Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that the government has approved the establishment of a new spaceport in Kulasekarapattinam, Tamil Nadu for carrying out the launches of the Small Satellite Launch Vehicles (SSLV) developed by ISRO
Indian Space Policy 2023 that has the provision for utilization of spaceport for carrying out launch activities by Non-Government Entities (NGEs), subject to technical feasibility and range safety constraints: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 AUG 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Indian Space Policy – 2023 has been approved and released in the public domain. The Policy opens up the sector
for enhanced participation of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) across the entire value chain of the space economy, while clearly delineating the roles of various stakeholders viz. IN-SPACe, ISRO, NSIL and DOS.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has set up the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) as a single-window agency
for promotion and authorization of space activities. The budget allocations for IN-SPACe:
2021-22 Rs. 10 Cr
2022-23 Rs. 33 Cr
2023-24 Rs. 95 Cr
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that the Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India) project has been approved by the Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 2600 Crore, with Department of Atomic Energy as the Lead Agency. He said, after completion of the project, the LIGO-India will be operated as a national facility for detecting Gravitation Waves and Research in related areas of Astronomy.
On the issue of Chandrayaan-3, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the spacecraft was successfully launched
onboard LVM-3 on 14th July 2023 at 14:35hrs from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, SHAR. Currently, the spacecraft is in the translunar orbit, with the Lunar-Orbit Insertion (LOI)
planned on August 5, 2023.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا ہے کہ حکومت نے اسرو کی طرف سے تیار کردہ سمال سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکلز (ایس ایس ایل وی) کی لانچنگ کے لیے تمل ناڈو کے کولاسیکھرا پٹنم میں ایک نئے خلائی اسٹیشن کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی ہے
ہندوستانی خلائی پالیسی 2023 ،غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ایز) کو خلائی اسٹیشن کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے تاکہ وہ تکنیکی فزیبلٹی اور رینج کی حفاظتی رکاوٹوں کے ساتھ لانچ کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکیں: ڈاکٹر۔ جتیندر سنگھ
10 AUG 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈین اسپیس پالیسی - 2023 کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور اسے پبلک ڈومین میں جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی
خلائی معیشت کی پوری ویلیو چین میں غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ایز) کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے جبکہ واضح طور پر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے اِن اسپیس ،اسرو ، این ایس آئی ایل اور ڈی او ایس کے کردار کو نشان زد کرتی ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہندوستانی قومی خلائی فروغ اور اختیاراتی مرکز (ان-اسپیس) کو خلائی سرگرمیوں کے فروغ اور اختیارات کے لیے واحد خلائی ایجنسی کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔
ان اسپیس کے لیے مختص بجٹ :
سال22-2021 میں 10 کروڑ۔
23-2022: 33 کروڑ روپے۔
24-2023: 95 کروڑ روپے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ کہ حکومت ہند نےسرکردہ ایجنسی کے طور پر ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے ساتھ 2600 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے لیزر انٹرفیرومیٹر گریویٹیشنل ویو آبزرویٹری - انڈیا (ایل آئی جی او-انڈیا) پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے بعد، لیگو انڈیا کو کشش ثقل کی لہروں کا پتہ لگانے اور فلکیات کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی سہولت کے طور پر چلایا جائے گا۔
چندریان 3 کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی جہاز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔
14 جولائی 2023 کو 2 بجکر 35 منٹ پر شار میں ستیش دھون خلائی مرکز سے ایل وی ایم -3 پر سوار کیا گیا۔ فی الحال، خلائی جہاز قمری مدار کے اندراج (ایل او آئی) کے ساتھ ٹرانسلنارمدار میں ہے۔
5 اگست 2023 کو منصوبہ بندی کی گئی۔