Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government today said that there is no proposal under consideration to change the retirement age of the Central Government employees
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that 122 officers have been given compulsory retirement under Rule 56(j) during the last three years (2020-2023), including the current year
09 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today said that there is no proposal under consideration to change the retirement age of the Central Government employees.
Replying to a written question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that 122 officers have been given compulsory retirement under Rule 56(j) during the last three years (2020-2023), including the current year.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave the details as per the updated information /data available on the Probity Portal (as on 30.06.2023) as provided by the different Ministries/Departments/Cadre Controlling Authorities (CCAs), provisions of Fundamental Rules (FR)-56(j)/similar provisions have been invoked against the officers.
The Minister said, the objective of the review process under the FR 56(j)/similar provisions is to bring efficiency and to strengthen the administrative machinery. Government has also been continuously endeavoring for greater emphasis on digitization, enhanced use of e-office, simplification of rules, periodic cadre restructuring and abolition of redundant laws for strengthening the administration and improving the overall work efficiency in governance.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکومت نے آج کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کی ریٹائرمنٹ کی عمر میں تبدیلی کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ رواں سال سمیت گزشتہ تین سالوں (2023-2020) کے دوران 122 افسران کو ضابطہ 56(جے) کے تحت لازمی ریٹائرمنٹ دی گئی ہے
09 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کی ریٹائرمنٹ کی عمر میں تبدیلی کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ رواں سال سمیت گزشتہ تین سالوں (2023-2020) کے دوران 122 افسران کو ضابطہ 56(جے) کے تحت لازمی ریٹائرمنٹ دی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/کیڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹیز (سی سی اے) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ پروبٹی پورٹل پر (30.06.2023 تک) دستیاب تازہ ترین معلومات/ڈیٹا کے مطابق تفصیلات بتائیں، افسران کے خلاف بنیادی ضابطہ (ایف آر)- 56 (جے)/ اسی طرح کی دفعات لگائی گئی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ایف آر 56 (جے)/اسی طرح کی دفعات کے تحت نظرثانی کے عمل کا مقصد کارکردگی کو بہتر کرنا اور انتظامی مشینری کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ حکومت ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر زیادہ زور دینے، ای-آفس کے بہتر استعمال، قواعد کو آسان بنانے، وقتاً فوقتاً کیڈر کی تنظیم نو اور انتظامیہ کو مضبوط بنانے اور نظم و نسق میں کام کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بے کار قوانین کے خاتمے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 8156