ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ
09 AUG 2023 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਐਕਟ,1956 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ; ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2013 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੋਂ 2 ਤੋਂ 4 ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Fair Compensation for Land Acquisition
09 AUG 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The land acquisition for major National Highways projects has not faced strong resistance by the farmers in general. However, in some cases including a few in the State of Punjab resistance by farmers for increase in compensation has been reported.
Though the land for the National Highway is acquired under the provisions of National Highways Act, 1956, compensation of land is decided as per the provisions of the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013 which is 2 to 4 times of the determined market value of the land.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.