सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भूमि अधिग्रहण के लिए उचित मुआवजा
09 AUG 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण को आम तौर पर किसानों द्वारा मजबूत प्रतिरोध का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा है। हालांकि पंजाब के कुछ मामलों समेत कुछ अन्य मामलों में मुआवजे में वृद्धि को लेकर किसानों द्वारा विरोध की सूचना मिली है।
यद्यपि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के लिए भूमि का अधिग्रहण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अधिनियम, 1956 के प्रावधानों के तहत किया जाता है, लेकिन भूमि का मुआवजा; भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन में उचित मुआवजा और पारदर्शिता का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार तय किया जाता है, जो भूमि के निर्धारित बाजार मूल्य से 2 से 4 गुना अधिक होता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Fair Compensation for Land Acquisition
09 AUG 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The land acquisition for major National Highways projects has not faced strong resistance by the farmers in general. However, in some cases including a few in the State of Punjab resistance by farmers for increase in compensation has been reported.
Though the land for the National Highway is acquired under the provisions of National Highways Act, 1956, compensation of land is decided as per the provisions of the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013 which is 2 to 4 times of the determined market value of the land.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.