Ministry of Finance
Number of Jan Dhan Accounts Cross 50 Crore
56% Accounts Belong To Women and 67% Accounts Opened In Rural / Semi-urban Areas
18 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The national Mission on Financial Inclusion popularly known as Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) was launched on 28th august 2014 and it has completed almost 9 years. As per the latest reports submitted by banks the total number of Jan Dhan accounts have crossed 50 crore as on 9th August 2023. Out of these accounts 56% accounts belong to women and 67% accounts have been opened in Rural / Semi-urban areas. The deposits in these accounts are above Rs. 2.03 lakh crore and about 34 crore RuPay cards have been issued in these accounts free of cost. The average balance in PMJDY accounts is Rs. 4,076 and more than 5.5 crore PMJDY accounts are receiving DBT benefits.
PMJDY scheme has been successful in changing the financial landscape of the country and has brought near saturation in bank accounts for adults. The success of PMJDY lies in the comprehensive nature of the scheme with an attempt to connect the last mile with the formal banking system through technology, collaboration and innovation.
PMJDY offers multiple advantages to account holders such as a bank account without requirement of minimum balance, free of cost RuPay debit cards with inbuilt accident insurance of Rs. 2 lakh and overdraft facility of up to Rs. 10,000.

وزارت خزانہ
جن دھن کھاتوں کی کُل تعداد 50 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرگئی
56فیصد کھاتے خواتین کے ہیں اور 67 فیصد کھاتے دیہی/نیم شہری علاقوں میں کھولے گئے ہیں
18 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
مالی شمولیت پر قومی مشن جسے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی ) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، 28 اگست 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اسے تقریباً 9 سال مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ بینکوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی تازہ ترین رپورٹوں کے مطابق 9 اگست 2023 تک جن دھن کھاتوں کی کل تعداد 50 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ ان کھاتوں میں سے 56% کھاتے خواتین کے ہیں اور 67% کھاتوں کو دیہی/ نیم شہری علاقوں میں کھولا گیا ہے۔ ان کھاتوں میں جمع رقم 2.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے تقریباً 34 کروڑ ،‘روپے کارڈ’ مفت جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں میں اوسط بیلنس 4,076 روپے ہے اور 5.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی اکاؤنٹس ڈی بی ٹی فوائد حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی اسکیم ملک کے مالیاتی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے اور بالغوں کے لیے بینک کھاتوں کے بھرپور استعمال کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کی کامیابی اس اسکیم کی جامع نوعیت میں مضمر ہے جس میں ٹیکنالوجی، تعاون اور اختراع کے ذریعے رسمی بینکاری نظام کے ساتھ آخری میل کو جوڑنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی اکاؤنٹ ہولڈرز کو متعدد فوائد پیش کرتا ہے جیسے کہ کم از کم بیلنس کی ضرورت کے بغیر بینک اکاؤنٹ، روپے کے ان بلٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس کے ساتھ مفت رو پے ڈیبٹ کارڈ 2 لاکھ اور 10,000روپے تک کے اوور ڈرافٹ کی سہولت بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔