Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Artisans and artisans from 18 diverse trades invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations as Special Guests at the Red Fort, New Delhi
13 AUG 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort, New Delhi this year will witness the presence of around 1800 Special Invitees from across the country representing various walks of life. Government of India has invited them for the National Flag hoisting ceremony by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and to listen to his address to the Nation on the occasion.
Ministry of MSME has invited 50 Khadi artisans and 62 artisans (Vishwakarmas) from 18 diverse trades, along with their spouse from all over the country to participate in the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi this year. After attending the Independence Day Flag hoisting by the Prime Minister of India at the Red Fort, New Delhi, on 15th August, 2023, they will join the celebration at the residence of Union Minister of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane.
The initiative to invite Khadi artisans and Vishwakarmas from across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government to pay deepest gratitude for their contribution in the nation building .

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादीसह 18 विविध क्षेत्रांतील कारागिरांना नवी दिल्ली इथे लाल किल्ल्यावर स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या सोहळ्याचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून निमंत्रण
13 AUG 2023 1:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली इथल्या लाल किल्ल्यावर यंदा स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाला देशभरातून विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपला ठसा उमटवलेले जवळपास 1800 विशेष निमंत्रित उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. राष्ट्रीय ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने त्यांना निमंत्रण दिले आहे.
सूक्ष्म, लघू आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने देशातील 50 खादी कारागीर आणि 18 विविध क्षेत्रांमधील 65 कारागिरांना (विश्वकर्मांना) त्यांच्या सहचरी/सहचारिणीसह स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या शासकीय कार्यक्रमाचे निमंत्रण दिले आहे. स्वातंत्र्यदिनी, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी लाल किल्ल्यावरील ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रमात सहभाग नोंदवल्यानंतर ही मंडळी केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघू आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांच्या निवासस्थानी आयोजित समारंभात सहभागी होतील.