Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Fair Compensation for Land Acquisition
09 AUG 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The land acquisition for major National Highways projects has not faced strong resistance by the farmers in general. However, in some cases including a few in the State of Punjab resistance by farmers for increase in compensation has been reported.
Though the land for the National Highway is acquired under the provisions of National Highways Act, 1956, compensation of land is decided as per the provisions of the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013 which is 2 to 4 times of the determined market value of the land.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
زمین کے حصول کے لیے مناسب معاوضہ
09 AUG 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کے بڑے منصوبوں کے لیے زمین کے حصول کو عام طور پر کسانوں کی طرف سے سخت مزاحمت کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑا۔ تاہم، کچھ معاملات میں کسانوں کی طرف سے معاوضے میں اضافے کے خلاف مزاحمت کی اطلاع ملی ہے، جن میں ریاست پنجاب کے چند معاملات شامل ہیں۔
اگرچہ قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے زمین، قومی شاہراہ کے قانون 1956 کی دفعات کے تحت حاصل کی گئی ہے، لیکن زمین کے معاوضے کا فیصلہ زمین کے حصول، بحالی اور آباد کاری کے قانون 2013 میں منصفانہ معاوضے اور شفافیت کے حق کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ زمین کی طے شدہ مارکیٹ ویلیو کا 2 سے 4 گناہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔