Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government today said that there is no proposal under consideration to change the retirement age of the Central Government employees
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that 122 officers have been given compulsory retirement under Rule 56(j) during the last three years (2020-2023), including the current year
09 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today said that there is no proposal under consideration to change the retirement age of the Central Government employees.
Replying to a written question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that 122 officers have been given compulsory retirement under Rule 56(j) during the last three years (2020-2023), including the current year.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave the details as per the updated information /data available on the Probity Portal (as on 30.06.2023) as provided by the different Ministries/Departments/Cadre Controlling Authorities (CCAs), provisions of Fundamental Rules (FR)-56(j)/similar provisions have been invoked against the officers.
The Minister said, the objective of the review process under the FR 56(j)/similar provisions is to bring efficiency and to strengthen the administrative machinery. Government has also been continuously endeavoring for greater emphasis on digitization, enhanced use of e-office, simplification of rules, periodic cadre restructuring and abolition of redundant laws for strengthening the administration and improving the overall work efficiency in governance.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या निवृत्तीचे वय बदलण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नाही - केंद्र सरकार
चालू वर्षासह मागील तीन वर्षात (2020-2023) नियम 56(जे ) अंतर्गत 122 अधिकाऱ्यांना सक्तीची सेवानिवृत्ती देण्यात आली - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांची माहिती
09 AUG 2023 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या निवृत्तीचे वय बदलण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नाही असे केंद्र सरकारने आज स्पष्ट केले.
चालू वर्षासह मागील तीन वर्षांत (2020-2023) नियम 56(जे ) अंतर्गत 122 अधिकाऱ्यांना सक्तीची सेवानिवृत्ती देण्यात आली आहे.केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय , कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन , अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी लोकसभेत एका लेखी प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना ही माहिती दिली.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी विविध मंत्रालये/विभाग/संवर्ग नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण (सीसीए ), यांनी प्रदान केलेल्या प्रोबिटी पोर्टलवर (30.06.2023 पर्यंत) उपलब्ध अद्ययावत माहिती/डेटा नुसार मूलभूत नियम (एफआर )-56(जे / तत्सम तरतुदी अधिकार्‍यांच्या विरोधात लागू करण्यात आल्यासंदर्भात तपशील दिला.
एफआर 56(जे )/ तत्सम तरतुदी अंतर्गत आढावा प्रक्रियेचा उद्देश कार्यक्षमता आणणे आणि प्रशासकीय यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे हा आहे.डिजिटायझेशन, ई-कार्यालयाचा वाढीव वापर, नियमांचे सुलभीकरण, कालानुरूप संवर्ग पुनर्रचना आणि प्रशासन बळकट करण्यासाठी अनावश्यक कायदे रद्द करण्यासाठी आणि प्रशासनातील एकूण कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सरकार सतत प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.