Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
G20 Health Minister’s Meeting to Commence in Gandhinagar from 17 August
G20 is a unique opportunity to showcase India's leadership in the field of traditional medicine. In the last 9 years, India has developed 8 folds in the field of traditional medicine: Union AYUSH Secretary
“The Global Conference on Traditional Medicine will explore the role of traditional, complementary and integrative medicine in addressing pressing health challenges and driving progress in global health and sustainable development”
India’s focus on affordability, accessibility and usability are main aspects in the health sector which will help us in achieving global level on healthcare: Shri Lav Agarwal
“G20 co-branded event on Advantage Health Care India 2023 will focus on global collaborations and partnerships for building resilient healthcare systems”
“India will continue to utilize its G20 Presidency to voice the concerns of the Global South”
Global Initiative on Digital Health to be launched on 19th August, 2023 to consolidate efforts in the digital healthcare landscape in the world
16 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Health Ministers’ meeting under G20 India Presidency will be held during 17th – 19th August, 2023 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. India assumed the presidency of the G20 on 1 December, 2022 and is currently part of the G20 Troika comprising Indonesia, India and Brazil. India’s G20 Presidency marked the first time that the troika is consisting of three developing and emerging economies.
The focus of the G20 Health Minister’s Meeting will be on the three key priorities of the G20 Health Track, including health emergencies prevention, preparedness and response with a focus on anti-microbial resistance and One Health framework; Strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector with a focus on access and availability to safe, effective, quality and affordable medical countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics); and Digital Health innovations and solutions to aid universal health coverage and improve healthcare service delivery.
Besides the G20 Deputies Meeting on 17 August, 2023 and G20 Health Minister’s Meeting on 18th – 19th August, 2023, there will be four side events including One Earth One Health Advantage Health Care – India 2023; WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit; India MedTech Expo 2023; and ‘Sustain, Accelerate and Innovate to End TB in South-East Asia Region’ Conference. A Joint Finance – Health Ministers’ Meeting will also be held on 19th August, 2023 as a focus event of the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting. There will also be combined sessions of G20 and side events during the course of the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting. This was stated by Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as he briefed media ahead of the three days event starting from tomorrow at Gandhinagar.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH stated, “the G20 is a unique opportunity to showcase India's leadership in the field of traditional medicine. In the last 9 years, India has developed 8 folds in the field of traditional medicine. By the end of the year, more than 12,500 Ayush-based Health & wellness centers will be functional across the nation, out of which 8,500 are already in place”.
The Union AYUSH Secretary highlighted that the Global Centre on Traditional Medicines in Jamnagar, Gujarat, established by the WHO, is the first such centre in a developing country. He also informed that the WHO will convene the Traditional Medicine Global Summit, co-hosted by the Ministry of AYUSH, on 17th and 18th August, 2023 here in Gandhinagar which will explore the role of traditional, complementary and integrative medicine in addressing pressing health challenges and driving progress in global health and sustainable development.
The side event on Medical Value Travel, Advantage Health Care India 2023 is a G20 co-branded event which will focus on global collaborations and partnerships for building resilient healthcare systems. This is the biggest Government funded event for Medical Value Travel across the globe.
The India MedTech Expo 2023 will be hosted by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India to harness the substantial potential of the Medical Devices sector towards making India the global hub of MedTech and brainstorm on the path ahead.
The Ministerial Meeting on ‘Sustain, Accelerate and Innovate to End TB in the South-East Asia Region’ under the G20 initiative aims at accelerating the fight against TB, and ensuring its elimination.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had stated that G20 India Presidency will be inclusive, action-oriented and decisive. The theme unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, based on India’s philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, is a guiding principle for people across the world to collectively work towards building a healthier post- pandemic world.
Shri Lav Agarwal elucidated on the three key health priorities identified under the India G20 Presidency. He stated that India’s focus on affordability, accessibility and usability are main aspects in the health sector which will help us in achieving global level on healthcare He also informed that India will continue to utilize its G20 Presidency to voice the concerns of the Global South.
Shri Lav Agarwal stated that increasing focus will be given on expanding manufacturing, research and development facets via a convergent approach. He also informed that under India’s G20 Presidency, the Global Initiative on Digital Health to be launched on 19th August, 2023 is aimed to consolidate efforts in the digital healthcare landscape in the world today.
Delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 10 invited states and 22 International Organizations will be participating in the 4th HWG meeting in Gandhinagar. Several cultural programmes infused with flavours of Gujarati culture have been planned for the event to showcase India’s rich diversity and culture based on Indian philosophy of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. Delegates will also be able to experience Gujarat’s culinary culture, besides enjoying its scenic beauty and generous hospitality.
As chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to continue and consolidate health priorities and key takeaways from previous presidencies while highlighting critical areas that require strengthening. India also aims to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action.
Dr. Manisha Verma, ADG, PIB, Delhi and Shri Prakash Magdum, ADG, PIB, Gandhinagar also attended the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता
जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक 17 अगस्त से गांधीनगर में शुरू
जी20 पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत की अगुवाई दर्शाने का एक अनूठा अवसर, पिछले 9 वर्ष में, भारत के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में 8 गुना वृद्धि: केंद्रीय आयुष सचिव
"पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एवं स्थायी विकास के क्षेत्र में रचनात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा की भूमिका का पता लगाएगा"
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत का ध्यान मुख्य रूप से किफायती, पहुंच योग्य और उपयोगिता पर रहेगा, जो हमें विश्वस्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा हासिल करने में मदद करेगा: श्री लव अग्रवाल
"जी20 का सह-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रम एडवांटेज हेल्थ केयर इंडिया 2023, लचीली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग और साझेदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा"
"भारत ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं को आवाज देने के लिए अपनी जी20 अध्यक्षता का उपयोग जारी रखेगा"
दुनिया में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य में प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक पहल की शुरुआत 19 अगस्त, 2023 को की जाएगी
16 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक 17 से 19 अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान गांधीनगर, गुजरात में होगी। भारत ने 1 दिसंबर, 2022 को जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की थी और वर्तमान में इंडोनेशिया, भारत तथा ब्राजील जी20 ट्रोइका का हिस्सा हैं। भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता में पहली बार तिकड़ी में तीन विकासशील देश और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाएं शामिल हैं।
जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक का ध्यान मुख्य रूप से जी20 हेल्थ ट्रैक की तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर होगा, जिसमें एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध और एक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे पर ध्यान देने के साथ स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया सहित सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती चिकित्सा उपायों (टीके, चिकित्सीय और नैदानिक) तक पहुंच और उपलब्धता पर ध्यान देने के साथ फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना; तथा सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज में सहायता करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार एवं समाधान करना शामिल है।
जी20 प्रतिनिधियों की 17 अगस्त, 2023 को बैठक और 18-19 अगस्त, 2023 को जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के अलावा, चार अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम होंगे जिनमें वन अर्थ वन हेल्थ एडवांटेज हेल्थ केयर - इंडिया 2023; डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन; इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2023; और 'दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में टीबी को समाप्त करने के लिए स्थायी, तेज और नवाचार' सम्मेलन शामिल हैं। 19 अगस्त, 2023 को जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के फोकस कार्यक्रम के रूप में वित्त-स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक भी होगी। जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान जी20 के संयुक्त सत्र और अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम भी होंगे। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने गांधीनगर में कल से शुरू होने वाले तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम से पहले मीडिया को यह जानकारी दी।
आयुष सचिव श्री राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, “जी20 पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत की अगुवाई को दर्शाने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में 8 गुना वृद्धि की है। वर्ष के अंत तक, देश भर में 12,500 से अधिक आयुष-आधारित स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र कार्य करने लगेंगे, जिनमें से 8,500 पहले से ही मौजूद हैं।
केंद्रीय आयुष सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा जामनगर, गुजरात में स्थापित पारंपरिक दवाओं का वैश्विक केंद्र, किसी विकासशील देश में इस तरह का पहला केंद्र है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन बुलाएगा जिसकी सह-मेजबानी 17 और 18 अगस्त, 2023 को यहां गांधीनगर में आयुष मंत्रालय करेगा। यह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एवं स्थायी विकास के क्षेत्र में रचनात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा की भूमिका का पता लगाएगा।
मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम, एडवांटेज हेल्थ केयर इंडिया 2023 एक जी20 सह-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रम है जो लचीली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग और साझेदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह दुनिया भर में मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल के लिए सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित सबसे बड़ा आयोजन है।
इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2023 की मेजबानी भारत सरकार के रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा की जाएगी, ताकि भारत को मेडटेक का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने और भविष्य के बारे में विचार-मंथन करने की दिशा में चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र की पर्याप्त क्षमता का दोहन किया जा सके।
जी20 पहल के तहत 'दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में टीबी को समाप्त करने के लिए स्थायी, तेज और नवाचार' आधारित मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक का उद्देश्य टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में तेजी लाना और इसका उन्मूलन सुनिश्चित करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था कि भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता समावेशी, कार्य-उन्मुख और निर्णायक होगी। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रखी गई विषय-वस्तु: 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य', जो भारत के 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के दर्शन पर आधारित है, महामारी के बाद दुनिया भर के लोगों के लिए सामूहिक रूप से एक स्वस्थ दुनिया के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने का एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत है।
श्री लव अग्रवाल ने भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत पहचानी गई तीन प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत का ध्यान मुख्य से किफायती, पहुंच योग्य और उपयोगिता पर है जो हमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर वैश्विक स्तर हासिल करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत अपनी जी20 की अध्यक्षता का उपयोग ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं को उठाने के लिए करना जारी रखेगा।
श्री लव अग्रवाल ने कहा कि एक तालमेल के दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान और विकास पहलुओं के विस्तार पर अधिक ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत, 19 अगस्त, 2023 को शुरु होने वाले डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक पहल का उद्देश्य आज की दुनिया में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य में प्रयासों को मजबूत करना है।
19 जी20 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों 10 आमंत्रित राज्यों और 22 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि गांधीनगर में चौथी एचडब्ल्यूजी बैठक में भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में 'अतिथि देवो भव' के भारतीय दर्शन पर आधारित भारत की समृद्ध विविधता और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए गुजराती संस्कृति के स्वाद से भरपूर कई सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रतिनिधि गुजरात की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और उदार आतिथ्य का आनंद लेने के अलावा, इसकी पाक संस्कृति का भी अनुभव कर सकेंगे।
जी20 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, भारत का लक्ष्य उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं और पिछले प्रेसीडेंसी के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों को जारी रखना एवं समेकित करना है, जिन्हें मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। भारत का लक्ष्य स्वास्थ्य सहयोग और एकीकृत कार्रवाई की दिशा में काम करने वाले विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर चर्चा में तालमेल हासिल करना भी है।
बैठक में डॉ. मनीषा वर्मा, एडीजी, पीआईबी, दिल्ली और श्री प्रकाश मगदुम, एडीजी, पीआईबी, गांधीनगर भी शामिल हुए।