कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आज कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों की सेवानिवृत्ति की आयु में बदलाव का कोई भी प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि चालू वर्ष सहित पिछले तीन वर्षों (2020-2023) के दौरान नियम 56 (जे) के तहत 122 अधिकारियों को अनिवार्य सेवानिवृत्ति दी गई है
09 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आज बताया कि केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों की सेवानिवृत्ति की आयु में बदलाव करने का कोई भी प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि चालू वर्ष सहित पिछले तीन वर्षों (2020-2023) के दौरान नियम 56 (जे) के तहत 122 अधिकारियों को अनिवार्य सेवानिवृत्ति दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों/कैडर नियंत्रण प्राधिकरणों (सीसीए) द्वारा प्रदान की गई और प्रोबिटी पोर्टल पर (30.06.2023 तक) उपलब्ध अद्यतन जानकारी/डेटा के अनुसार मौलिक नियमों (एफआर)-56(जे) के प्रावधानों/इसी प्रकार प्रावधानों के अनुसार विवरण दिया और बताया कि अधिकारियों के खिलाफ इसी तरह के प्रावधान लागू किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि एफआर 56(जे)/इसी प्रकार के प्रावधानों की समीक्षा प्रक्रिया का उद्देश्य दक्षता लाना और प्रशासनिक मशीनरी को मजबूत बनाना है। सरकार प्रशासन को मजबूत बनाने और शासन में समग्र कार्यकुशलता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण, -ऑफिस का अधिक उपयोग, नियमों का सरलीकरण, आवधिक कैडर पुनर्गठन और अनावश्यक कानूनों को समाप्त करने पर अधिक जोर देने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government today said that there is no proposal under consideration to change the retirement age of the Central Government employees
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that 122 officers have been given compulsory retirement under Rule 56(j) during the last three years (2020-2023), including the current year
09 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today said that there is no proposal under consideration to change the retirement age of the Central Government employees.
Replying to a written question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that 122 officers have been given compulsory retirement under Rule 56(j) during the last three years (2020-2023), including the current year.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave the details as per the updated information /data available on the Probity Portal (as on 30.06.2023) as provided by the different Ministries/Departments/Cadre Controlling Authorities (CCAs), provisions of Fundamental Rules (FR)-56(j)/similar provisions have been invoked against the officers.
The Minister said, the objective of the review process under the FR 56(j)/similar provisions is to bring efficiency and to strengthen the administrative machinery. Government has also been continuously endeavoring for greater emphasis on digitization, enhanced use of e-office, simplification of rules, periodic cadre restructuring and abolition of redundant laws for strengthening the administration and improving the overall work efficiency in governance.