Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Sets up Design Division to Review Design & Construction of Bridges and Other Structures
16 AUG 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
For effective review of design and construction of bridges, specialized structures and tunnels, NHAI has set up a Design Division that will formulate policy and guidelines for planning, designing, construction and maintenance of bridges, structures, tunnels and RE walls on National Highways across the country.
The division will review the project preparation, construction of new bridges, condition surveys & rehabilitation of existing old / distressed bridges, instrumentation to check the health of critical bridges, structures, tunnels and RE walls. It will also review standalone bridges and specialized structures, which are at a DPR stage where DPRs started post June 2023.
In addition, the Division will also undertake review of construction methodologies, temporary structures, lifting and launching methods and prestressing methods of selected bridges and structures with span of more than 200 metres and special structures on random basis.
Apart from this, review of designs of all bridges/structures which are more than 200 metre in ongoing projects shall be undertaken. Also, designs of other bridges of span more than 60 metre, structures & tunnels of more than 200 metre length, RE walls above 10 metre height and other specialized structures will be reviewed on random basis.
For undertaking design reviews, the Division will hire Advisers, Consultants Teams comprising of bridge design experts, tunnel experts, RE wall experts, Geotech experts, soil/material testing labs etc. The Division will also involve Design Experts/ Research Scholars / PG students from IITs/NITs for undertaking design reviews of structures, as required.
In addition, the division will organize certification courses for officers of MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL and personnel of contractors/ consultants on various aspects of Design, Construction, Supervision & Maintenance of Bridges, Tunnels and RE walls through Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE), Noida and Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering (IRICEL), Pune.
An IT based monitoring system will be developed by the Design Division for bridge inventory, drawings, identification of distressed bridges and will also propose an annual plan for their repair and construction. It will also nominate a team of experts in case of failure of bridges, structures, tunnel and RE walls for detailed analysis and issue guidelines to prevent such failures in future.
With large number of National Highway infrastructure development being under implementation across the country, the Design Division will help to build in-house capacity for designing, proof checking and construction of bridges and other critical structures.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने पुलों और अन्य संरचनाओं के डिजाइन एवं निर्माण की समीक्षा के लिए डिजाइन प्रभाग की स्थापना की
16 AUG 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
पुलों, विशेष संरचनाओं और सुरंगों के डिजाइन एवं निर्माण की प्रभावी समीक्षा के लिए, एनएचएआई ने एक डिजाइन प्रभाग की स्थापना की है जो देश भर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर मौजूद पुलों, संरचनाओं, सुरंगों और आरई दीवारों की योजना, डिजाइन, निर्माण और रख-रखाव की नीति और दिशानिर्देश तैयार करेगा।
प्रभाग इस परियोजना की तैयारी, नए पुलों के निर्माण, स्थिति सर्वेक्षण और मौजूदा पुराने/ संकटग्रस्त पुलों के पुनरुद्धार, जोखिम वाले पुलों, संरचनाओं, सुरंगों और आरई दीवारों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा। यह पुलों और विशेष संरचनाओं की स्वतंत्र होकर समीक्षा करेगा, जो डीपीआर चरण में हैं जहां डीपीआर जून 2023 के बाद शुरू होगा।
इसके अलावा, प्रभाग रैंडम आधार पर 200 मीटर से अधिक की सीमा वाले चयनित पुलों और संरचनाओं के प्रीस्ट्रेसिंग तरीकों और निर्माण कार्यप्रणालियों, अस्थायी ढांचों, विकसित व उपयोग में आने वाले पुलों की भी समीक्षा करेगा।
इसके अलावा, वर्तमान परियोजनाओं में 200 मीटर से अधिक लंबे सभी पुलों/संरचनाओं के डिजाइन की समीक्षा की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, 60 मीटर से अधिक सीमा के अन्य पुलों, 200 मीटर से अधिक लंबाई की संरचनाओं और सुरंगों, 10 मीटर से अधिक ऊंचाई वाली आरई दीवारों और अन्य विशेष संरचनाओं के डिजाइन की रैंडम आधार पर समीक्षा की जाएगी।
डिज़ाइन समीक्षा करने के लिए, प्रभाग सलाहकारों, सलाहकार टीमों को नियुक्त करेगा जिनमें पुल डिज़ाइन विशेषज्ञ, सुरंग विशेषज्ञ, आरई दीवार विशेषज्ञ, जियोटेक विशेषज्ञ, मिट्टी/सामग्री परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं आदि शामिल होंगे। प्रभाग में आवश्यकतानुसार संरचनाओं की डिज़ाइन समीक्षा करने के लिए आईआईटी/एनआईटी से डिज़ाइन विशेषज्ञ/अनुसंधान विद्वान/पीजी छात्र भी शामिल होंगे।
इसके अलावा, प्रभाग इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ हाईवे इंजीनियर्स (आईएएचई), नोएडा और भारतीय रेलवे सिविल इंजीनियरिंग संस्थान (आईआरआईसीईएल), पुणे के माध्यम से पुलों, सुरंगों और आरई दीवारों के डिजाइन, निर्माण, पर्यवेक्षण और रख-रखाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एमओआरटीएच, एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल के अधिकारियों और ठेकेदारों/सलाहकारों के लिए प्रमाण-पत्र पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा।
पुलों और सुरंगों के बारे में जानकारी, ड्राइंग, संकटग्रस्त पुलों की पहचान के लिए डिजाइन प्रभाग द्वारा एक आईटी आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित की जाएगी और उनकी मरम्मत और निर्माण के लिए एक वार्षिक योजना भी प्रस्तावित की जाएगी। यह विस्तृत विश्लेषण के लिए पुलों, संरचनाओं, सुरंग और आरई दीवारों की खराबी के मामले में विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम भी नामित करेगा और भविष्य में ऐसी खराबियों को रोकने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी करेगा।
देश भर में बड़ी संख्या में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, डिजाइन प्रभाग पुलों और अन्य संकटपूर्ण संरचनाओं की डिजाइनिंग, प्रूफ चेकिंग और निर्माण के लिए संस्थानिक क्षमता बनाने में मदद करेगा।