Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
12th Report on States/UTs performance on CPGRAMS released by DARPG for the month of July, 2023
A total of 69,523 Grievances redressed by State/UTs in July, 2023; pendency reduced to 1,79,077 grievances across State/UT Govts
Govt of Sikkim tops the rankings in North East States followed by Assam and Arunachal Pradesh
Got of Uttar Pradesh tops the ranking in large states, followed by Jharkhand and Rajasthan
Govt of Telangana tops the rankings in States with less than 20,000 grievances followed by Chhattisgarh and Kerala
16 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) 12th monthly report for States for July, 2023. The said report provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal.
A total of 69,523 Grievances were redressed by States and Union Territories in July, 2023. The pendency of grievances of States/UTs received on CPGRAMS portal has reduced to 1,79,077 grievances across the States/UTs Governments.
From May, 2023, onwards, DARPG has initiated the process of rankings States/UTs on the basis of their performance on CPGRAMS portal. Presently, DARPG ranks States/UTs across 4 categories, i.e. North Eastern States, Union Territories, with two other categories for States being bifurcated based on the number of receipt of grievances. This ranking is part of the endeavour of Government of India to assist the States/UTs to review and streamline their Grievance Redressal System and have a comparative assessment with other States/UTs. The Grievance Redressal Index includes 2 dimensions and 4 indicators.
The rankings are based on the performance of States/UTs across the two dimensions (quality and timely disposal of grievances) for the period of 01.01.2023 to 31.07.2023. The top 3 performers among States/UTs across 4 categories are as shown below:
S. No.
Group
States/UTs
Rank 1
Rank 2
Rank 3
1
Group A
North-Eastern States
Sikkim
Assam
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Group B
Union Territories
Lakshadweep
Andaman & Nicobar
Ladakh
3
Group C
States with grievances
>= 20000
Uttar Pradesh
Jharkhand
Rajasthan
4
Group D
States with grievances
< 20000
Telangana
Chhattisgarh
Kerala
DARPG has integrated the AI based language tool, Bhashini with the CPGRAMS portal. This integration would facilitate the Grievance Redressal Officers (GROs) to translate the regional language grievance texts into English and the complainants will have the option to view the final reply in both English and the translated native language, ensuring better understanding and communication between the citizen and the concerned authorities.
The report mentions that in July, 2023, the BSNL Call Centre collected feedback from 1,00,186 citizens, which is the highest number of feedbacks collected since its inception in July, 2022. Out of these, approximately 35% citizens gave outstanding / very good rating with the resolution provided to their respective grievances.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு முறை குறித்து நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ள மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் செயல்திறன் தொடர்பான 2023, ஜூலை மாதத்திற்கான 12-வது அறிக்கை
16 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் செயல்திறன் தொடர்பான 2023, ஜூலை மாதத்திற்கான 12-வது அறிக்கையை மத்திய பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு முறை குறித்து நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ளதுஇந்த அறிக்கை பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளின் வகைகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளின் தன்மை பற்றிய விரிவான பகுப்பாய்வை வழங்குகிறது.
ஜூலை 2023-ல் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் மொத்தம் 69,523 குறைகள் நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு முறை இணைய தளத்தில் பெறப்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிலுவையில் உள்ள புகார்கள் 1,79,077-ஆக குறைந்துள்ளன.
மே, 2023 முதல், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு முறை இணைய தளம் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் செயல்திறன் அடிப்படையில் தரவரிசைப்படுத்தும் செயல்முறையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. தற்போது நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை 4 பிரிவுகளில் தரவரிசைப்படுத்துகிறது.
01.01.2023 முதல் 31.07.2023 வரையிலான காலக்கட்டத்தில் இரண்டு பரிமாணங்களில் (தரம் மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் குறைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல்) மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் செயல்திறனை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு தரவரிசைகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 4 பிரிவுகளில் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் முதல் 3 செயல்திறன் கொண்ட மாநிலங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
வரிசை எண்.
கூட்டம்
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்
தரவரிசை 1
தரவரிசை 2
தரவரிசை 3
1
குழு ஏ
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள்
சிக்கிம்
அசாம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்
2
குழு பி
யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்
லட்சத்தீவு
அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார்
லடாக்
3
குழு சி
குறைகள் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள்
>= 20000
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்
ஜார்க்கண்ட்
ராஜஸ்தான்
4
குழு டி
குறைகள் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள்
< 20000
தெலங்கானா
சத்தீஸ்கர்
கேரளா