Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that the government has approved the establishment of a new spaceport in Kulasekarapattinam, Tamil Nadu for carrying out the launches of the Small Satellite Launch Vehicles (SSLV) developed by ISRO
Indian Space Policy 2023 that has the provision for utilization of spaceport for carrying out launch activities by Non-Government Entities (NGEs), subject to technical feasibility and range safety constraints: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 AUG 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Indian Space Policy – 2023 has been approved and released in the public domain. The Policy opens up the sector
for enhanced participation of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) across the entire value chain of the space economy, while clearly delineating the roles of various stakeholders viz. IN-SPACe, ISRO, NSIL and DOS.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has set up the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) as a single-window agency
for promotion and authorization of space activities. The budget allocations for IN-SPACe:
2021-22 Rs. 10 Cr
2022-23 Rs. 33 Cr
2023-24 Rs. 95 Cr
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that the Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India) project has been approved by the Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 2600 Crore, with Department of Atomic Energy as the Lead Agency. He said, after completion of the project, the LIGO-India will be operated as a national facility for detecting Gravitation Waves and Research in related areas of Astronomy.
On the issue of Chandrayaan-3, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the spacecraft was successfully launched
onboard LVM-3 on 14th July 2023 at 14:35hrs from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, SHAR. Currently, the spacecraft is in the translunar orbit, with the Lunar-Orbit Insertion (LOI)
planned on August 5, 2023.

ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಭಾಗ
ಇಸ್ರೋ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸಣ್ಣ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಉಡಾವಣಾ ವಾಹನಗಳ (ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ವಿ) ಉಡಾವಣೆಗಾಗಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಕುಲಶೇಖರಪಟ್ಟಣಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಘಟಕಗಳು (ಎನ್ಜಿಇ) ಉಡಾವಣಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನೀತಿ 2023: ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್
10 AUG 2023 3:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ); ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳು, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ, ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು , ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನೀತಿ - 2023 ಅನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನೀತಿಯು ಈ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ
ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಘಟಕಗಳ (ಎನ್ಜಿಇ) ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ, ಇನ್-ಎಸ್ಪಿಎಸಿ, ಇಸ್ರೋ, ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಐಎಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಒಎಸ್ನಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ವಿವರಿಸುವುದು.
ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡಿದ ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು (ಐಎನ್-ಎಸ್ಪಿಎಸಿ) ಏಕ ಗವಾಕ್ಷಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು
ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ. IN-SPACE ಗಾಗಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಳು:
2021-22ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.
2022-23: 33 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.
2023-24: 95 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.
ಲೇಸರ್ ಇಂಟರ್ಫೆರೋಮೀಟರ್ ಗುರುತ್ವಾಕರ್ಷಣ ತರಂಗ ವೀಕ್ಷಣಾಲಯ - ಭಾರತ (ಎಲ್ಐಜಿಒ-ಇಂಡಿಯಾ) ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2600 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ನಂತರ, ಗುರುತ್ವಾಕರ್ಷಣೆ ತರಂಗಗಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚಲು ಮತ್ತು ಖಗೋಳಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಲಿಗೊ-ಇಂಡಿಯಾವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಚಂದ್ರಯಾನ -3 ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನೌಕೆಯನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಉಡಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಜುಲೈ 14, 2023 ರಂದು 14:35 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಶಾರ್ನ ಸತೀಶ್ ಧವನ್ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದ ಎಲ್ವಿಎಂ -3 ನಲ್ಲಿ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನೌಕೆಯು ಚಂದ್ರ-ಕಕ್ಷೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ (ಎಲ್ಒಐ) ಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ಲುನಾರ್ ಕಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 5, 2023 ರಂದು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.