சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி 20 இந்திய தலைமைத்துவம்
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் ஜி 20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முதல் உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாடு தொடங்கியது
17 AUG 2023 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
"பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாடு நம்பிக்கையின் அம்சமாக செயல்படுகிறது என்றும் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகவும், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான முதல் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்தபோது, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
பண்டைய ஞானம் மற்றும் நவீன அறிவியலைத் தழுவுவதன் மூலம், 'ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்' என்ற நெறிமுறைகளை வளர்க்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைய நாம் கூட்டாக பணியாற்ற முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். "இந்த உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாடு பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ துறையில் உரையாடல், கருத்து பரிமாற்றம், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச கூட்டாண்மைகளுக்கு ஒரு தனித்துவமான தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக, பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் சமூக ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும், நவீன காலங்களில் கூட, இயற்கை மற்றும் மூலிகை அடிப்படையிலான மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்களின் தேவை பாரம்பரிய குணப்படுத்தும் நடைமுறைகளின் நீடித்த முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டுவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக குஜராத்திற்கு வருகை தந்துள்ள பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்களை வரவேற்ற டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, "மரியாதைக்குரிய தேசத் தந்தை மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பெயரைக் கொண்ட நகரமான காந்திநகர் இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு பொருத்தமான பின்னணியாக செயல்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார். வரலாறு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் நிறைந்த குஜராத், இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதர் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் போன்ற ஜாம்பவான்களின் பிறப்பிடமாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கான அவரது அசைக்க முடியாத உணர்வும், அர்ப்பணிப்பும் நம் நாட்டில் அழிக்க முடியாத முத்திரையைப் பதித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
குஜராத்தின் ஜாம்நகரை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்ட உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய மையம் குறித்து டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கூறுகையில், "இந்த மையம் ஒரு அறிவு மையமாக செயல்படுகிறது என்றும், பண்டைய அறிவை நவீன அறிவியலுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து மக்கள் மற்றும் பூமியின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக செயல்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகளை இணைப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த மையம் உலகளவில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துகிறது அவர் கூறினார்.
பின்னர் பேசிய திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், "பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான முதல் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாடு எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி, சுகாதாரத்தின் எதிர்காலத்திற்காக மனதை ஒன்றிணைப்பதால் மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக திகழ்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் உலகளவில் சுகாதாரத்தில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தின் விடியலைக் குறிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான சாத்தியமான பகுதிகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், உலகளாவிய சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு உதவும் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதானம் கெப்ரேயஸ் பேசிய போது, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதாக கூறினார். நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு நாள் முன்னதாக அவர் ஒரு சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையத்தை பார்வையிட்டதன் மூலம், நாட்டில் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார சேவைகள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படுவதைக் காண அவருக்கு உதவியது. தொலை மருத்துவ முறையை இந்தியா ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது சுகாதார சேவை விநியோகத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நோயாளிகளுக்கு நேரத்தையும், பணத்தையும் மிச்சப்படுத்த உதவுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து நடத்தும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு ஆகஸ்ட் 17 முதல் 19 வரை குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்று வரும் ஜி 20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஒரு இணை நிகழ்வாகும். "அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை நோக்கி" என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் ஆகஸ்ட் 17 முதல் 18 வரை இரண்டு நாட்கள் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது.
தொடக்க விழாவில் ஆயுஷ் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்ச்பாரா மகேந்திரபாய் கலுபாய், குஜராத் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ருஷிகேஷ் படேல், பூட்டான் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திருமதி லோன்போ தாசோ டெச்சென் வாங்மோ மற்றும் பொலிவியாவின் மூதாதையர் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் தேசிய இயக்குநர் திருமதி விவியன் டி கமாச்சோ ஹினோஜோசா ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் அடுத்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகள், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ பயிற்சியாளர்கள், சுகாதார ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
WHO’s first ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine inaugurated as part of the G20 Health Minister’s Meeting in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
By embracing ancient wisdom and modern science, we can collectively work towards achieving the health-related Sustainable Development Goals while fostering a 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' ethos: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“In modern times, the demand for natural and herbal-based pharmaceuticals and cosmetics underscores the enduring significance of traditional healing practices”
“WHO’s Global Centre for Traditional Medicine headquartered in Jamnagar, Gujarat, accelerates advancements in Traditional Medicine globally”
Traditional Medicine can play a huge role in honouring cultural diversity, empowering communities, and celebrating our shared heritage: Shri Sarbanand Sonowal
I hope that the Gujarat Declaration, will integrate use of traditional medicines in national health systems, and help unlock the power of traditional medicine through science: Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, WHO Director-General
17 AUG 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
"The Global Summit for Traditional Medicine serves as a beacon of hope, promoting a holistic approach to health and well-being. By embracing ancient wisdom and modern science, we can collectively work towards achieving the health-related Sustainable Development Goals while fostering a 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' ethos." This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization, as he inaugurated the WHO’s first ever Global Summit for Traditional Medicine. Co-hosted by the Ministry of Ayush, the summit is a Co-branded event as part of the ongoing G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting being held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 17th to 19th August. The inauguration event was also attended by Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayush, Shri Rushikesh Patel, Gujarat Health Minister, Ms Lonpo Dasho Dechen Wangmo, Minister of Health, Bhutan, and Ms. Vivian T. Camacho Hinojosa, National Director of Ancestral Traditional Medicine, Bolivia.
The two -day summit, from 17th to 18th August, with the theme "Towards Health and Well-being for All”, will explore the role of traditional complimentary and integrative medicine in addressing pressing health challenges and driving progress in global health and sustainable development.
On the occasion of the first ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This Global Summit presents a unique platform for dialogue, idea exchange, collaboration, and international partnerships in the realm of Traditional and Complementary Medicine. For centuries, traditional and complementary medicine has played a pivotal role in promoting personal and community health. Even in modern times, the demand for natural and herbal-based pharmaceuticals and cosmetics underscores the enduring significance of traditional healing practices.”
Welcoming the delegates, and ministers to Gujarat, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Gandhinagar, a city bearing the name of Mahatma Gandhi, the revered Father of the Nation, serves as a fitting backdrop for this prestigious summit. Gujarat, a land, rich in history and culture, is also the birthplace of legends such as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, known as the Ironman of India. His indomitable spirit and commitment to national integration in the wake of independence have left an indelible mark on our country.”
On the WHO’s Global Centre for Traditional Medicine headquartered in Jamnagar, Gujarat, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This center serves as a knowledge hub, synergizing ancient wisdom with modern science for the betterment of people and the planet. By supplementing WHO's core functions, the center accelerates the advancement of traditional medicine globally.”
Shri Sarbanand Sonowal, at the inaugural event said, “The first ever Global Summit for Traditional Medicine holds immense significance as it goes beyond borders, unites mind for future of healthcare, and signifies the dawn of a new era in healthcare globally.” He stressed that the summit will help identify potential areas for collaboration, and innovation in traditional medicines, and help harness traditional medicine in achieving Universal Health Coverage goals.
On the ties of Traditional Medicine to local communities, Shri Sonowal said, “Traditional Medicine can play a huge role in honouring cultural diversity, empowering communities, and celebrating our shared heritage, while at the same time improving health and well-being globally.”
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, at the inaugural event acknowledged the efforts of India to enhance Universal Health Coverage under the umbrella scheme of Ayushman Bharat. His visit to a Health and Wellness Centre a day prior helped him witness the extension of primary health services in the country. He also highlighted India’s adoption of telemedicine, which not only expands health service delivery, but also help saves time, and money for patients.
Dr. Ghebreyesus stressed on the link between traditional medicines, and the environment, and said, “Traditional Medicine is as old as humanity itself, people in all nations have used traditional healing practices at some point in their lives.” He highlighted how the sources of many modern drugs can be traced to use of traditional medicine methods by communities like willow bark, and periwinkle which forms the basis for aspirin, and cancer drugs.
Dr. Ghebreyesus said that he hoped that the Gujarat Declaration, the outcome of this summit, will integrate use of traditional medicines in national health systems, and help unlock the power of traditional medicine through science.
The Director General of the World Trade Organization, Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala in a video message highlighted that traditional medicine is not antithetical, rather it is complementary to modern medicine. She hoped that the summit will help widen the understanding of traditional medicine, and serve as concerted and inclusive platform for the issues raised at the Summit.
Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, at the event said that it is a matter of pride for Gujarat, and India to host the first ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine. Quoting an ancient Indian scripture he said, “Sarve bhavantu sukhinah; sarve santu nairaamaya,"May all be happy, all be free from disease, this has always been India’s belief, in line with it’s philosophy of Vasudhiva Kutumbakam, the world is one family.”
Ms Lonpo Dasho Dechen Wangmo, Minister of Health, Bhutan, spoke of the focus on Sowa Rigpa in Bhutan, and said, “Our traditional medicines are not just systems of healing, but are vital building block of our healthcare system.”
The summit will see two days of detailed deliberation and knowledge sharing on various facets of Traditional Medicine in the world, ranging from the need, impact, innovation, and data on use of traditional systems of medicine. A dedicated exhibition for traditional medicine, showcasing the value, and diversity in traditional medicine across the globe will also be inaugurated as part of the Summit today.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Hans Kluge WHO Regional Director Europe, and Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, WHO Regional Director, South East Asia Region, also participated at the inauguration event. The event will witness the participation of scientists, practitioners of traditional medicine, health workers and members of the civil society organizations from across the world in the next two days.