Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President's Message to the Nation on the eve of Independence Day
14 AUG 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
“I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens on the momentous occasion of India’s 77th Independence Day.
At this beginning of Amrit Kaal, as we rejoice in the progress and achievements of the last seventy-six years, let us honour the extraordinary sacrifices of our valiant freedom fighters that enabled India to become independent. Their unwavering courage inspires us, and reminds us to cherish our liberty and democratic values with gratitude. Today, we also pay tribute to the visionaries and architects of modern India, whose tireless endeavours paved the way for a strong, diverse, and resilient nation.
On this historic day, let us reaffirm our dedication to the core Constitutional principles of unity, justice, equality and fraternity. As we stride ahead, hand in hand, let us build a determined, progressive, and prosperous India that embodies the rich civilizational ethos of ‘Bharat’.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर उपराष्ट्रपति का राष्ट्र के नाम संदेश
14 AUG 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
“मैं भारत के 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर अपने सभी साथी नागरिकों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
अमृत ​​काल की इस शुरुआत में, जैसा कि हम पिछले 76 वर्षों की प्रगति और उपलब्धियों पर खुशी मनाते हैं, आइए हम अपने बहादुर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के असाधारण बलिदानों का सम्मान करें जिन्होंने भारत को स्वतंत्र होने में सक्षम बनाया। उनका अटूट साहस हमें प्रेरित करता है, और हमें अपनी स्वतंत्रता और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को कृतज्ञता के साथ संजोने की याद दिलाता है। आज, हम आधुनिक भारत के दूरदर्शी और वास्तुकारों को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं, जिनके अथक प्रयासों ने एक मजबूत, विविध और लचीले राष्ट्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
इस ऐतिहासिक दिन पर, आइए हम एकता, न्याय, समानता और भाईचारे के मूल संवैधानिक सिद्धांतों के प्रति अपने समर्पण की पुष्टि करें। जैसे-जैसे हम हाथ में हाथ डालकर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, आइए हम एक दृढ़, प्रगतिशील और समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण करें जो 'भारत' के समृद्ध सभ्यतागत लोकाचार का प्रतीक हो।''