Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Curtain Raiser of India MedTech Expo 2023 in the presence of Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers
India is set to become the global hub of medical technology and devices with the market size estimated to reach US$ 50 billion by 2050: Dr Mandaviya
“The medical device sector is considered as one of the sunrise sectors in the country and Govt under the Hon’ble Prime Minister is taking every possible step to make India a manufacturing hub for medical devices”
“India MedTech Expo 2023 will enhance visibility of medical devices ecosystem in India and create a brand identity for Indian MedTech sector”
India MedTech Expo 2023 will be held on the sidelines of the G20 Health Minister’s Meeting in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 17 – 19 August 2023
10 AUG 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
“India is set to become the global hub of medical technology and devices with the market size estimated to reach US$ 50 billion by 2050”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, here today during his address at the Curtain Raiser of India’s first medical technology expo, ‘India MedTech Expo 2023’, scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 17th to 19th August, 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting. He was also joined by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Dr Mandaviya said that “the medical device sector is considered as one of the sunrise sectors in the country and the Government under the Hon’ble Prime Minister is taking every possible step to make India a manufacturing hub for medical devices”. “From a market share of 1.5 per cent, we hope to increase India’s market share to 10-12 per cent share over the next 25 years,” he added. He further stated that, “with effective implementation of the recently unveiled National Medical Devices Policy 2023, we are confident of fostering the Medical Devices Sector growth from present $11 Bn to $50 Bn by 2030.”
The Union Minister said that “earlier, we looked at different segments of the health sector including Pharmaceuticals, Medical Devices in silos. Under the Modi Government, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047”. He stated that “several new initiatives taken by the government such as the PLI scheme has led to 43 critical APIs being produced within the country which were earlier imported from abroad. The govt is also creating bulk drug parks and medical devices parks in the country to make India self-reliant in this sector.”
Dr Mandaviya stated that the upcoming MedTech Expo 2023 will showcase India’s innovations and achievements in medical and surgical procedures, drugs, equipment and facilities. He highlighted that the event will enhance visibility of medical devices ecosystem in India and create a brand identity for Indian MedTech sector.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba said that the government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister is committed to make the country atmanirbhar in the health sector. He urged all stakeholders including industries and media personnel to visit the expo and witness the transformative work being done in this segment.
Smt. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals said, “the medical devices sector is one of the fastest growing segments today. Several interventions have been taken by the govt to provide impetus to the industry for domestic manufacturing of medical devices. These interventions have led to 37 unique products which were earlier imported, now being domestically manufactured.”
The Union Pharma Secretary noted that these “policy interventions are being made to cater to both the manufacturing and demand side of medical devices”. She informed that four new industrial parks are being constructed across the country for medical devices manufacturing. “The National Medical Devices Export Promotion Council has also been set up recently to boost exports of medical devices”, she further stated. She also informed that the Expo will have a future pavilion and an R&D pavilion and will see participation of States, Industries, MSMEs, Academia and Innovators etc.
Background:
To harness the substantial potential of the sector and brainstorm the path ahead, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India is hosting the pioneering ‘INDIA MEDTECH EXPO’ with central the theme ‘India: The Next MedTech Global Hub’ Future of Devices, Diagnostics and Digital’.
The Expo will have various pavilions, including Future Pavilion, R&D Pavilion, Start-up Pavilion, State Pavilion, Regulators Pavilion and Make in India Showcase. More than 400 exhibitors including 150 plus MSMEs, 150+ Domestic and International Manufacturers, Start-ups, Regulatory agencies, State Governments and Central Departments will participate in it.
As many as 7 States - Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat are setting up pavilions during the expo. The expo will also have pavilions for Innovations and R&D, wherein more than more than 30 companies will showcase new research and innovations. A separate pavilion for Start-ups will also be there and as many as 75 Start-ups are participating in it. Further, 7 regulatory agencies for Medical Devices Sector including Department of Pharmaceuticals, GeM, ICMR, IPC, CDSCO, NPPA and BIS are participating in it.
Thematic Conference Sessions will be organized during the 3-day event, with the aim to explore boundless frontiers of knowledge, inspire innovations, and forge connections that transcend boundaries. These sessions are created keeping in mind the aim of achieving Vision 2047, a vision that embodies India’s aspirations for the MedTech sector, not just within India but also as a significant contributor to the global healthcare landscape.
Through the 3-day conference, the event aims to:
· Bring together professionals, experts, and innovators from various fields to discuss the latest advancements, challenges, and opportunities in the medical device sector.
· Renowned industry leaders and experts will share their insights and experiences, shedding light on the current trends and prospects in the medical device domain.
· Latest regulatory guidelines and compliance requirements to ensure successful product development and market access will be discussed among Industry leaders and Policy makers.
· Thought-provoking discussions with industry experts, regulators, and healthcare practitioners about the challenges and opportunities in medical device development, regulation, and implementation.
A total of 231 foreign buyers from 50 countries primarily from 5 major regions Africa, ASEAN, CIS, Middle East and Oceania will participate in the international buyer-seller meet. Based on the profile, these buyers can be principally grouped into four main categories:
1. Government officials from Ministry of Health – 55
2. Major buyers & importers of medical devices and equipment -111
3. Procurement agencies - 60
Shri Ravindra Pratap Singh, Joint Secretary (Policy), Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers; Shri Shailesh K Pathak, Secretary General, FICCI, Shri Manab Majumdar, Deputy Secretary General, FICCI as well as senior officers of the Union Government were present in the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا کی موجودگی میں انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2023 کی پردہ کشائی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان میڈیکل ٹکنالوجی اور آلات کا عالمی مرکز بننے والا ہے، جس کا مارکیٹ سائز2050 تک تخمینے کے مطابق 50 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچے گا:ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
’’طبی آلات کے شعبے کو ملک میں ایک سن رائز شعبہ سمجھا جاتا ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہندوستان کو طبی آلات کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک مرکز بنانے کے واسطے تمام ممکن اقدامات کررہی ہے‘‘
’’انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2023 ہندوستان میں طبی آلات کے ایکو سسٹم کی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور انڈیا میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کے لیے ایک برانڈ شناخت تیار کرے گا‘‘
انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2023 کا انعقاد 17 تا 19 اگست2023 تک گاندھی نگر گجرات میں جی-20 وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ کیا جائے گا
10 AUG 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہندوستان میڈیکل ٹکنالوجی اور آلات کا عالمی مرکز بننے والا ہے، جس کا مارکیٹ سائز2050 تک تخمینے کے مطابق 50 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچے گا‘‘ یہ بات آج صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، کیمیکلز وفرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے ہندوستان کے پہلے میڈیکل ٹکنالوجی ایکسپو ’ انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2023‘ کی پردہ کشائی کی تقریب میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2023 کا انعقاد 17 تا 19 اگست 2023 گاندھی نگر گجرات میں جی 20 وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر ان کے ساتھ کیمیکلز وفرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ ’’طبی آلات کے شعبے کو ملک میں ایک سن رائز شعبہ سمجھا جاتا ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہندوستان کو طبی آلات کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک مرکز بنانے کے واسطے تمام ممکن اقدامات کررہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’محض 1.5 فیصد کے مارکیٹ شیئر سے بڑھ کر آئندہ 25 برسوں میں ہندوستان کا مارکیٹ شیئر 15-10 فیصد ہوجانے کی ہمیں امید ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حال ہی میں جس قومی طبی آلات سے متعلق پالیسی 2023 کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے، اس کے مؤثر نفاذ سے ہمیں یقین ہے کہ طبی آلات کا شعبہ 2030 تک 11 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 50 بلین ڈالر ہوجائے گا‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’ اِس سے قبل ہم فارما سوئیٹکلز، طبی آلات سمیت صحت کے شعبے کے مختلف حصوں کو الگ الگ کرکے دیکھتے تھے۔ مودی حکومت کے تحت ہندوستان سال 2047 تک ملک میں صحت کے منظر نامہ کی کایا پلٹ کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ صحت کے بارے میں ایک کلی نظریہ اختیار کررہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متعدد نئے اقدامات مثلاً پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی وجہ سے ملک کے اندر 43 اہم اے پی آئی تیار کئے جارہے ہیں، جن کو پہلے بیرونی ممالک سے درآمد کیا جاتا تھا۔ حکومت اِس شعبے میں ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے ملک میں بڑی تعداد میں ڈرگ پارک اور طبی آلات کے پارک تیار کررہی ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ اِس میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2023 میں طبی اور سرجیکل طریقہ کار، ڈرگز، آلات اور سہولیات کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کے اختراع اور کامیابیوں کو دکھایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ تقریب ہندوستان میں طبی آلات کے ایکو سسٹم کی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ہندوستانی میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کے لیے ایک برانڈ شناخت تیار کرے گی۔
جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت صحت کے شعبے میں ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتوں اور میڈیا اہلکاروں سمیت تمام متعلقین اِس ایکسپو کو دیکھیں اور اس شعبے میں کایا پلٹ کرنے کے لیے کئے جانے والے کام کو دیکھیں۔ فارما سوئیٹکلز کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری ایس اپرنا نے کہا کہ ’’ آج طبی آلات کا شعبہ سب سے تیز ترقی کرنے والا شعبہ بن گیا ہے۔ طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے صنعت کو ترغیب دینے کے واسطے حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اِن اقدامات کی وجہ سے ایسے 37 پروڈکٹ جو پہلے درآمد کئے جاتے تھے، اب ملک کے اندر تیار کئے جاتے ہیں‘‘۔
مرکزی فارما سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ’’پالیسی سے متعلق یہ اقدامات طبی آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور مانگ دونوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کئے جارہے ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ طبی آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ملک میں 4 نئے صنعتی پارک تعمیر کئے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ حال ہی میں طبی آلات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائسیز ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل قائم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایکسپو میں ایک مستقبل کا پویلین ہوگا اور ایک آر اینڈ ڈی پویلین ہوگا اور اس میں ریاستیں، صنعتیں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، تعلیمی ادارے اور اختراع کار وغیرہ شرکت کریں گے۔
پس منظر:
شعبے کے امکانات کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور آئندہ لائحہ عمل کے بارے میں غور وفکر کے لیے کیمیکلز وفرٹیلائز کی وزارت کے فارما سوئیٹکلز کا محکمہ ’ ہندوستان: آئندہ میڈ ٹیک گلوبل ہب‘ آلات، تشخیص اور ڈیجیٹل کا مستقبل‘ کے مرکزی موضوع کے ساتھ انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو کی میزبانی کررہا ہے۔
ایکسپو میں متعدد پویلین ہوں گے، جن میں مستقبل پویلین، آر اینڈ ڈی پویلین، اسٹارٹ اپ پویلین، ریاستی پویلین، ریگولیٹرس پویلین اور میک ان انڈیا شو کیس شامل ہیں۔150 سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز، 150 سے زیادہ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مینو فیکچررز، اسٹارٹ اپس، ریگولیٹری ایجنسیاں، ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزی محکموں سمیت 400 سے زیادہ نمائش کرنے والے اِس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ایکسپو کے دوران 7 ریاستیں پویلین قائم کریں گی، جن میں مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش، ہماچل پردیش، راجستھان، آندھرا پردیش اور گجرات شامل ہیں۔ ایکسپو میں اختراع اور آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے پویلین ہوں گے، جہاں 30 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں نئی تحقیق اور اختراعات کی نمائش کریں گی۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک علیحدہ پویلین بھی ہوگا، جس میں تقریباً 75 اسٹارٹ اپس شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ فارما سوئیٹکلز کے محکمہ ، جی ای ایم، آئی سی ایم آر، آپی سی، سی ڈی ایس سی او، این پی پی اے اور بی آئی ایس سمیت طبی آلات کی 7 ریگولیٹری ایجنسیاں اِس میں شرکت کریں گی۔
تھیمیٹک کانفرنس سیشن بھی اِس تین روزہ تقریب کے دوران منعقد کئے جائیں گے، جن کا مقصد معلومات کے لامحدود میدانوں کی تلاش وجستجو کرنا، اختراعات کو تحریک دینا، رابطے قائم کرنا اور سرحدوں کے پار جانا ہے۔ اِن سیشنوں کو وژن 2047 حاصل کرنے کے مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھ کر تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ وژن نہ صرف ہندوستان کے اندر بلکہ عالمی صحت کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم خدمت انجام دینے والے میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کے لیے ہندوستان کی خواہش کا مظہر ہے۔
اِس تین روزہ کانفرنس کے ذریعہ تقریب کا مقصددرج ذیل ہے:
• طبی آلات کے شعبے میں ہونے والی جدید ایجادات ،چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں کے پروفیشنلز، ماہرین اور اختراع کاروں کو ایک مقام پر لانا۔
• طبی آلات کے دائرۂ کار کے موجودہ رجحانات اور توقعات کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالنے کے لیے معروف صنعتی لیڈر اور ماہرین اپنی بصیرت اور تجربات کا اظہار کریں گے۔
• کامیابی کے ساتھ پروڈکٹ کی تیاری اور بازار تک اُس کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین ضابطہ کاری رہنما خطوط اور شرائط وقوانین کے بارے میں صنعتی لیڈر اور پالیسی ساز بات چیت کریں گے۔
• طبی آلات تیار کرنے، ضابطہ بندی اور نفاذ کے سلسلے میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں صنعتی ماہرین، ریگولیٹرس اور صحت دیکھ ریکھ پریکٹشنرزبصیرت انگیز بات چیت کریں گے۔
بین الاقوامی خریدار- فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ میں پانچ بڑے خطوں افریقہ، آسیان، سی آئی ایس، مشرق وسطیٰ اور اوشیانیا کے 50 ممالک کے مجموعی طور پر 231 غیر ملکی خریدار شرکت کریں گے۔ پروفائل کی بنیاد پر اِن خریداروں کو بنیادی طور پر 4 خاص زمروں میں تقسیم کیاگیا ہے۔
1. صحت کی وزارت کے سرکاری افسران-55
2. طبی آلات اور ایکوپمینٹ کے بڑے خریدار اور درآمد کار-111
3. خریدار ایجنسیاں-60
اس موقع پرکیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پالیسی) جناب رویندر پرتاپ سنگھ، فکی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب شیلیش کے پاٹھک، فکی کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل جناب مانب مجمدار کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی شامل تھے۔