Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Implementation of Projects under Waste to Energy Programme
11 AUG 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that details of Central Financial Assistance (CFA) disbursed for setting up of Waste to Energy projects under Waste to Energy Programme from April 2022 to March 2023 are as given below.
State
Project Developer
Location of Plant
CFA disbursed (Rs in Cr)
Andhra Pradesh
M/s Gayatri Bio Organics Ltd.
East Godavri District, A.P.
0.42
Andhra Pradesh
M/s Jindal Urban Waste management (Vizag) Limited
Bheemunipatnam mandal, village, Vizag, Andhra Pradesh
50.00
Gujarat
APMC Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad, Gujarat
1.00
Gujarat
M/s Turquoise Bio Natural Energy Pvt Ltd
Village Ochhan, Amod, Bharuch, Gujarat
0.37
Haryana
M/s Amrit Fertilizers
Bada Gaon Road, Village Kunjpura, Distt. Karnal, Haryana
3.50
Telangana
M/s Gayatri Bio Organics Ltd.
Sadasivpet Mandal, Medak District, Telangana
0.33
Uttar Pradesh
M/s Purshottam Ram Foods Industries Pvt Ltd
Kumbhrawa Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
1.80
West Bengal
M/s. Pal Food Product
Dist. Murshidabad, West Bengal-742102
0.067
Total
Rs 57.48 cr
List of new biomethanation plants established with support of CFA under Waste to Energy Programme during FY 2022-23 & FY 2023-24, as on 31.07.2023 is as given below.
New biomethanation plants established during FY 2022-23 & FY 2023-24 (as on 31.07.2023) which were provided CFA or granted In-principle approval of CFA under Waste to Energy Programme
State
Project Developer
Location of Plant
Type of plant
Plant Capacity
(kg/day)
Haryana
M/s Amrit Fertilizers
Kunjpura,Distt. Karnal,Haryana
BioCNG
4200
Karnataka
M/s Leafiniti Bioenergy Private Limited
Jamakhandi Taluk, Bagalkot District, Karnataka
BioCNG
10200
Maharashtra
Jakraya Sugar Ltd.
Solapur, Maharashtra
BioCNG
20000
Maharashtra
Natural Sugar and
Allied Industries Ltd
District Osmanabad, Ranjani,
Maharashtra
BioCNG
5500
Maharashtra
NobleExchange
Environment Solutions
Pune LLP
Gat No 443, Ambi
nigade road, Village
Ambi, Taluka Maval,
PUNE
BioCNG
6000
Punjab
Verbio India Pvt. Ltd.
Vill. Bhutal kalan, Lehra Dugal, K-M Stone 7-8, Raidharana road, tehsil-Lehragaga, Sangrur, Punjab
BioCNG
33000
Tamil Nadu
Srinivas Waste
Management Service
Private Limited
Egmore, Part 1 Village, Egmore, Taluk, Chennai
BioCNG
4800
Uttar Pradesh
MITTAL ENTERPRISES
Village - Chittora Mahiuddinpur, Tehsil Garhmukteswar, District Hapur Pin
BioCNG
5600
The Minister informed that the Government of India has taken several initiatives to set up biomethanation plants across the country which, inter alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has notified the National Bioenergy Programme in November, 2022 with budgetary outlay of Rs. 1715 Crore for a period 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026 to be implemented in two phases. The first phase has budget outlay of Rs. 858 Crore. This Programme supports setting up of Bioenergy plants by providing Central financial assistance.
1. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched the Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative in October, 2018 which assures offtake of BioCNG/Compressed Biogas (CBG) after purification through Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for sale as automotive fuels.
1. Under the GOBARDHAN scheme implemented by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, a financial assistance upto Rs. 50.00 lakh per district is available for setting up of community biogas plants in villages, blocks / district.
1. Finalization of standard ‘Design, Construction, Installation and Operation of Biogas (Biomethane) Plant  Code of Practice’
Under the Waste to Energy Programme guidelines dated 02.11.2022, inspection of the plants for performance monitoring for a minimum of 3 consecutive months by designated inspection agencies is required before the release of Central Financial Assistance including a continuous operation of the plant for at least 72 hours, during which the plant must maintain an average operational capacity of 80% of its rated capacity.
In addition, developers are required to share generation data of the Waste to Energy plants through SCADA System or a remote monitoring system, to Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on August 10, 2023.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యర్థాల నుండి విద్యుత్ కార్యక్రమం కింద ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు
11 AUG 2023 10:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యర్థాల నుండి విద్యుత్ కార్యక్రమం కింద 2022 ఏప్రిల్ నుండి 2023 మార్చి వరకు ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల ఏర్పాటు కోసం పంపిణీ చేసిన కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సహాయం (సిఎఫ్ఏ) వివరాలు కేంద్ర నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, విద్యుత్ శాఖ మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.
రాష్ట్రం
ప్రాజెక్ట్ డెవలపర్
ప్లాంట్ ఉన్న ప్రాంతం
పంపిణీ అయిన సిఎఫ్ఏ (రూ. కోట్లలో )
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
మెసర్స్ గాయత్రీ బయో ఆర్గానిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్
తూర్పుగోదావరి జిల్లా, ఏపీ
0.42
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
మెసర్స్ జిందాల్ అర్బన్ వేస్ట్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ (వైజాగ్)
భీమునిపట్నం, వైజాగ్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
50.00
గుజరాత్
ఏపిఎంసి అహ్మదాబాద్
అహ్మదాబాద్, గుజరాత్
1.00
గుజరాత్
మెసర్స్ టర్క్అయిస్ బయో నేచురల్ ఎనర్జీ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్
ఒచ్చాన్ గ్రామం, అమోద్ భారుచ్, గుజరాత్
0.37
హర్యానా
మెసెర్స్ అమ్రిత్ ఫెర్టిలైజర్స్
బడా గావ్ రోడ్, కున్జపుర గ్రామం, అర్నాల్ జిల్లా, హర్యానా
3.50
తెలంగాణ
మెసర్స్ గాయత్రీ బయో ఆర్గానిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్
సదాశివపేట మండల్, మెదక్ జిల్లా , తెలంగాణ
0.33
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
మెసర్స్ పురుషోత్తమ్ రామ్ ఫుడ్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్
కుమ్భరవ రోడ్, లక్నో, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
1.80
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
మెసర్స్ పాల్ ఫుడ్ ప్రోడక్ట్
ముర్షిదాబాద్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్-742102
0.067
మొత్తం
రూ.57.48 కోట్లు
31.07.2023 నాటికి 2022-23, 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల్లో వేస్ట్ టు ఎనర్జీ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కింద సిఎఫ్ఏ మద్దతుతో స్థాపించబడిన కొత్త బయోమెథనేషన్ ప్లాంట్ల జాబితా క్రింద ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది.
రాష్ట్రం
ప్రాజెక్ట్ డెవలపర్
ప్లాంట్ ఉన్న ప్రదేశం
ప్లాంట్ రకం
ప్లాంట్ సామర్థ్యం
(కేజీ /రోజుకు)
హర్యానా
మెసర్స్ అమ్రిత్ ఫెర్టిలైజర్స్
కుంజపురా , జిల్లా కర్నాల్, హర్యానా
బయో సిఎన్జి
4200
కర్ణాటక
మెసర్స్ లీఫీనిటి బయోఎనర్జీ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్
జమఖండి తాలూక, బాగల్కోట్ జిల్లా, కర్ణాటక
బయో సిఎన్జి
10200
మహారాష్ట్ర
జక్రయ షుగర్ లిమిటెడ్
సోలాపూర్, మహారాష్ట్ర
బయో సిఎన్జి
20000
మహారాష్ట్ర
నేచురల్ షుగర్ అండ్ అల్లైడ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ లిమిటెడ్
ఉస్మానాబాద్ జిల్లా, రంజని,
మహారాష్ట్ర
బయో సిఎన్జి
5500
మహారాష్ట్ర
నోబెల్ ఎక్స్చేంజి ఎన్విరాన్మెంట్ సొల్యూషన్
గేట్ నెంబర్ :443, అంబిన్నిగాడే రోడ్, అంబి విలేజ్, మావాల్ తాలూకా, పూణే
బయో సిఎన్జి
6000
పంజాబ్
వెర్బియో ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్
భూతల్ కలాన్ గ్రామం, లెహ్రా డుగల్, కే-ఎం స్టోన్ 7-8, రాయిధారాన రోడ్, తెహసిల్ లెహ్రగగా, సంగ్రూర్, పంజాబ్
బయో సిఎన్జి
33000
తమిళనాడు
శ్రీనివాస్ వేస్ట్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ సర్వీస్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్
ఎగ్మోర్, పార్ట్-1, విలేజ్, చెన్నై
బయో సిఎన్జి
4800
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
మిట్టల్ ఎంటర్ప్రైజెస్
చిత్తోరా మహియుద్దీన్పూర్, తహసీల్ హాపూర్ జిల్లా
బయో సిఎన్జి
5600
ఆగస్టు 10, 2023న లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు వ్రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో కేంద్ర నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, విద్యుత్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్.కె.సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.