Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays homage to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his Punya Tithi
16 AUG 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar visited ‘Sadaiv Atal’ and paid floral tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his Punya Tithi today. He also attended a prayer meeting in the memory of the late leader along with the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, and the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
In a series of tweets, the Vice President said:
Humble tributes to venerable Atal Ji on his Punya Tithi. His visionary leadership, sagacity and focus on good governance shaped India's destiny during a crucial period. His legacy continues to inspire all of us.
Hon'ble Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar attended a prayer meeting in the memory of former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji and paid floral tributes at 'Sadaiv Atal' today.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
16 AUG 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की पुण्यतिथि पर 'सदैव अटल' जाकर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ दिवंगत नेता की स्मृति में आयोजित एक प्रार्थना सभा में भी भाग लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला में कहा:
श्रद्धेय अटल जी को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि। उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व, दूरदर्शिता और उनके द्वारा सुशासन पर ध्यान दिए जाने से एक निर्णायक अवधि के दौरान भारत की नियति निर्धारित हुई है। उनकी विरासत हम सभी को निरंतर प्रेरणा देती है।
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की स्मृति में आयोजित एक प्रार्थना सभा में भाग लिया और 'सदैव अटल' पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।