Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President's Message to the Nation on the eve of Independence Day
14 AUG 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
“I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens on the momentous occasion of India’s 77th Independence Day.
At this beginning of Amrit Kaal, as we rejoice in the progress and achievements of the last seventy-six years, let us honour the extraordinary sacrifices of our valiant freedom fighters that enabled India to become independent. Their unwavering courage inspires us, and reminds us to cherish our liberty and democratic values with gratitude. Today, we also pay tribute to the visionaries and architects of modern India, whose tireless endeavours paved the way for a strong, diverse, and resilient nation.
On this historic day, let us reaffirm our dedication to the core Constitutional principles of unity, justice, equality and fraternity. As we stride ahead, hand in hand, let us build a determined, progressive, and prosperous India that embodies the rich civilizational ethos of ‘Bharat’.”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் விடுத்துள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தி
14 AUG 2023 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 77-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது இதயம் கனிந்த சுதந்திர தின நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
அமிர்த காலத்தின் இந்த தொடக்கத்தில் , கடந்த எழுபத்தாறு ஆண்டுகளின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் சாதனைகளில் நாம் மகிழ்ச்சியடையும் அதே வேளையில், இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் பெற வழிவகுத்த நமது வீரமிக்க சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் அசாதாரண தியாகங்களை கௌரவிப்போம். அவர்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத தைரியம் நமக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது, மேலும் நமது சுதந்திரத்தையும் ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களையும் நன்றியுடன் மதிக்க நினைவூட்டுகிறது. இன்று, நவீன இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் சிற்பிகளுக்கு நாம் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறோம், அவர்களின் அயராத முயற்சிகள் ஒரு வலுவான, பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட மற்றும் நெகிழ்ச்சியான நாட்டிற்கு வழிவகுத்தன.
இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நாளில், ஒற்றுமை, நீதி, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகிய முக்கிய அரசியலமைப்பு கொள்கைகளுக்கான நமது அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவோம். கைகோர்த்து நாம் முன்னேறிச் செல்லும்போது, 'பாரதத்தின்' பாரம்பரிய நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய உறுதியான , முற்போக்கான மற்றும் வளமான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவோம்.