Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah introduces the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha, today
11 AUG 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
One of the five PRAN taken by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi before the country on August 15 was – to end all signs of slavery – today's three bills are going to fulfil this one vow of Shri Modi
Today, we have brought 3 new Bills by repealing Indian Penal Code, 1860, Criminal Procedure Code, (1898), 1973 and Indian Evidence Act, 1872, which were enacted by the British and passed by the British Parliament
Indian Penal Code, 1860 will be replaced by Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, 2023, the Criminal Procedure Code, 1898 will be replaced by the Bhartiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, 2023 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 will be replaced by the Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, 2023
These three outgoing laws were made to strengthen and protect the British rule and their purpose was to punish, not to give justice
The soul of the three new laws will be to protect all the rights given to Indian citizens by the constitution, and, their purpose will not be to punish but give justice
These three laws made with Indian thought process will bring a huge change in our criminal justice system
Modi government has brought this law by taking a very principled decision to bring citizens at the centre, instead of governance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said in 2019, all the laws made during the time of the British across all the departments, should be made in accordance with today's time and in the interest of the Indian society after adequate discussion and consideration
18 States, 6 Union Territories, the Supreme Court, 16 High Courts, 5 Judicial Academies, 22 Law Universities, 142 Members of Parliament, around 270 MLAs and public have given their suggestions on these new laws
The Home Minister said, for 4 years intense discussions were held on these laws and he himself was present in 158 consultation meetings
Bhartiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, which will replace CrPC, now has 533 sections, 160 sections of old law have been changed, 9 new sections have been added and 9 sections have been repealed
Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill 2023, which will replace the Indian Penal Code, will have 356 sections instead of the earlier 511 sections, 175 sections have been changed, 8 new sections have been added and 22 sections have been repealed
Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, which will replace the Evidence Act, will now have 170 sections instead of the earlier 167, 23 sections have been changed, 1 new section has been added and 5 have been repealed
These three old laws had signs of slavery, they were passed by the British Parliament, today we have come up with new laws by removing these signs of slavery from a total of 475 places
The law expands the definition of documents to include electronic or digital records, e-mails, server logs, computers, smart phones, laptops, SMS, websites, locational evidence, mails, messages on devices
Provision has been made in this law to digitize the entire process from FIR to case diary, case diary to charge sheet and charge sheet to judgement
Videography has been made compulsory at the time of search and seizure which will be part of the case and will not implicate innocent citizens, without such recording by the police no charge sheet will be valid
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a historic decision to set up the National Forensic Science University to promote forensic science in a bid to increase the conviction ratio
After three years, every year 33,000 forensic science experts and scientists will be available in the country, the target has been set in the law to take the conviction ratio above 90%
The visit of the forensic team is being made compulsory on the crime scene of crimes having provision for punishment of 7 years or more, through this, the police will have a scientific evidence, after which the chances of acquittal of the culprits in the court will be very less
Modi government is going to start Zero FIR for the first time after 75 years of the Independence for the convenience of the citizens, with this initiative, the citizens will be able to lodge complaint even outside of their police station area
Provision of e-FIR is being added for the first time, every district and police station will designate a police officer who will officially inform the family of the arrested person about his arrest online and in person
The statement of the victim has been made compulsory in the cases of sexual violence and the video recording of the statement has also been made compulsory in the cases of sexual harassment
It will be compulsory for the Police to give the status of the complaint in 90 days and thereafter every 15 days, to the complainant
No government will be able to withdraw a case of imprisonment of 7 years or more without listening to the victim, this will protect the rights of the citizens
Scope of summary trial has been increased in petty cases, now crimes punishable up to 3 years will be included in summary trial, with this provision alone, over 40% of cases in sessions courts will end
A time limit of 90 days is fixed for filing the charge sheet and depending on the situation, the court can further give permission for 90 more days, the investigation will have to be completed within 180 days and trial should begin
Courts will now be bound to give notice of framing of charge to the accused person within 60 days, within 30 days after the completion of arguments, the Hon'ble Judge will have to give verdict, this will not keep the decision pending for years and the order will have to be made available online, within 7 days
Government has to decide on permission within 120 days for trial against civil servant or police officer else it will be treated as deemed permission and trial will be started
A provision has been brought for attachment of property of declared offenders, a new provision of harsh punishment against inter-state gangs and organized crimes is also being added to this law
Sex on the pretext of false promise of marriage, employment, promotion and false identity has been made a crime for the first time, 20 years of imprisonment or life imprisonment in all cases of gang rape
Provision of death penalty has also been made in case of crime with girls below 18 years of age, for mob lynching also, all three provisions of 7 years in jail, life imprisonment and capital punishment have been made
Earlier, there was no provision for snatching of mobile phone or chain from women, but now a provision has been made for the same
Provision has been made for imprisonment for 10 years or life imprisonment in case of permanent disability or being brain dead
Punishment increased from 7 to 10 years for a person committing crime with children, provision has been made to increase the amount of fine in many crimes
There were many cases of using pardon for political gains, now the death penalty can only be changed to life imprisonment, life imprisonment to a minimum of 7 years and 7 years to a minimum of 3 years, no culprit will be freed
Modi government is going to repeal sedition law completely because India is a democracy and everyone has the right to speak
Earlier, there was no definition of terrorism, now crimes like armed insurgency, subversive activities, separatism, challenging the unity, sovereignty and integrity of India have been defined in this law for the first time
A historic decision regarding trial in absentia has been taken, a person declared fugitive by a Sessions Court judge will be tried and sentenced in his absence, no matter where in the world he may be hiding, if the fugitive has to appeal against punishment, he will have to follow Indian law
A total of 313 changes have been made in this law which will bring a widespread change in India’s criminal justice system, now anyone will be able to get justice within a maximum of 3 years
In this law, special care has been taken of women and children, it has been ensured that criminals are punished and the police cannot misuse their powers
On one hand, laws like sedition have been repealed, on the other hand, provision of punishment for heinous crimes like exploiting women by cheating and mob lynching have been made, provisions also made for crack down on organized crimes and terrorism
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah introduced the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, 2023 and Bharatiya Sakhshya Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha, today.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is culminating and Amrit Kaal is beginning. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav will end on August 15 and the journey of 75 to 100 years of independence will begin from August 16, which will create a great India. He said that in his address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on August 15, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had kept Panch Pran in front of the people of the country, one of them isto end all signs of slavery. He said that these three bills introduced today are in a way fulfilling one of the five vows taken by Modi Ji. All these three bills have basic laws for the criminal justice system. He said that today we have brought three new laws by abolishing the Indian Penal Code, 1860, Criminal Procedure Code, (1898), 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 made by the British and passed by the British Parliament. The Indian Penal Code, 1860 will be replaced by the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, 2023, the Criminal Procedure Code, 1898 will be replaced by the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, 2023 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 will be replaced by the Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, 2023. These three Acts which will be replaced, were made to strengthen and protect the British rule and their purpose was to punish, not to give justice. We are going to bring changes in both these fundamental aspects. The soul of these three new laws will be to protect all the rights given by the Constitution to the Indian citizens. The objective will not be to punish anyone but give justice and in this process punishment will be given where it is required to create a sense of prevention of crime.
Union Home Minister assured the Lok Sabha that from 1860 to 2023, the criminal justice system of India continued to be operated on the basis of the laws made by the British Parliament, but now these three laws will be replaced with new laws imbibing the Indian soul, which will bring a big change in our criminal justice system. He said that in the current laws heinous crimes like murder or crime against women were placed very low and crimes like treason, robbery and attack on the official of the government were kept above these. He said that we are changing this approach and the first chapter in these new laws will be on crimes against women and children. The second chapter will be on murder/homicide and criminality with human body. We have brought this law by taking a very principled decision of bringing the citizen at the centre instead of governance.
Shri Amit Shah said that a long process has been followed in making of these laws. He said that in 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had guided all of us that all the laws made during the time of the British across all the departments should be discussed and reviewed in accordance to the present times and in the interest of the Indian society. He said that extensive consultation has been done everywhere to make these laws. He said that in August 2019, he had written letters to all the judges of the Supreme Court, the Chief Justices of all the High Courts of the country and all the law universities of the country. In 2020, letters were written to all MPs, Chief Ministers, Governors and Administrators of Union Territories. After extensive consultation, today this process is going to become a law. He said that 18 States, 6 Union Territories, Supreme Court, 16 High Courts, 5 Judicial Academies, 22 Law Universities, 142 Members of Parliament, about 270 MLAs and public have given their suggestions regarding these new laws. Shri Shah said that for 4 years these were discussed in depth and he himself was present in 158 meetings.
Union Home Minister said that Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, which will replace CrPC, will now have 533 sections, 160 sections have been changed, 9 new sections have been added and 9 sections have been repealed. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, which will replace the IPC, will have 356 sections instead of the earlier 511 sections, 175 sections have been amended, 8 new sections have been added and 22 sections have been repealed. The Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, which will replace the Evidence Act, will now have 170 sections instead of the earlier 167, 23 sections have been changed, 1 new section has been added and 5 repealed.
Shri Amit Shah said that these three old laws were full of signs of slavery, they were passed by the British Parliament and we only adopted them. These laws refer to Parliament of the United Kingdom, Provincial Acts, Notifications by the Crown Representative, London Gazette, Jury and Barristers, Lahore Government, Commonwealth Resolutions, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Parliament. These laws include the references to Her Majesty's and by the Privy Council, these laws were based on the Copies and Extracts Content in the London Gazette and Possession of the British Crown, Court of Justice in England and Her Majesty's Dominions are also mentioned at many places in these laws. He said that by ending these 475 signs of slavery, we have brought new laws today. We have tried to connect the new era with these laws. Our criminal justice system takes a long time, justice is delivered so late that justice has no meaning, people have lost faith and are afraid to approach the court.
Home Minister said that the state-of-the-art technologies have been incorporated in these laws. The definition of documents has been expanded to include electronic or digital records, e-mails, server logs, computers, smart phones, laptops, SMS, websites, locational evidence, mails and messages available on devices, which can be used in courts, which will give freedom from the pile of papers. He said that provision has been made in this law to digitize the entire process from FIR to case diary, case diary to charge sheet and from charge sheet to judgement. At present, only the appearing of the accused in court can be done through video conferencing, but now the entire trial, including cross questioning, will be done through video conferencing. Examination of complainant and witnesses, investigation and recording of evidence in trial and High Court trial and entire appellate proceedings will now be possible digitally. We have made it after discussing with National Forensic Science University and scholars and technical experts from all over the country on this subject. We have made videography compulsory at the time of search and seizure, which will be part of the case and this will save the innocent citizens from being implicated. No charge sheet will be valid without such recording by the police.
Union Home Minister said that even after 75 years of independence, our conviction rate is very low, that is why we have worked to promote forensic science. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a historic decision to establish National Forensic Science University. After three years, the country will get 33,000 forensic science experts and scientists every year. In this law, we have set a target to take the conviction ratio above 90 percent. For this, an important provision has been provided which will make the visit of the forensic team to the crime scene compulsory for offenses punishable for 7 years or more. Through this, the police will have scientific evidence, after which the chances of acquittal of the culprits in the court will be significantly reduced. We will computerize all the courts in the country before the year 2027. Similarly mobile forensic vans have also been experienced. In Delhi, we have done a successful experiment that the FSL team visits the scene of any crime with a provision of punishment of more than 7 years. For this we have launched the concept of Mobile FSL which is a successful concept and there will be 3 mobile FSLs in every district and will go to crime scene.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the first time after 75 years of independence, we are starting Zero FIR to ensure the convenience of the citizens. Wherever the crime may have happened, the citizens will be able to lodge complaint even outside of their police station area. Within 15 days of the registration of crime, it will have to be forwarded to the concerned police station. For the first time we are adding the provision of e-FIR. Every district and police station will designate a police officer who will inform online and in person about the arrest to the family of the arrested person. Shri Shah said that the statement of the victim has been made compulsory in the case of sexual violence and video recording of the statement has also been made compulsory in the case of sexual harassment. It will be compulsory for the police to give the status of the complaint to the complainant in 90 days and thereafter in every 15 days. No government will be able to withdraw a case of imprisonment of 7 years or more without hearing the victim, this will protect the rights of the citizens. Under this law, for the first time, we are bringing community service as a punishment. The scope of summary trial in small cases has also been increased, now offenses punishable up to 3 years will be included in summary trial, with this provision alone more than 40 percent cases in sessions courts will be finished. A time limit of 90 days has been fixed for filing the charge sheet and depending on the situation, the court will be able to give permission for further 90 days. In this way, within 180 days the investigation will have to be completed and will be forwarded for trial. Courts will now be bound to give notice of framing of charges to the accused person within 60 days. The Hon'ble Judge will have to give the decision within 30 days of the completion of the argument, this will not keep the decision pending for years, and the decision will have to be made available online within 7 days.
Union Home Minister said that the government will have to decide on the permission for trial against a civil servant or police officer within 120 days, otherwise it will be treated as deemed permission and the trial will be started. We have made another big revolutionary change, the SP who is currently working, will testify after seeing the same file, the earlier concerned officer was not required to come, which will provide quick testimony and justice will also be delivered soon. Apart from this, we have also brought a provision for attachment of the property of declared criminals. We are also adding a new provision of different type of harsh punishment against inter-state gangs and organized crimes in this law. We have also made many provisions to deal with crime and social problems against women. For the first time, a provision has been made to criminalize sexual intercourse on the basis of false promises of marriage, employment and promotion and on the basis of false identity. In all cases of gang rape, a provision of 20 years of punishment or life imprisonment has been made, which is not being implemented today. In the case of girls below 18 years of age, a provision of death penalty has also been kept. For mob lynching all three provisions of 7 years, life imprisonment and death penalty have been kept. There was no provision for mobile phone or chain snatching from women, but now provision has been kept for the same.
Shri Amit Shah said that there was a provision of punishment of 7 years in both the cases of grave injury and in case of minor injury, we have separated both. He said that in case of permanent disability or brain dead, a provision has been made for punishment of 10 years or life imprisonment. The punishment for offenses against children has been increased from 7 years to 10 years. Provision has also been made to increase the amount of fine in many crimes. There is also a provision of 10 years of imprisonment for criminals who run away from custody. There were many cases of using pardon from sentences for political gains, now the death penalty can be changed to life imprisonment, life imprisonment to a minimum of 7 years and 7 years to a minimum of 3 years, no culprit will be spared.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is going to end sedition completely because India has a democracy and everyone has the right to speak. Earlier there was no definition of terrorism, but now crimes like secession, armed insurgency, subversive activities, separatism, crimes like challenging the unity, sovereignty and integrity of India have been defined in this law for the first time and the rights have been given to confiscate the properties of those related to these crimes. The court will order this on the cognizance of the investigating police officer. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has taken a historic decision regarding trial in absentia. The Sessions Court Judge, after due process, will try and sentence a person declared a fugitive in absentia, no matter where in the world he may be hiding. He will have recourse to Indian law and court to appeal against the sentence.
Shri Amit Shah said that a large number of case properties are lying in police stations across the country, these can be disposed of by videography and submitting the verified copy to the court. He said that a total of 313 changes have been made in this law which will bring a widespread change in our criminal justice system and anyone will be able to get justice within a maximum of 3 years. Shri Shah said that special care has been taken of women and children in this law, it has been ensured that the criminals are punished and such provisions have also been made to prevent the police from misusing their powers. On the one hand, laws like sedition have been repealed, on the other hand, provision of punishment for exploiting women by cheating and heinous crimes like mob lynching, and cracking down on organized crimes and terrorism has also been done.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନ୍ୟାୟ ସଂହିତା ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩, ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂହିତା ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩ ଆଗତ
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୫ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଯେଉଁ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ପ୍ରାଣ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଥିଲା - ଗୋଲାମୀର ସମସ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନକୁ ଶେଷ କରିବା - ଆଜିର ତିନୋଟି ବିଧେୟକ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି
ବ୍ରିଟିଶମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ସଂସଦରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଣ୍ଡ ବିଧି, ୧୮୬୦, କ୍ରିମିନାଲ ପ୍ରୋସିଜିଓର କୋଡ୍, (୧୮୯୮), ୧୯୭୩ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରମାଣ ଆଇନ, ୧୮୭୨କୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରି ଆଜି ଆମେ ୩ଟି ନୂତନ ବିଧେୟକ ଆଣିଛୁ
ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଣ୍ଡବିଧି ସଂହିତା, ୧୮୬୦ ବଦଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନ୍ୟାୟ ସଂହିତା ବିଧେୟକ, ୨୦୨୩, କ୍ରିମିନାଲ ପ୍ରୋସିଜିଓର କୋଡ୍ ୧୮୯୮ ବଦଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂହିତା ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରମାଣ ଆଇନ ୧୮୭୨ ବଦଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାକ୍ଷୀ ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ।
ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ବିଦାୟୀ ଆଇନ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଶାସନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦେବା, ନ୍ୟାୟ ଦେବା ନୁହେଁ
ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଆଇନର ଆତ୍ମା ହେବ ଏବଂ ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦେବା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେବ
11 AUG 2023 7:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନ୍ୟାୟ ସଂହିତା ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩, ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂହିତା ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସକ୍ଷମ ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩ ଆଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଶେଷ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ଅମୃତ କାଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି । ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୫ରେ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଶେଷ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ରୁ ୧୦୦ ବର୍ଷର ଯାତ୍ରା ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୬ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ, ଯାହା ଏକ ମହାନ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ କରିବ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୫ ତାରିଖରେ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରାଚୀରରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ପଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଣକୁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ରଖିଥିଲେ, ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ହେଉଛି ଗୋଲାମୀର ସମସ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନକୁ ଶେଷ କରିବା । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଆଗତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ବିଧେୟକ ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ସଂକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରକାରରେ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ବିଧେୟକରେ ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ମୌଳିକ ଆଇନ ରହିଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମେ ବ୍ରିଟିଶଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ମିତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ସଂସଦଦ୍ୱାରା ପାରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଣ୍ଡ ବିଧି ସଂହିତା, ୧୮୬୦, କ୍ରିମିନାଲ ପ୍ରୋସିଜର କୋଡ୍, (୧୮୯୮), ୧୯୭୩ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରମାଣ ଆଇନ, ୧୮୭୨ରେ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରି ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଆଇନ ଆଣିଛୁ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଣ୍ଡବିଧି ସଂହିତା, ୧୮୬୦ ବଦଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନ୍ୟାୟ ସଂହିତା ବିଧେୟକ, ୨୦୨୩, କ୍ରିମିନାଲ ପ୍ରୋସିଜର କୋଡ୍ ୧୮୯୮ ବଦଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂହିତା ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରମାଣ ଆଇନ ୧୮୭୨ ବଦଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାକ୍ଷୀ ବିଧେୟକ ୨୦୨୩ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଶାସନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ଆଇନକୁ ବଦଳାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦେବା, ନ୍ୟାୟ ଦେବା ନୁହେଁ । ଆମେ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ମୌଳିକ ଦିଗରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ । ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ନୂଆ ଆଇନର ଆତ୍ମା ହେବ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିବା । ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ କାହାକୁ ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦେବା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଦେବା । ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଅପରାଧ ନିବାରଣ ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସେଠାରେ ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ୧୮୬୦ରୁ ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତର ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ସଂସଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଆଇନ ଆଧାରରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେଉଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ଆଇନ ବଦଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆତ୍ମା ଅନୁରୂପ ନୂତନ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରାଯିବ, ଯାହା ଆମର ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆଇନରେ ହତ୍ୟା କିମ୍ବା ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଅପରାଧ ଭଳି ଜଘନ୍ୟ ଅପରାଧକୁ ବହୁତ କମ୍ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଦେଶଦ୍ରୋହ, ଡକାୟତି ଓ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଭଳି ଅପରାଧକୁ ଏହାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମେ ଏହି ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ବଦଳାଉଛୁ ଏବଂ ଏହି ନୂତନ ଆଇନର ପ୍ରଥମ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଅପରାଧ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ହେବ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟରେ ହତ୍ୟା/ହତ୍ୟା କାଣ୍ଡ ଓ ମାନବ ଶରୀର ସହ ଅପରାଧ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ । ଶାସନ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନୀତିଗତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇ ଆମେ ଏହି ଆଇନ ଆଣିଛୁ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନରେ ଏକ ଲମ୍ବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଅନୁସରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଭାଗରେ ବ୍ରିଟିଶମାନଙ୍କ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଆଇନ ଉପରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସମୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମାଜର ହିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ତିଆରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠି ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଛି। ୨୦୧୯ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ମାସରେ ସେ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟର ସମସ୍ତ ବିଚାରପତି, ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଚାରପତି ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଆଇନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ଚିଠି ଲେଖିଥିଲେ। ୨୦୨୦ରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସାଂସଦ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରଶାସକଙ୍କୁ ଚିଠି ଲେଖାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ ପରେ ଆଜି ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆଇନରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ୧୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ, ୬ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ସୁପ୍ରିମ୍ କୋର୍ଟ, ୧୬ଟି ହାଇକୋର୍ଟ, ୫ଟି ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ଏକାଡେମୀ, ୨୨ଟି ଆଇନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ୧୪୨ ଜଣ ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୭୦ ଜଣ ବିଧାୟକ ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏହି ନୂତନ ଆଇନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୪ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଏବିଷୟରେ ଗଭୀର ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ସେ ନିଜେ ୧୫୮ଟି ବୈଠକରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସିଆରପିସିର ସ୍ଥାନ ନେଉଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂହିତା ବିଲରେ ଏବେ ୫୩୩ ଧାରା ରହିବ, ୧୬୦ ଧାରା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ୯ଟି ନୂଆ ଧାରା ଯୋଡ଼ା ଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ୯ଟି ଧାରାକୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆଇପିସି ବଦଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନ୍ୟାୟ ସଂହିତା ବିଧେୟକ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ଏଥିରେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଥିବା ୫୧୧ ଧାରା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ୩୫୬ ଧାରା ରହିବ । ସେହିପରି ୧୭୫ଟି ଧାରାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ୮ଟି ନୂଆ ଧାରା ଯୋଡ଼ାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ୨୨ଟି ଧାରା ରଦ୍ଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରମାଣ ଆଇନ ବା ଏଭିଡେନ୍ସ ଆକ୍ଟର ସ୍ଥାନ ନେଉଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସାକ୍ଷ ବିଲରେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଥିବା ୧୬୭ଟି ଧାରା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ଏବେ ୧୭୦ଟି ଧାରା ରହିବ, ୨୩ଟି ଧାରାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ୧ଟି ନୂଆ ଧାରା ଯୋଡ଼ାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ୫ଟି ରଦ୍ଦ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ପୁରୁଣା ଆଇନ ଗୋଲାମୀର ଚିହ୍ନରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଥିଲା, ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ସଂସଦରେ ପାରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆମେ କେବଳ ଏହାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲୁ । ଏହି ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ସଂସଦ, ପ୍ରାଦେଶିକ ଆଇନ, କ୍ରାଉନ୍ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି, ଲଣ୍ଡନ ଗେଜେଟ୍, ଜୁରି ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାରିଷ୍ଟର, ଲାହୋର ସରକାର, ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସଂକଳ୍ପ, ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଏବଂ ଆୟର୍ଲାଣ୍ଡ ସଂସଦକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଏ । ଏହି ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହର୍ ମାଜେଷ୍ଟୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରିଭି କାଉନସିଲଙ୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଆଇନଗୁଡିକ ଲଣ୍ଡନ ଗେଜେଟରେ କପି ଏବଂ ଏକ୍ସଟ୍ରାକ୍ଟସ୍ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ କ୍ରାଉନର ଅଧିକାର, ଇଂଲଣ୍ଡର ଅଦାଲତ ଏବଂ ମେଜେଷ୍ଟି ଡୋମିନିୟନଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଆଇନଗୁଡିକରେ ଅନେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୋଲାମୀର ଏହି ୪୭୫ ଟି ଚିହ୍ନକୁ ଶେଷ କରି ଆମେ ଆଜି ନୂଆ ଆଇନ ଆଣିଛୁ । ନୂଆ ଯୁଗକୁ ଏହି ଆଇନ ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିଛୁ। ଆମ ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ଲାଗିଥାଏ, ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏତେ ବିଳମ୍ବରେ ଦିଆଯାଏ ଯେ ନ୍ୟାୟର କୌଣସି ଅର୍ଥ ନାହିଁ, ଲୋକମାନେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅଦାଲତର ଦ୍ୱାରସ୍ଥ ହେବାକୁ ଭୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଆଇନରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ କିମ୍ବା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ରେକର୍ଡ, ଇ-ମେଲ୍, ସର୍ଭର ଲଗ୍, କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଫୋନ୍, ଲାପଟପ୍, ଏସ୍ଏମ୍ଏସ୍, ୱେବସାଇଟ୍, ଡିଭାଇସରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଲୋକେସନ ପ୍ରମାଣ, ମେଲ୍ ଏବଂ ମେସେଜକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜର ସଂଜ୍ଞାକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଫଳରେ ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରମାଣ ଭାବେ କୋର୍ଟରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଯାହାକି କାଗଜପତ୍ରର ଗଦାରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦେବ। ଏତଲାରୁ କେସ୍ ଡାଏରୀ, କେସ୍ ଡାଏରୀରୁ ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଚାର୍ଜସିଟରୁ ରାୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଇଜ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଆଇନରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କେବଳ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ କୋର୍ଟରେ ଅଭିଯୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ ହାଜର ହୋଇପାରିବେ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ଜେରା ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ଶୁଣାଣି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ହେବ। ଅଭିଯୋଗକାରୀ ଓ ସାକ୍ଷୀଙ୍କ ଯାଞ୍ଚ, ବିଚାର ଓ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟ ଶୁଣାଣି ଓ ସମଗ୍ର ଆପିଲେଟ୍ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଏବେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ। ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ସାଇନ୍ସ ୟୁନିଭର୍ସିଟୀ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର ଆଇନଜ୍ଞ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ସହ ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ପରେ ଆମେ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛୁ । ତଲାସୀ ଏବଂ ଜବତ ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଭିଡିଓଗ୍ରାଫି ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରିଛୁ, ଯାହା ମାମଲାର ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ନିରୀହ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଫସାଇବାରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବ । ପୁଲିସର ଏଭଳି ରେକର୍ଡିଂ ବିନା କୌଣସି ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍ ବୈଧ ହେବ ନାହିଁ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ଦୋଷୀ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହାର ବହୁତ କମ୍, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାମ କରିଛୁ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ୩ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଦେଶକୁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ୩୩ ହଜାର ଫରେନ୍ସିକ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଓ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ମିଳିବେ । ଏହି ଆଇନରେ ଆମେ ଦୋଷୀ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ଅନୁପାତକୁ ୯୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛୁ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୭ ବର୍ଷ କିମ୍ବା ତା'ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦଣ୍ଡନୀୟ ଅପରାଧ ପାଇଁ ଫରେନ୍ସିକ୍ ଟିମର କ୍ରାଇମ୍ ସିନକୁ ଯିବା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯିବ। ଏହା ଜରିଆରେ ପୁଲିସ ପାଖରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରମାଣ ରହିବ, ଯାହା ପରେ କୋର୍ଟରେ ଦୋଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଦୋଷମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ। ୨୦୨୭ ମସିହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଅଦାଲତକୁ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟରୀକରଣ କରାଯିବ। ସେହିଭଳି ମୋବାଇଲ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ଭ୍ୟାନ୍ ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଭୂତ ହୋଇଛି। ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆମେ ଏକ ସଫଳ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିଛୁ - ଏଫ୍ଏସ୍ଏଲ୍ ଟିମ୍ ୭ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦଣ୍ଡର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହ କୌଣସି ଅପରାଧ ସ୍ଥଳ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥାଏ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଭ୍ରାମ୍ୟମାଣ ଏମଏସଲର ଅବଧାରଣା ବା ମୋବାଇଲ ଏଫ୍ ଏସ୍ ଏଲ୍ ର କନସେପ୍ଟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛୁ ଯାହା ଏକ ସଫଳ ଅବଧାରଣା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୩ଟି ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଏଫ୍ଏସ୍ଏଲ୍ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ଅପରାଧର ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଯିବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜିରୋ ଏଫଆଇଆର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛୁ । ଯେଉଁଠି ଅପରାଧ ଘଟିଥିବ ସେଠାରେ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଥାନା ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବାହାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ। ଅପରାଧ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ହେବାର ୧୫ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହାକୁ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଥାନାକୁ ପଠାଇବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଇ-ଏଫଆଇଆରର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଯୋଡିଛୁ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ଥାନାରେ ଜଣେ ପୁଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ଯିଏ ଗିରଫ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଅନଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ଗିରଫ ବିଷୟରେ ଜଣାଇବେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯୌନ ହିଂସା ମାମଲାରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତାଙ୍କ ବୟାନ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଯୌନ ନିର୍ଯାତନା ମାମଲାରେ ବୟାନର ଭିଡିଓ ରେକର୍ଡିଂକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମେ ୯୦ ଦିନରେ ଏବଂ ତା'ପରେ ପ୍ରତି ୧୫ ଦିନରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସ୍ଥିତି ଦେବା ପୋଲିସ ପାଇଁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ହେବ । ପୀଡ଼ିତାଙ୍କ କଥା ନ ଶୁଣି କୌଣସି ସରକାର ୭ ବର୍ଷ କିମ୍ବା ତା'ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜେଲ୍ ଦଣ୍ଡ ମାମଲା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ, ଏହା ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିବ । ଏହି ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସେବାକୁ ଦଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଣିଛୁ । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ମାମଲାରେ ସମରି ଟ୍ରାଏଲର ପରିସର ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି, ଏବେ ୩ ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦଣ୍ଡନୀୟ ଅପରାଧକୁ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ଶୁଣାଣିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ, କେବଳ ସେସନ୍ସ କୋର୍ଟରେ ୪୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାମଲା ଶେଷ ହେବ। ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍ ଦାଖଲ ପାଇଁ ୯୦ ଦିନର ସମୟ ସୀମା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦେଖି କୋର୍ଟ ଆଉ ୯୦ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେଇପାରିବେ। ତେଣୁ ୧୮୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତଦନ୍ତ ଶେଷ କରି ବିଚାର ପାଇଁ ପଠାଯିବ। ଅଦାଲତ ଏବେ ୬୦ ଦିନ ଭିତରେ ଅଭିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତର ନୋଟିସ୍ ଦେବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ ହେବେ। ମାନ୍ୟବର ବିଚାରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଯୁକ୍ତି ଶେଷ ହେବାର ୩୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ, ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ଭାବେ ପଡ଼ିରହିବ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ୭ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାୟକୁ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ କିମ୍ବା ପୋଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଶୁଣାଣି ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଉପରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ୧୨୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବାକୁ ପଡିବ, ନଚେତ୍ ଏହାକୁ ଡିମ୍‌ଡ୍‌ ଅନୁମତି ଭାବରେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଶୁଣାଣି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ । ଆମେ ଆଉ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛୁ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଏସପି ସେହି ଫାଇଲ୍ ଦେଖିବା ପରେ ସାକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଦେବେ। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଥିବା ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଆସିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଶୀଘ୍ର ସାକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଶୀଘ୍ର ନ୍ୟାୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଘୋଷିତ ଅପରାଧୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ଜବତ କରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଣିଛୁ। ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ଗ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠିତ ଅପରାଧ ବିରୋଧରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର କଠୋର ଦଣ୍ଡର ଏକ ନୂଆ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଏହି ଆଇନରେ ଯୋଡ଼ିଛୁ। ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଅପରାଧ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଅନେକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଛୁ। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ବିବାହ, ଚାକିରି ଓ ପଦୋନ୍ନତିର ମିଥ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଆଧାରରେ ଏବଂ ମିଥ୍ୟା ପରିଚୟ ଆଧାରରେ ଯୌନ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅପରାଧୀକରଣ କରାଯିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଗଣଦୁଷ୍କର୍ମ ମାମଲାରେ ୨୦ ବର୍ଷ କାରାଦଣ୍ଡ କିମ୍ବା ଆଜୀବନ କାରାଦଣ୍ଡର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇନାହିଁ। ୧୮ ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ବୟସର ଝିଅଙ୍କ ସହ ଅପରାଧକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁଦଣ୍ଡର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଭିଡ଼ ହିଂସା ପାଇଁ ୭ ବର୍ଷ, ଆଜୀବନ କାରାଦଣ୍ଡ ଓ ମୃତ୍ୟୁଦଣ୍ଡ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ମହିଳାଙ୍କଠାରୁ ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନ୍ କିମ୍ବା ଚେନ୍ ଲୁଟ୍‌ ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏବେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଉଭୟ ଗୁରୁତର ଆଘାତ ଏବଂ ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଆଘାତ ମାମଲାରେ ୭ ବର୍ଷ ଦଣ୍ଡର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଥିଲା । ଆମେ ଉଭୟଙ୍କୁ ଅଲଗା କରିଛୁ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ କିମ୍ବା ବ୍ରେନ୍ ଡେଡ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ କିମ୍ବା ଆଜୀବନ କାରାଦଣ୍ଡର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଅପରାଧ ପାଇଁ ଦଣ୍ଡ ୭ ବର୍ଷରୁ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଅନେକ ଅପରାଧରେ ଜରିମାନା ପରିମାଣ ବଢ଼ାଇବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି। ହେପାଜତରୁ ଫେରାର ହୋଇଯାଇଥିବା ଅପରାଧୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ଜେଲ ଦଣ୍ଡର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି। ରାଜନୈତିକ ଫାଇଦା ପାଇଁ ଅପରାଧ କ୍ଷମା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାର ଅନେକ ମାମଲା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ଏବେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ଆଜୀବନ କାରାଦଣ୍ଡରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଆଜୀବନ କାରାଦଣ୍ଡ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ୭ ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ୩ ବର୍ଷକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ, କୌଣସି ଦୋଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଛଡାଯିବ ନାହିଁ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଦେଶଦ୍ରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି କାରଣ ଭାରତରେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଛି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବାର ଅଧିକାର ଅଛି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର କୌଣସି ସଂଜ୍ଞା ନଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ଆଇନରେ ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନତା, ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବିଦ୍ରୋହ, ବିଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ, ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନତାବାଦ, ଭାରତର ଏକତା, ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ କରିବା ଭଳି ଅପରାଧକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଆଇନରେ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅପରାଧ ସହ ଜଡିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଜବତ କରିବାର ଅଧିକାର ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ତଦନ୍ତକାରୀ ପୁଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ କୋର୍ଟ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେବେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅପରାଧୀଙ୍କ ଅନୁପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେସନ୍ସ କୋର୍ଟ ବିଚାରପତି ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପରେ ଦୁନିଆରେ ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଲୁଚି ରହିଲେ ବି ଅନୁପସ୍ଥିତ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ପଳାତକ ଘୋଷିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଦଣ୍ଡିତ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବେ। ଏହି ଦଣ୍ଡାଦେଶ ବିରୋଧରେ ଆବେଦନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଇନ ଓ ଅଦାଲତର ଆଶ୍ରୟ ନେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଥାନାରେ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ମାମଲା ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ପଡ଼ି ରହିଛି, ଭିଡିଓଗ୍ରାଫି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାର ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କପି ଅଦାଲତରେ ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଆଇନରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୩୧୩ଟି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ଆମ ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ଯେ କେହି ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଆଇନରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ବିଶେଷ ଯତ୍ନ ନିଆଯାଇଛି, ଅପରାଧୀଙ୍କୁ ଦଣ୍ଡ ମିଳିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷମତାର ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଭଳି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟେ ଦେଶଦ୍ରୋହ ଭଳି ଆଇନକୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ଠକେଇ ଓ ଭିଡ଼ ହିଂସା ଭଳି ଜଘନ୍ୟ ଅପରାଧ କରି ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ଶୋଷଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦଣ୍ଡ ବିଧାନ, ସଂଗଠିତ ଅପରାଧ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।