవి, 67% ఖాతాలు గ్రామీణ/ సెమీ-అర్బన్‌ ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఈ ఖాతాల్లోని నగదు జమల మొత్తం రూ.2.03 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ఖాతాల కోసం దాదాపు 34 కోట్ల రూపే కార్డులను ఉచితంగా జారీ చేశారు. పీఎంజేడీవై ఖాతాల్లో సగటు నగదు నిల్వ రూ.4,076. 5.5 కోట్లకు పైగా పీఎంజేడీవై ఖాతాలు డీబీటీ ప్రయోజనాలు పొందుతున్నాయి.
పీఎంజేడీవై పథకం దేశ ఆర్థిక స్వరూపాన్ని మార్చడంలో విజయం సాధించింది. పెద్దల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల విషయంలో సంతృప్తికర స్థాయికి చేరువైంది. సాంకేతికత, సహకారం, ఆవిష్కరణల ద్వారా బ్యాంకింగ్ వ్యవస్థ చివరి మైలును కూడా చేరేందుకు చేసిన ప్రయత్నంతో పీఎంజేడీవై విజయవంతం అయింది.
పీఎంజేడీవై ఖాతాదార్ల ఖాతాల్లో కనీస నగదు నిల్వ అవసరం లేదు. రూ. 2 లక్షల ప్రమాద బీమా, ఉచితంగా రూపే డెబిట్ కార్డు, రూ.10,000 వరకు ఓవర్‌ డ్రాఫ్ట్ సౌకర్యం వంటి బహుళ ప్రయోజనాలు ఈ ఖాతా ద్వారా అందుతున్నాయి.