Ministry of Coal
Measures to Increase Coal Production & Reduce non-essential Imports
Up to July 2023 Domestic Coal Production increases by 9.2%
09 AUG 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per the existing import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual agreement on payment of applicable duty. Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production. The focus of the Government is on increasing domestic production of coal and eliminating non-essential import of coal. In the year 2022-23, coal production increased by about 14.77% over the previous year. During the current year till July, 2023, domestic coal production has increased by over 9.2% compared to the same period of last year. The domestic coal production is estimated to increase to more than one Billion Tonne (BT) in the current year 2023-24.
The Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has reported that the receipt of domestic coal has increased to power sector from 569.5 Million Tonnes (MT) during 2019-20 to 731.7 MT during 2022-23 with Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 8.6%. Further, during April 2023 – June 2023, coal import by Power Sector has decreased to the level of 14.21MT as compared to 16.36MT during the corresponding period of last year. As per the Daily Coal Report (DCR) of the CEA, the coal stock available as on 5th August, 2023 at the Thermal Power Plant (TPP) is 32.09 MT, which is sufficient for around 16 days.
The steps taken by the Government to make the country self-sufficient in the production of coal are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer would be allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Coal India Limited is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT) in its Underground (UG) mines, mainly Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. Coal India Limited has also envisaged working large numbers of Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned / Discontinued mines. Coal India Limited is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible.
7. In its Opencast (OC) mines, Coal India Limited already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners. Digitization is being tried on pilot scale in 7 of its mega mines and shall be replicated further.
8. SCCL has planned to produce 75 MT by 2023-24 from the present level of 67 MT. Regular liasioning is being undertaken for grounding of new projects. In addition, progress of activities of new projects and operations of existing projects is being regularly monitored.
Ministry of Coal is coordinating with Ministry of Railways to enhance coal evacuation & distribution capabilities. At present, 13 Railway lines are being constructed in collaboration with the Ministry of Railways for expansion of coal distribution capabilities, which are at various stages of construction.
A total of 67 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) Projects with 885 MT capacity being taken up in 3 phases to achieve capacity of 1 BT mechanized handling of coal. In line with the goal of PM Gati Shakti, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken railway projects costing Rs. 26000 Cr to develop multimodal connectivity.
To ensure continuous coal supply to power sector an Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising representatives from Ministries of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, CEA, CIL and SCCL meets regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to thermal power plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants. In addition to this, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted comprising Chairman, Railway Board, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and Secretary, Ministry of Power to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور غیر ضروری درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات
جولائی 2023 تک اندرون ملک کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 9.2 فیصد اضافہ
09 AUG 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ درآمداتی پالیسی کے مطابق، کوئلے کو اوپن جنرل لائسنس (او جی ایل) کے تحت رکھا جاتا ہے اور صارفین قابل اطلاق ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی کے معاہدے کے مطابق، اپنے منتخب اختیار کے ذریعہ کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ ملک میں کوئلے کی زیادہ تر ضرورت مقامی پیداوار سے پوری ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے اور کوئلے کی غیر ضروری درآمد کو ختم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ سال 23-2022 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے تقریباً 14.77 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ رواں سال جولائی 2023 تک کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں، گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں، 9.2 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ موجودہ سال 24-2023 میں کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار ایک بلین ٹن (بی ٹی) سے بڑھنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
بجلی کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ 20-2019 کے دوران گھریلو کوئلے کی وصولی 569.5 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) سے بڑھ کر، 23-2022 کے دوران 731.7 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ،جس میں 8.6 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ پیشرفت کی شرح(سی اے جی آر) شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، اپریل 2023 سے جون 2023 کے دوران، بجلی کے شعبے کی طرف سے کوئلے کی درآمد گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 16.36 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں،14.21 ملین ٹن کی سطح تک کم ہو گئی ہے۔ سی ای اے کی کوئلے سے متعلق روزانہ کی رپورٹ (ڈی سی آر) کے مطابق، تھرمل پاور پلانٹ (ٹی پی پی) میں 5 اگست 2023 تک دستیاب کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 32.09 ایم ٹی ہے، جو تقریباً 16 دنوں کے لیے کافی ہے۔
ملک کو کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوئلے کے بلاکس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزہ۔
2. کانوں اور معدنیات (فروغ اور ضابطے) کا ترمیمی قانون2021 کے نفاذ کے لیےکیپٹیو کانوں کے مالکان (ایٹمی معدنیات کے علاوہ) اپنی سالانہ معدنیات (بشمول کوئلہ) کی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک کھلے بازار میں،کان کے ساتھ منسلک اینڈ یوز پلانٹ کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے بعد ایسے طریقے سے فروخت کرسکتے ہیں جو کہ اس طرح کی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ طریقے کے مطابق ہو۔
3. کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل۔
4. کوئلے کی کانوں کی جلد آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے مختلف منظوریوں/کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے، کوئلہ بلاک کے الاٹیوں کی ہینڈ ہینڈلنگ کے لیے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ۔
5. محصولاتی شراکت کی بنیاد پر کمرشل کان کنی کی نیلامی 2020 میں شروع ہوئی۔ کمرشل کان کنی اسکیم کے تحت، پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے حتمی پیشکش پر 50فیصد کی چھوٹ کی اجازت ہوگی۔ نیز، کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن یا لیکویفیکشن پر مراعات (حتمی پیشکش پر 50فیصد کی چھوٹ) دی گئی ہیں۔
6. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اپنی زیر زمین (یو جی) کانوں میں، بنیادی طور پر مسلسل کان کنی(سی ایم ایس) میں، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، بڑے پیمانے پر پیداواری ٹیکنالوجیوں (ایم پی ٹی) کو اپنا رہی ہے ۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے ترک شدہ / بند شدہ کانوں کی دستیابی کے پیش نظر ہائی والز(ایچ ڈبلیو) کانوں کی بڑی تعداد میں کام کرنے کا بھی تصور کیا ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، بڑی صلاحیت والی یو جی کانوں کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔
7. اس کی اوپن کاسٹ (او سی) کانوں میں، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے پاس پہلے سے ہی اپنی اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے کھدائی کرنے کی مشینری، ڈمپرس اور سرفیس مائینرس میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے۔ اس کی 7 میگا مائنز میں پائلٹ پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے اور اس کی مزید تقلید کی جائے گی۔
8. ایس سی سی ایل نے،ایم ٹی کی موجودہ سطح 67 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 24-2023 تک 75 ایم ٹی پیداوارکا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ نئے پروجیکٹس کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے باقاعدہ رابطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نئے پروجیکٹس کی سرگرمیوں اور موجودہ پروجیکٹس کے آپریشنز کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت، کوئلہ نکالنے اور اس کی تقسیم کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت ریلوے کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہی ہے۔ اس وقت کوئلے کی تقسیم کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت ریلوے کے تعاون سے 13 ریلوے لائنیں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں جو کہ تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
مجموعی طور پر 67 فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) پروجیکٹس کو، جو885 ایم ٹی کی صلاحیت کے ہیں،3 مرحلوں میں شروع کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ کوئلے کی ایک بی ٹی میکانائزڈ ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ہدف کے مطابق، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے، ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی تیار کرنے کے لیے26000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ریلوے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔
بجلی کے شعبے کو کوئلے کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بجلی کی وزارتوں، وزارت کوئلہ، وزارت ریلوے، سی ای اے، سی آئی ایل اور ایس سی سی ایل کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف آپریشنل فیصلے لینےکے ساتھ ساتھ پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی نازک پوزیشن کو کم کرنے سمیت بجلی کے شعبے سے متعلق کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے میٹنگ کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کوئلے کی افزائش کی نگرانی اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں چیئرمین ریلوے بورڈ، سیکریٹری وزارت کوئلہ، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کےسیکریٹری اور بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔