Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Sets up Design Division to Review Design & Construction of Bridges and Other Structures
16 AUG 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
For effective review of design and construction of bridges, specialized structures and tunnels, NHAI has set up a Design Division that will formulate policy and guidelines for planning, designing, construction and maintenance of bridges, structures, tunnels and RE walls on National Highways across the country.
The division will review the project preparation, construction of new bridges, condition surveys & rehabilitation of existing old / distressed bridges, instrumentation to check the health of critical bridges, structures, tunnels and RE walls. It will also review standalone bridges and specialized structures, which are at a DPR stage where DPRs started post June 2023.
In addition, the Division will also undertake review of construction methodologies, temporary structures, lifting and launching methods and prestressing methods of selected bridges and structures with span of more than 200 metres and special structures on random basis.
Apart from this, review of designs of all bridges/structures which are more than 200 metre in ongoing projects shall be undertaken. Also, designs of other bridges of span more than 60 metre, structures & tunnels of more than 200 metre length, RE walls above 10 metre height and other specialized structures will be reviewed on random basis.
For undertaking design reviews, the Division will hire Advisers, Consultants Teams comprising of bridge design experts, tunnel experts, RE wall experts, Geotech experts, soil/material testing labs etc. The Division will also involve Design Experts/ Research Scholars / PG students from IITs/NITs for undertaking design reviews of structures, as required.
In addition, the division will organize certification courses for officers of MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL and personnel of contractors/ consultants on various aspects of Design, Construction, Supervision & Maintenance of Bridges, Tunnels and RE walls through Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE), Noida and Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering (IRICEL), Pune.
An IT based monitoring system will be developed by the Design Division for bridge inventory, drawings, identification of distressed bridges and will also propose an annual plan for their repair and construction. It will also nominate a team of experts in case of failure of bridges, structures, tunnel and RE walls for detailed analysis and issue guidelines to prevent such failures in future.
With large number of National Highway infrastructure development being under implementation across the country, the Design Division will help to build in-house capacity for designing, proof checking and construction of bridges and other critical structures.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے پُلوں اور دیگر ڈھانچوں کا ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ڈیزائن ڈویژن قائم کیا ہے
16 AUG 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
پلوں ، مخصوص ڈھانچوں اور سرنگوں کا ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے موثر جائزے کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی نے ایک ڈیزائن ڈویژن قائم کیا ہے ، جو ملک بھر کی قومی شاہراہوں پر پُلو ں ، ڈھانچوں ،سرنگوں اور آر ای والس کی منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیزائننگ ، تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے پالیسی اور رہنما اصول تیار کرے گا۔
یہ ڈویژن، پروجیکٹ کی تیاری ، نئے پلوں کی تعمیر اور موجودہ پرانے /خستہ حال پلوں کی بحالی اور ان کی حالت پر سروے کا جائزہ لے گا تاکہ ان اہم پلوں ، ڈھانچوں ،سرنگوں اور آر ای والس کی حالت کی جانچ ہوسکے ۔یہ ڈویژن اپنی نوعیت کے مختلف پلوں اور مخصوص ڈھانچوں کا بھی جائزہ لے گا، جو ڈی پی آر مرحلے میں ہیں، جہاں ڈی پی آر جون 2023کے بعد شروع ہوا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ ڈویژن تعمیراتی طریقہ کار ،عارضی ڈھانچوں ، لفٹنگ اور لانچنگ کے طریقہ کار اور 200 میٹر سے زائد رقبے اور بلاترتیب بنیاد پر خصوصی ڈھانچوں کے ساتھ منتخب پلوں اور ڈھانچوں کے تعمیری عمل کے طریقہ کار کا بھی جائزہ لے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ تمام پلوں /ڈھانچوں کا جائزہ بھی لیا جائے گا ،جو جاری پروجیکٹوں میں 200 میٹرسے زیادہ ہیں ۔نیز 60 میٹر سے زیادہ کے رقبے پر محیط دیگر پلوں کے ڈیزائن ، 200 میٹر سے زیادہ لمبائی والے ڈھانچوں اورسرنگوں ، 60 میٹرسے زائد اونچائی والے آر ای والس اور دیگر مخصوص ڈھانچوں کا بلاترتیب بنیادوں پر جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
ڈیزائن کے جائزے کے لئے ڈویژن ، ڈیزائن کے ماہرین ،سرنگ کے ماہرین ، آر ای والس کے ماہرین ، جیوٹیک کے ماہرین ، مٹی /سامان واشیاء کی جانچ لیب وغیرہ پرمشتمل ایڈوائزر ، کنسلٹنٹ ٹیموں کی خدمات حاصل کرے گا۔ڈویژن ضرورت کے مطابق ڈھانچوں کے ڈیزائن کے جائزے کے لئے آئی آئی ٹیز / این آئی ٹیز سے ڈیزائن کے ماہرین /ریسرچ اسکالر / پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کی بھی خدمات حاصل کرے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈویژن انڈین اکیڈمی آف ہائی وے انجنئرس (آئی اے ایچ ا ی) ، نوئیڈا اور انڈین ریلوے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سول انجنئرنگ ( آئی آر آئی سی ای ایل ) ،پونے کے ذریعہ پلوں ،سرنگوں اور آر ای والس کاڈیزائن ، تعمیر،نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ایم او آر ٹی ایچ ، این ایچ اے آئی ، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے افسران اور ٹھیکیداروں / کنسلٹنٹس کے عملے کے لئے سرٹیفکیشن کورس کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
ڈیزائن ڈویژن ، پلوں کی فہرست تیار کرنے ، ڈراونگس اورتباہ شدہ پلوں کی شناخت کے لئے ایک آئی ٹی پر مبنی نگرانی کا نظام تیار کرے گا۔اس کے علاوہ مرمت اور تعمیر کے لئے ایک سالانہ منصوبہ بھی پیش کرے گا۔ وہ تفصیلی تجزیہ اور مستقبل میں اس طرح کی ناکامی کو روکنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے کے لئے پلوں ، ڈھانچوں ،سرنگوں اور آر ای والس کے ناکام ہونے کی صورت میں ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم بھی نامزد کرے گا۔ملک بھر میں اس کے نفاذ کے تحت تعمیر کئے جارہے بڑی تعداد میں قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن ڈویژن ڈیزائننگ ،ثبوت کے طور پر جانچ اور پلوں اور دیگر اہم ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کے لئے اندرون ملک صلاحیت پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔