AYUSH
WHO and the Ministry of Ayush to host the first-ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
The highly anticipated event is set to take place on 17th-18th August at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
The Global Summit will place India at the forefront of advancing Traditional Medicines: MoS Ayush
14 AUG 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
A first-of-its-kind global summit on Traditional Medicine, organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and co-hosted by the Ministry of Ayush, is set to take place on August 17-18, 2023, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The summit will take into account the vast experience and expertise of the country and this highly anticipated event will serve as a platform for experts and practitioners to delve into the latest scientific advancements and evidence-based knowledge in the sector, with the ultimate goal of ensuring health and well-being for all.
The esteemed Director-General of WHO, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, will inaugurate the event in the presence of Minister of Health Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. G20 health Ministers, Regional Directors of WHO and eminent invitees from countries across WHO's six regions are expected to grace the event along with scientists, practitioners of traditional medicine, health workers and members of civil society organisations. Union Minister of State for Ayush, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai gave this information in a press conference today at New Delhi.
Speaking about the event in a press conference, Dr Munjpara stated that the summit's outcome will be a declaration, and this declaration will assist WHO in shaping the future of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He also stated, “It is very natural that after the foundation laying ceremony of the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar last year, we are going to witness this first global event in India. It testifies to the multi-dimensional strides taken by various traditional medicine systems of our country in the recent past.”
“By blending traditional practices with contemporary practices aided by visionary policies and digital initiatives, India has demonstrated a path for achieving universal health coverage (UHC) through traditional medicine systems.” He added.
Director, Department of Health Systems Development (WHO South East Asia Regional Centre) Shri Manoj Jhalani stated that the summit is expected to develop a roadmap toward creating a more holistic and healthier world for future generations by recognizing the interconnectedness between human health, planetary harmony, and technological advancement.
An array of distinguished speakers will be spearheading discussions on key focus areas, namely research, evidence and learning; policy, data and regulation; innovation and digital health; and biodiversity, equity and traditional (healthcare) knowledge.
Another added milestone will be the exhibition of Traditional systems of medicine from across the globe and the Ministry of Ayush. This exhibition serves as a comprehensive display of Traditional Medicine worldwide and will showcase the interconnectedness of Traditional Medicine with the natural environment in the form of ‘Kalpavriksha’, along with scientific and technological advancements spearheaded by various regional centres of WHO and the Ministry of Ayush.
In a detailed presentation, the Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Rahul Sharma, laid down the salient features of the event and the exhibition by WHO regional Centres and the Ayush exhibition zone, which has the theme, 'Ayush for Planetary Health & Wellbeing', This exhibition will display WHO regional centres’ prowess apart from highlighting Ayush's efficacy and rich biodiversity of medicinal plants. Some very interesting experiential and interactive kiosks will also be there.
The ministry will also be organising yoga and meditation sessions at the Convention Centre. There also will be yoga and meditation sessions at hotel venues, as well as short Yoga breaks at Mahatma Mandir Convention Centre between sessions.
In 2022, WHO, with the support of the Government of India, established the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone of WHO-GCTM last year in the presence of the Director-General, WHO, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. The centre is a collaborative project of the Ministry of Ayush of India and the World Health Organization (WHO) and is the first and only global outpost for traditional medicine across the globe. The WHO GCTM will provide leadership on all global health matters related to traditional medicine as well as extend support to member countries in shaping various policies related to traditional medicine research, practices and public health. In a significant move, this year's highly anticipated event in the form of the WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine is taking place.

આયુષ
ડબલ્યુએચઓ અને આયુષ મંત્રાલય પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પર સૌપ્રથમ વાર ગ્લોબલ સમિટનું આયોજન કરશે
અત્યંત અપેક્ષિત કાર્યક્રમ 17-18 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે યોજાશે
ગ્લોબલ સમિટ પરંપરાગત ઔષધિઓને આગળ વધારવામાં ભારતને મોખરે રાખશેઃ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી, આયુષ
14 AUG 2023 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્લ્ડ હેલ્થ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ) દ્વારા આયોજિત અને આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સહ-યજમાન પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પર આ પ્રકારની પ્રથમ વૈશ્વિક સમિટ 17-18 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023 ના રોજ ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગર ખાતે યોજાવાની છે. આ સમિટ દેશના વિશાળ અનુભવ અને કુશળતાને ધ્યાનમાં લેશે અને આ અત્યંત અપેક્ષિત ઇવેન્ટ નિષ્ણાતો અને પ્રેક્ટિશનર્સ માટે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં અદ્યતન વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રગતિઓ અને પુરાવા-આધારિત જ્ઞાનની શોધ કરવા માટે એક મંચ તરીકે કામ કરશે, જેનો અંતિમ ઉદ્દેશ તમામ માટે આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
ડબ્લ્યુએચઓના આદરણીય મહાનિદેશક ડો. ટેડ્રોસ અધાનોમ ઘેબ્રેયેસસ, આરોગ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્વાનંદ સોનોવાલની હાજરીમાં આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. જી-20ના આરોગ્ય મંત્રીઓ, ડબ્લ્યુએચઓના પ્રાદેશિક નિયામકો અને વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા (WHO)ના છ પ્રદેશોના દેશોમાંથી આવેલા પ્રસિદ્ધ આમંત્રિતો આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સાના પ્રેક્ટિશનર્સ, આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓ અને નાગરિક સમાજ સંગઠનોના સભ્યો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડો.મુંજપરા મહેન્દ્રભાઈ કાળુભાઈએ આજે નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પત્રકાર પરિષદમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.
એક પત્રકાર પરિષદમાં આ કાર્યક્રમ વિશે વાત કરતા ડો.મુંજપરાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સમિટનું પરિણામ એક ઘોષણા હશે, અને આ ઘોષણા ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનના ભાવિને આકાર આપવામાં ડબ્લ્યુએચઓને મદદ કરશે. તેમણે એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આ ખૂબ જ સ્વાભાવિક છે કે ગયા વર્ષે જામનગરમાં ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનના શિલાન્યાસ સમારોહ પછી, અમે ભારતમાં આ પ્રથમ વૈશ્વિક ઇવેન્ટના સાક્ષી બનવા જઈ રહ્યા છીએ. તે તાજેતરના ભૂતકાળમાં આપણા દેશની વિવિધ પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિઓ દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી બહુ-પરિમાણીય પ્રગતિની સાક્ષી પૂરે છે."
"દીર્ઘદ્રષ્ટા નીતિઓ અને ડિજિટલ પહેલોની સહાયથી સમકાલીન પદ્ધતિઓ સાથે પરંપરાગત પદ્ધતિઓનું મિશ્રણ કરીને, ભારતે પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પ્રણાલીઓ દ્વારા સાર્વત્રિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય કવચ (યુએચસી) પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટેનો માર્ગ પ્રદર્શિત કર્યો છે." તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલી વિકાસ વિભાગ (ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ સાઉથ ઇસ્ટ એશિયા રિજનલ સેન્ટર)ના નિયામક શ્રી મનોજ ઝાલાનીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સમિટ માનવ સ્વાસ્થ્ય, ગ્રહોની સંવાદિતા અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ પ્રગતિ વચ્ચેના આંતરજોડાણને માન્યતા આપીને ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓ માટે વધુ સંપૂર્ણ અને તંદુરસ્ત વિશ્વનું સર્જન કરવાની દિશામાં એક રોડમેપ વિકસાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
વિશિષ્ટ વક્તાઓની એક શ્રેણી મુખ્ય કેન્દ્રિત ક્ષેત્રો, એટલે કે સંશોધન, પુરાવા અને શિક્ષણ પર ચર્ચાનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે; નીતિ, ડેટા અને નિયમન; નવીનીકરણ અને ડિજિટલ સ્વાસ્થ્ય; અને જૈવવિવિધતા, સમાનતા અને પરંપરાગત (હેલ્થકેર) જ્ઞાનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
અન્ય એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ વિશ્વ અને આયુષ મંત્રાલયની પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિઓનું પ્રદર્શન હશે. આ પ્રદર્શન વિશ્વભરમાં પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સાનું વિસ્તૃત પ્રદર્શન કરે છે અને 'કલ્પવૃક્ષ'ના રૂપમાં પ્રાકૃતિક પર્યાવરણ સાથે પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સાની એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલી એકતાને પ્રદર્શિત કરશે તેમજ ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ અને આયુષ મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા સંચાલિત વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને તકનીકી પ્રગતિઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી રાહુલ શર્માએ એક વિસ્તૃત પ્રેઝન્ટેશનમાં આ કાર્યક્રમની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ રજૂ કરી હતી અને ડબ્લ્યુએચઓના પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્રો અને આયુષ એક્ઝિબિશન ઝોન દ્વારા પ્રદર્શન રજૂ કર્યું હતું, જેની થીમ 'આયુષ ફોર પ્લેનેટરી હેલ્થ એન્ડ વેલબિંગ' છે. આ એક્ઝિબિશનમાં આયુષની અસરકારકતા અને ઔષધીય છોડની સમૃદ્ધ જૈવવિવિધતાને ઉજાગર કરવા ઉપરાંત ડબ્લ્યુએચઓના પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્રોની કુશળતા પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે. કેટલાક ખૂબ જ રસપ્રદ પ્રાયોગિક અને ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ કિઓસ્ક પણ ત્યાં હશે.
મંત્રાલય કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટરમાં યોગ અને ધ્યાન સત્રોનું પણ આયોજન કરશે. હોટલના સ્થળોએ યોગ અને ધ્યાન સત્રો તેમજ સત્રો વચ્ચે મહાત્મા મંદિર કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર ખાતે ટૂંકા યોગ વિરામનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
વર્ષ 2022માં ડબ્લ્યુએચઓએ ભારત સરકારના સહયોગથી ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનની સ્થાપના કરી હતી. ભારતનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગયા વર્ષે ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ-જીસીટીએમનાં મહાનિદેશક ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ અધાનોમ ઘેબ્રેયેસસની હાજરીમાં ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ-જીસીટીએમનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો હતો. આ કેન્દ્ર ભારતનાં આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને વિશ્વ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંગઠન (WHO)નો સંયુક્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ છે તથા સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા માટે પ્રથમ અને એકમાત્ર વૈશ્વિક ચોકી છે. ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ જીસીટીએમ પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા સાથે સંબંધિત તમામ વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય બાબતો પર નેતૃત્વ પ્રદાન કરશે તેમજ પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા સંશોધન, પદ્ધતિઓ અને જાહેર સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાથે સંબંધિત વિવિધ નીતિઓને આકાર આપવામાં સભ્ય દેશોને ટેકો આપશે. એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પર ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ ગ્લોબલ સમિટના રૂપમાં આ વર્ષની અત્યંત અપેક્ષિત ઇવેન્ટ યોજાઈ રહી છે.