Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays homage to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his Punya Tithi
16 AUG 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar visited ‘Sadaiv Atal’ and paid floral tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his Punya Tithi today. He also attended a prayer meeting in the memory of the late leader along with the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, and the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
In a series of tweets, the Vice President said:
Humble tributes to venerable Atal Ji on his Punya Tithi. His visionary leadership, sagacity and focus on good governance shaped India's destiny during a crucial period. His legacy continues to inspire all of us.
Hon'ble Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar attended a prayer meeting in the memory of former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji and paid floral tributes at 'Sadaiv Atal' today.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو ان کی پُنیہ تیتھی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
16 AUG 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدرجمہوریہ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج ’سدیو اٹل‘ کا دورہ کیا اور سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کو ان کی پُنیہ تیتھی پر گلہائے عقدیت پیش کئے ۔ انہوں نے صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ آنجہانی لیڈر کی یاد میں ایک دعائیہ اجلاس میں بھی شرکت کی۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں، نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا:
قابل احترام اٹل جی کو ان کی پُنیہ تیتھی پر عاجزانہ خراج عقیدت۔ ان کی دور اندیش قیادت، تدبر اور گڈ گورننس پر توجہ نے ایک اہم دور میں ہندوستان کی تقدیر کو شکل دی ۔ ان کی میراث ہم سب کو متاثر کرتی رہتی ہے۔
عزت مآب نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی کی یاد میں منعقدہ دعائیہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور آج 'سدیو اٹل' پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔