Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
12th Report on States/UTs performance on CPGRAMS released by DARPG for the month of July, 2023
A total of 69,523 Grievances redressed by State/UTs in July, 2023; pendency reduced to 1,79,077 grievances across State/UT Govts
Govt of Sikkim tops the rankings in North East States followed by Assam and Arunachal Pradesh
Got of Uttar Pradesh tops the ranking in large states, followed by Jharkhand and Rajasthan
Govt of Telangana tops the rankings in States with less than 20,000 grievances followed by Chhattisgarh and Kerala
16 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) 12th monthly report for States for July, 2023. The said report provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal.
A total of 69,523 Grievances were redressed by States and Union Territories in July, 2023. The pendency of grievances of States/UTs received on CPGRAMS portal has reduced to 1,79,077 grievances across the States/UTs Governments.
From May, 2023, onwards, DARPG has initiated the process of rankings States/UTs on the basis of their performance on CPGRAMS portal. Presently, DARPG ranks States/UTs across 4 categories, i.e. North Eastern States, Union Territories, with two other categories for States being bifurcated based on the number of receipt of grievances. This ranking is part of the endeavour of Government of India to assist the States/UTs to review and streamline their Grievance Redressal System and have a comparative assessment with other States/UTs. The Grievance Redressal Index includes 2 dimensions and 4 indicators.
The rankings are based on the performance of States/UTs across the two dimensions (quality and timely disposal of grievances) for the period of 01.01.2023 to 31.07.2023. The top 3 performers among States/UTs across 4 categories are as shown below:
S. No.
Group
States/UTs
Rank 1
Rank 2
Rank 3
1
Group A
North-Eastern States
Sikkim
Assam
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Group B
Union Territories
Lakshadweep
Andaman & Nicobar
Ladakh
3
Group C
States with grievances
>= 20000
Uttar Pradesh
Jharkhand
Rajasthan
4
Group D
States with grievances
< 20000
Telangana
Chhattisgarh
Kerala
DARPG has integrated the AI based language tool, Bhashini with the CPGRAMS portal. This integration would facilitate the Grievance Redressal Officers (GROs) to translate the regional language grievance texts into English and the complainants will have the option to view the final reply in both English and the translated native language, ensuring better understanding and communication between the citizen and the concerned authorities.
The report mentions that in July, 2023, the BSNL Call Centre collected feedback from 1,00,186 citizens, which is the highest number of feedbacks collected since its inception in July, 2022. Out of these, approximately 35% citizens gave outstanding / very good rating with the resolution provided to their respective grievances.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली के संबंध में राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के जुलाई, 2023 के प्रदर्शन पर प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा 12वीं मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी
जुलाई 2023 में राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 69,523 शिकायतों का निपटान; राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या घटकर 1,79,077 हुई
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सिक्किम सरकार रैंकिंग में सबसे ऊपर, उसके बाद असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश का स्थान
बड़े राज्यों में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार रैंकिंग में सबसे ऊपर, उसके बाद झारखंड और राजस्थान का स्थान
20,000 से कम शिकायतों वाले राज्यों की रैंकिंग में तेलंगाना सरकार सबसे ऊपर, उसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ और केरल का स्थान
16 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) के संबंध में राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के जुलाई, 2023 के प्रदर्शन के संबंध में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा 12वीं मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई है। उक्त रिपोर्ट में लोक शिकायतों के प्रकार और श्रेणियों और निपटान की प्रकृति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण किया गया है।
जुलाई, 2023 में राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 69,523 शिकायतों का निपटान किया गया। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर प्राप्त राज्यों/संघ राज्य प्रदेशों की लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या घटकर सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य प्रदेश सरकारों में 1,79,077 रह गई है।
मई, 2023 से डीएआरपीजी ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर रैंकिंग की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। वर्तमान में, डीएआरपीजी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को 4 श्रेणियों अर्थात् पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, संघ शासित प्रदेशों में रैंक करता है, साथ ही राज्यों के लिए दो अन्य श्रेणियों को शिकायतों की प्राप्ति की संख्या के आधार पर विभाजित किया जाता है। यह रैंकिंग भारत सरकार के उस प्रयास का हिस्सा है जिसके तहत राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की समीक्षा करने और उसे कारगर बनाने तथा अन्य राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन करने में सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक में 2 आयाम और 4 संकेतक शामिल हैं।
01.01.2023 से 31.07.2023 की अवधि के लिए रैंकिंग राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के दो आयामों (शिकायतों की गुणवत्ता और समय पर निपटान) में प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है। 4 श्रेणियों में राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के बीच शीर्ष 3 प्रदर्शन करने वाले निम्नलिखित हैं:
क्र.सं.
समूह
राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश
रैंक 1
रैंक 2
रैंक 3
1
समूह ए
पूर्वोत्तर राज्य
सिक्किम
असम
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
समूह बी
संघ शासित प्रदेश
लक्षद्वीप
अंडमान और निकोबार
लद्दाख
3
समूह सी
शिकायतों वाले राज्य
> = 20000
उत्तर प्रदेश
झारखंड
राजस्थान
4
समूह डी
शिकायतों वाले राज्य
< 20000
तेलंगाना
छत्तीसगढ़
केरल
डीएआरपीजी ने एआई आधारित भाषा उपकरण, भाषिनी को सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया है। यह एकीकरण शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों (जीआरओ) को क्षेत्रीय भाषा की शिकायतों के मूल पाठ को अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और शिकायतकर्ताओं के पास अंतिम उत्तर को अंग्रेजी और अनुवादित मूल भाषा दोनों में देखने का विकल्प होगा। इससे नागरिक और संबंधित अधिकारियों के बीच बेहतर समझ और संपर्क सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।
रिपोर्ट में उल्लेख किया गया है कि जुलाई, 2023 में, बीएसएनएल कॉल सेंटर ने 1,00,186 नागरिकों से प्रतिक्रिया एकत्र की, जो जुलाई, 2022 में इसकी स्थापना के बाद से एकत्र की गई प्रतिक्रियाओं की सबसे अधिक संख्या है। इनमें से लगभग 35% नागरिकों ने अपनी शिकायतों के निवारण के संबंध में उत्कृष्ट/बहुत अच्छी रेटिंग दी।