Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
G20 Health Minister’s Meeting to Commence in Gandhinagar from 17 August
G20 is a unique opportunity to showcase India's leadership in the field of traditional medicine. In the last 9 years, India has developed 8 folds in the field of traditional medicine: Union AYUSH Secretary
“The Global Conference on Traditional Medicine will explore the role of traditional, complementary and integrative medicine in addressing pressing health challenges and driving progress in global health and sustainable development”
India’s focus on affordability, accessibility and usability are main aspects in the health sector which will help us in achieving global level on healthcare: Shri Lav Agarwal
“G20 co-branded event on Advantage Health Care India 2023 will focus on global collaborations and partnerships for building resilient healthcare systems”
“India will continue to utilize its G20 Presidency to voice the concerns of the Global South”
Global Initiative on Digital Health to be launched on 19th August, 2023 to consolidate efforts in the digital healthcare landscape in the world
16 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Health Ministers’ meeting under G20 India Presidency will be held during 17th – 19th August, 2023 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. India assumed the presidency of the G20 on 1 December, 2022 and is currently part of the G20 Troika comprising Indonesia, India and Brazil. India’s G20 Presidency marked the first time that the troika is consisting of three developing and emerging economies.
The focus of the G20 Health Minister’s Meeting will be on the three key priorities of the G20 Health Track, including health emergencies prevention, preparedness and response with a focus on anti-microbial resistance and One Health framework; Strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector with a focus on access and availability to safe, effective, quality and affordable medical countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics); and Digital Health innovations and solutions to aid universal health coverage and improve healthcare service delivery.
Besides the G20 Deputies Meeting on 17 August, 2023 and G20 Health Minister’s Meeting on 18th – 19th August, 2023, there will be four side events including One Earth One Health Advantage Health Care – India 2023; WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit; India MedTech Expo 2023; and ‘Sustain, Accelerate and Innovate to End TB in South-East Asia Region’ Conference. A Joint Finance – Health Ministers’ Meeting will also be held on 19th August, 2023 as a focus event of the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting. There will also be combined sessions of G20 and side events during the course of the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting. This was stated by Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as he briefed media ahead of the three days event starting from tomorrow at Gandhinagar.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH stated, “the G20 is a unique opportunity to showcase India's leadership in the field of traditional medicine. In the last 9 years, India has developed 8 folds in the field of traditional medicine. By the end of the year, more than 12,500 Ayush-based Health & wellness centers will be functional across the nation, out of which 8,500 are already in place”.
The Union AYUSH Secretary highlighted that the Global Centre on Traditional Medicines in Jamnagar, Gujarat, established by the WHO, is the first such centre in a developing country. He also informed that the WHO will convene the Traditional Medicine Global Summit, co-hosted by the Ministry of AYUSH, on 17th and 18th August, 2023 here in Gandhinagar which will explore the role of traditional, complementary and integrative medicine in addressing pressing health challenges and driving progress in global health and sustainable development.
The side event on Medical Value Travel, Advantage Health Care India 2023 is a G20 co-branded event which will focus on global collaborations and partnerships for building resilient healthcare systems. This is the biggest Government funded event for Medical Value Travel across the globe.
The India MedTech Expo 2023 will be hosted by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India to harness the substantial potential of the Medical Devices sector towards making India the global hub of MedTech and brainstorm on the path ahead.
The Ministerial Meeting on ‘Sustain, Accelerate and Innovate to End TB in the South-East Asia Region’ under the G20 initiative aims at accelerating the fight against TB, and ensuring its elimination.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had stated that G20 India Presidency will be inclusive, action-oriented and decisive. The theme unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, based on India’s philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, is a guiding principle for people across the world to collectively work towards building a healthier post- pandemic world.
Shri Lav Agarwal elucidated on the three key health priorities identified under the India G20 Presidency. He stated that India’s focus on affordability, accessibility and usability are main aspects in the health sector which will help us in achieving global level on healthcare He also informed that India will continue to utilize its G20 Presidency to voice the concerns of the Global South.
Shri Lav Agarwal stated that increasing focus will be given on expanding manufacturing, research and development facets via a convergent approach. He also informed that under India’s G20 Presidency, the Global Initiative on Digital Health to be launched on 19th August, 2023 is aimed to consolidate efforts in the digital healthcare landscape in the world today.
Delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 10 invited states and 22 International Organizations will be participating in the 4th HWG meeting in Gandhinagar. Several cultural programmes infused with flavours of Gujarati culture have been planned for the event to showcase India’s rich diversity and culture based on Indian philosophy of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. Delegates will also be able to experience Gujarat’s culinary culture, besides enjoying its scenic beauty and generous hospitality.
As chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to continue and consolidate health priorities and key takeaways from previous presidencies while highlighting critical areas that require strengthening. India also aims to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action.
Dr. Manisha Verma, ADG, PIB, Delhi and Shri Prakash Magdum, ADG, PIB, Gandhinagar also attended the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت کی جی-20 کی صدارت
جی 20 کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ 17 اگست کو گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہوگی
جی 20ایک ایسا واحد موقع ہے جب روایتی طریقہ علاج کے شعبے میں بھارت کی قیادت کو نمایاں کیا جائے۔ پچھلے 9سال میں بھارت نے روایتی طریقہ علاج کے شعبے میں 8گنا ترقی کی ہے:آیوش کے مرکزی سیکریٹری
روایتی طریقہ علاج پر عالمی کانفرنس میں عالمی صحت اور مستحکم ترقی میں صحت کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور چیلنجوں کو دور کرنے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں روایتی ، تکمیلی اور مربوط طریقہ علاج کے رول کے بارے میں حقائق سامنے لائے جائیں گے
صحت کے شعبے میں مناسب خرچ ،دستیابی اور استعمال ہونے کی اہلیت اہم پہلو ہیں، جن سے حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں عالمی سطح کے مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی:جناب لو اگروال
’’ایڈوانٹیج ہیلتھ کیئر انڈیا کی جی 20مشترکہ برانڈ والی تقریب 2023 میں ، حالات کے مطابق حفظان صحت نظام کی تعمیر کے لئے عالمی اشتراک اور شراکت داری پر توجہ دی جائے گی‘‘
16 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی 20صدارت کے تحت، جی 20 کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ 17 سے 19 اگست 2023 کے درمیان گجرات کے شہر گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہوگی۔ بھارت نے جی 20 کی صدارت یکم دسمبر 2022 کو اختیار کی تھی اور اب وہ جی 20 ٹرائیکا کا حصہ ہے، جو انڈونیشیا، بھارت اور برازیل پر مشتمل ہے۔
جی 20 وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ میں جی 20صحت ٹریک کی تین اہم ترجیحات ہیں، جن میں صحت سے متعلق ہنگامی حالات کی روک تھام ، ان کے لئے تیاری اور اینٹی مائیکرو بائل پر توجہ ، نیز صحت سے متعلق فریم ورک؛دواسازی کے شعبے میں تعاون میں استحکام ، جس میں محفوظ، مؤثر، کوالٹی اور کم خرچ ، طبی اقدام(ویکسین، علاج اور تشخیص)؛ اور صحت سے متعلق ڈیجیٹل اختراعات ، نیز سب کے لئے صحت بیمے کی مدد اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری شامل ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 17اگست 2023 کو جی 20 کے نائبین کی میٹنگ اور جی 20 کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ 18 اور 19 اگست 2023 کو منعقد ہوگی۔ اس کے تحت چار تقریبات منعقد کی جائیں گی، جن میں ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت ایڈوانٹیج حفظان صحت-انڈیا 2023؛ڈبلیو ایچ او کی روایتی طریقہ علاج کی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس ؛انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2023؛ اورجنوب-مشرقی ایشیائی خطے میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے مستحکم ، تیز رفتار اور اختراعی طریقہ کار سے متعلق کانفرنس شامل ہے۔19اگست 2023 کو وزرائے خزانہ اور وزرائے صحت کی مشترکہ میٹنگ بھی منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں جی 20 کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ پرتوجہ دی جائے گی۔جی 20 کے مشترکہ اجلاس بھی منعقد کئے جائیں گے اور جی 20 کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ کے دوران ، اس سے الگ کچھ دیگر تقریبات بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب لو اگروال نے اس تین روزہ تقریب سے پہلے نامہ نگاروں سے بات کرتے ہوئے بتائی، جس کا آغاز گاندھی نگر میں کل سے ہورہا ہے۔
آیوش کے سیکریٹری جناب راجیش کوٹیچا نے بتایا کہ جی20 ایک ایسا منفرد موقع ہے، جب روایتی طریقہ علاج کے شعبے میں بھارت کی قیادت کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔ پچھلے 9سال میں بھارت نے روایتی طریقہ علاج کے شعبے میں 8گنا ترقی کی ہے۔ اس سال کے آخر تک 12500 سے زیادہ آیوش پر مبنی صحت اور تندرستی مراکز پورے ملک میں کام کرنے لگیں گے، جن میں سے 8500پہلے ہی کام کرنے لگے ہیں۔
آیوش کے مرکزی سیکریٹری نے خاص طور پر بتایا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے گجرات کے شہر جام نگر میں روایتی طریقہ علاج سے متعلق عالمی مرکز قائم کیا ہے اور یہ کسی ترقی پذیر ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او روایتی طریقہ علاج سے متعلق عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس بھی منعقد کرے گا، جس کی مشترکہ میزبانی آیوش کی وزارت 17 اور 18 اگست 2023 کو گاندھی نگر میں کرے گی۔اس کانفرنس میں صحت کے شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو دور کرنے اور عالمی صحت اور مستحکم پیش رفت میں مزید ترقی کرنے کے سلسلے میں روایتی ، تکمیلی اور مربوط طریقہ علاج کے رول کے بارے میں حقائق کا پتہ لگایا جائے گا۔
میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول، ایڈوانٹیج ہیلتھ کیئر انڈیا2023 پر ایک الگ تقریب جی 20 کی مشترکہ برانڈ کی ایک اور تقریب ہے، جس میں لچک دار حفظان صحت نظام کی تشکیل کے لئے عالمی اشتراک اور شراکت داری پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
حکومت ہند کی کیمیاوی مادوں اورکیمیاوی کھادوں کی وزارت کے تحت دوا سازی کا محکمہ انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو2023 کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس کا مقصد بھارت کو میڈ ٹیک کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا اور مستقبل کے راستے پر غورو خوض کرنے کے لئے طبی آلات کے شعبے میں خاطر خواہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔
جی 20کے تحت جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے مستحکم تیز رفتاراور اختراع کے بارے میں وزارتی میٹنگ کا مقصد ٹی بی کی روک تھام میں تیزی لانا اور اس کا خاتمہ کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ جی 20 کی بھارت صدارت ، سب کی شمولیت والی، کارروائی کرنے والی اور فیصلہ کن ہوگی۔ وزیراعظم نے ایک موضوع کا اعلان کیا’’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘‘جو وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے بھارتی فلسفے پر مبنی ہے۔یہ پوری دنیا کے لوگوں کے لئے ایک رہنما وصول ہے کہ وہ عالمی وباء کے بعد حالات میں ایک اور زیادہ صحت مند دنیا کی تعمیر کریں۔
جناب لو اگروال نے بھارت کی جی20صدارت کے تحت،صحت سے متعلق تین ترجیحات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کے شعبے میں بھارت کی توجہ کم خرچ، دستیابی اور قابل استعمال ہونے کی صلاحیت پر ہے، جس سے حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں ہمیں عالمی درجہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب لو اگروال نے کہا کہ ایک نظریے کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق وترقی کے پہلوؤں پر اخراجات کے سلسلے میں مزید توجہ دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت ڈیجیٹل صدارت کے بارے میں عالمی پہل کا آغاز 19اگست 2023 کو کیا جائے گا، جس کا مقصد آج دنیا میں حفظان صحت کے ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے میں ٹھوس کوششیں کرنا ہے۔
جی 20 کے 19رکن ممالک، دس مدعو ممالک اور22بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین گاندھی نگر میں چوتھی ایچ ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔گجراتی ثقافت پر مبنی بہت سے پروگراموں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جن کے ذریعے اس کانفرنس کے دوران بھارت کے مالا مال تنوع اور ثقافت کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ یہ پروگرام بھارت کے ’اتیتھی دیوو بھوا‘ کے فلسفے پر مبنی ہوں گے۔مندوبین ، گجرات کے لذیذ کھانوں کا ذائقہ بھی حاصل کرسکیں گے اور ساتھ ہی اس کی فطری خوبصورتی اور مہمان نوازی سے بھی لطف اندوز ہوسکیں گے۔
جی 20 کے صدر نشیں کے طور پر بھارت کا مقصد صحت سے متعلق ترجیحات کو جاری رکھنا اور انہیں جامع شکل دینا ہے اور پہلے کے صدر ملکوں کے کچھ خاص مقاصد کو بھی اختیار کرنا ہے، نیز ایسے اہم پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرنا ہے ، جنہیں مستحکم بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پی آئی بی دہلی کے اے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر منیش ورما اور پی آئی بی گاندھی نگر کے اے ڈی جی جناب پرکاش مگدم نے بھی اس میٹنگ شرکت کی۔