रक्षा मंत्रालय
राज्यसभा ने अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमांड, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) विधेयक - 2023 पारित किया
08 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा ने 08 अगस्त, 2023 को अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमांड, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) विधेयक - 2023 पारित किया। यह 04 अगस्त, 2023 को लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया। विधेयक कमांडर-इन-चीफ को सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास करता है और अंतर-सेवा संगठनों (आईएसओ) के कमांड-इन-कमांड के पास ऐसे संगठनों में सेवारत या उनसे जुड़े कर्मियों के संबंध में सभी अनुशासनात्मक और प्रशासनिक शक्तियां हैं।
उच्च सदन में विधेयक की शुरुआत करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विधेयक को वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के मद्देनजर सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक बताया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बेहतर संयुक्तता और एकीकरण के माध्यम से ही सेना राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विधेयक तीनों सेनाओं के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करेगा और एकीकृत ढांचे को मजबूत करेगा, उन्होंने सदन को आश्वासन दिया कि यह भारत के सैन्य सुधारों की राह में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि आज का युद्ध पारंपरिक नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नेटवर्क केंद्रित हो गया है, जिससे देश के सामने आने वाली भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तीनों सेनाओं के लिए अधिक समन्वय के साथ काम करना और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
आईएसओ विधेयक - 2023 के बारे में
वर्तमान में, सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों को उनके विशिष्ट सेवा अधिनियमों - सेना अधिनियम 1950, नौसेना अधिनियम 1957 और वायु सेना अधिनियम 1950 में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार शासित किया जाता है। विधेयक के अधिनियमन से प्रभावी अनुशासन बनाए रखने जैसे विभिन्न ठोस लाभ होंगे। आईएसओ के प्रमुखों द्वारा अंतर-सेवा प्रतिष्ठान, अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही के तहत कर्मियों को उनकी मूल सेवा इकाइयों में वापस भेजने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं, दुर्व्यवहार या अनुशासनहीनता के मामलों का शीघ्र निपटान और कई कार्यवाही से बचकर सार्वजनिक धन और समय की बचत।
यह विधेयक तीनों सेनाओं के बीच व्यापक एकीकरण और संयुक्तता का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करेगा; आने वाले समय में संयुक्त संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखें और सशस्त्र बलों के कामकाज में और सुधार करें।
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• 'आईएसओ बिल- 2023' नियमित सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के सभी कर्मियों और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित अन्य बलों के व्यक्तियों पर लागू होगा, जो किसी अंतर-सेवा संगठन में सेवारत हैं या उससे जुड़े हैं।
• यह विधेयक कमांडर-इन-चीफ, ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड या केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इस संबंध में विशेष रूप से सशक्त किसी अन्य अधिकारी को उनके अंतर-सेवा संगठनों में सेवारत या उनसे जुड़े कर्मियों के संबंध में सभी अनुशासनात्मक और प्रशासनिक शक्तियों के साथ सशक्त बनाता है। चाहे वे किसी भी सेवा से हों, अनुशासन बनाए रखना और अपने कर्तव्यों का उचित निर्वहन करना।
• कमांडर-इन-चीफ या ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड का अर्थ है जनरल ऑफिसर/फ्लैग ऑफिसर/एयर ऑफिसर, जिसे एक अंतर-सेवा संगठन के ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड के कमांडर-इन-चीफ के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
• कमांडर-इन-चीफ या ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड की अनुपस्थिति में कमान और नियंत्रण बनाए रखने के लिए, कार्यवाहक पदाधिकारी या वह अधिकारी जिस पर सी-इन-सी या ओआई/सी की अनुपस्थिति में कमांड विकसित होती है, वह भी होगा इंटर-सर्विसेज संगठन में नियुक्त, प्रतिनियुक्त, तैनात या संलग्न सेवा कर्मियों पर सभी अनुशासनात्मक या प्रशासनिक कार्रवाई शुरू करने का अधिकार है।
• विधेयक किसी इंटर-सर्विसेज संगठन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर को उस इंटर-सर्विसेज संगठन में नियुक्त, प्रतिनियुक्त, तैनात या संलग्न कर्मियों पर सभी अनुशासनात्मक या प्रशासनिक कार्रवाई शुरू करने का अधिकार देता है। इस अधिनियम के प्रयोजन के लिए, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर का अर्थ यूनिट, जहाज या प्रतिष्ठान की वास्तविक कमान वाला अधिकारी है।
• यह विधेयक केंद्र सरकार को एक अंतर-सेवा संगठन गठित करने का अधिकार देता है।
'आईएसओ विधेयक-2023' अनिवार्य रूप से एक सक्षम अधिनियम है और यह मौजूदा सेवा अधिनियमों/नियमों/विनियमों में किसी भी बदलाव का प्रस्ताव नहीं करता है जो समय-परीक्षणित हैं और पिछले छह दशकों या उससे अधिक समय से न्यायिक जांच का सामना कर चुके हैं। सेवा कर्मी जब किसी अंतर-सेवा संगठन में सेवारत हों या उससे जुड़े हों तो वे अपने संबंधित सेवा अधिनियमों द्वारा शासित होते रहेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य अंतर-सेवा संगठनों के प्रमुखों को मौजूदा सेवा अधिनियमों/नियमों/विनियमों के अनुसार सभी अनुशासनात्मक और प्रशासनिक शक्तियों का प्रयोग करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है, चाहे वे किसी भी सेवा से संबंधित हों।

Ministry of Defence
Rajya Sabha passes Inter-Services Organisation (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill – 2023
08 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha, on August 08, 2023, passed the Inter-Services Organisation (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill - 2023. It was passed by the Lok Sabha on August 04, 2023. The bill seeks to empower Commander-in-Chief and Officer-in Command of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs) with all disciplinary and administrative powers in respect of the personnel serving in or attached to such organisations.
Initiating the bill in the Upper House, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh described the bill as necessary to strengthen the Armed Forces in view of the global security scenario, emphasising that only through better jointness and integration can the military move forward towards securing national interests. The bill will ensure better coordination among the three services and bolster the integrated structure, he said, assuring the House that it will prove to be a milestone in the path to India's military reforms.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that today’s warfare is no longer conventional, but has become technology and network centric, which makes it even more important for the three Services to work with greater coordination to face future challenges faced by the country.
About ISO Bill - 2023
Currently, the Armed Forces personnel are governed in accordance with the provisions contained in their specific Service Acts - Army Act 1950, Navy Act 1957 and Air Force Act 1950. The enactment of the Bill will have various tangible benefits such as maintenance of effective discipline in inter-services establishments by the Heads of ISOs, no requirement of reverting personnel under disciplinary proceedings to their parent Service units, expeditious disposal of cases of misdemeanour or indiscipline and saving of public money & time by avoiding multiple proceedings.
The Bill would also pave the way for much greater integration and jointness amongst the three Services; lay a strong foundation for creation of Joint Structures in times to come and further improve the functioning of the Armed Forces.
Salient Features
• The ‘ISO Bill- 2023’ shall be applicable to all personnel of regular Army, Navy and Air force, and to persons of other forces as notified by the Central Government, who are serving in or attached to an Inter-Services Organisation.
• This Bill empowers the Commander-in-Chief, Officer-in-Command or any other officer specially empowered in this behalf by the Central Government with all the disciplinary and administrative powers in respect of personnel serving in or attached to their Inter-Services Organisations for the maintenance of discipline and proper discharge of their duties, irrespective of the service to which they belong to.
• The Commander-in-Chief or the Officer-in-Command means General Officer/Flag Officer/Air Officer who has been appointed as Commander-in-Chief of Officer-in-Command an Inter-Services Organisation.
• To maintain Command and Control in absence of the Commander-in-Chief or the Officer-in-Command, the officiating incumbent or the officer on whom the command develops in absence of a C-in-C or Oi/C, will also be empowered to initiate all disciplinary or administrative actions overs the service personnel, appointed, deputed, posted or attached to an Inter-Services organisation.
• The Bill also empowers the Commanding Officer of an Inter-Services organisation to initiate all disciplinary or administrative actions over the personnel appointed, deputed, posted or attached to that Inter-Services Organisation. For the purpose of this Act, Commanding Officer means the officer in actual command of the unit, ship or establishment.
• The Bill empowers the Central Government to constitute an Inter-Services Organisation.
The ‘ISO Bill-2023’ is essentially an Enabling Act and it does not propose any change in the existing Service Acts/Rules/Regulations which are time-tested and have withstood judicial scrutiny over the last six decades or more. Service personnel when serving in or attached to an Inter-Services Organisation will continue to be governed by their respective Service Acts. What it does is to empower Heads of Inter-Services Organisations to exercise all the disciplinary and administrative powers as per the existing Service Acts/Rules/Regulations, irrespective of the service they belong to.