संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के लिए नियामक प्रारूप की समीक्षा" पर परामर्श-पत्र जारी किया
08 AUG 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के लिए नियामक प्रारूप की समीक्षा" पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
केबल टीवी क्षेत्र के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण को मद्देनजर रखते हुए, ट्राई ने तीन मार्च 2017 को प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के लिए नियामक प्रारूप को अधिसूचित किया। माननीय मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय और माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में कानूनी कसौटी पर खरा उतरने के बाद प्रारूप को 29 दिसंबर 2018 से लागू कर दिया गया।
नियामक प्रारूप 2017 को लागू करने के बाद उत्पन्न कुछ मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ उचित परामर्श किया गया। परामर्श प्रक्रिया के बाद, ट्राई ने एक जनवरी 2020 को संशोधित प्रारूप 2020 को अधिसूचित किया, जिसमें शुल्क संशोधन आदेश 2020, अन्तर-सम्पर्कता संशोधन विनियम 2020 और क्यूओएस संशोधन विनियम 2020 शामिल हैं।
कुछ हितधारकों ने शुल्क संशोधन आदेश 2020, अन्तर-सम्पर्कता संशोधन विनियम 2020 और क्यूओएस संशोधन विनियम 2020 के प्रावधानों को बॉम्बे और केरल उच्च न्यायालय सहित विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में चुनौती दी। उच्च न्यायालयों ने कुछ प्रावधानों को छोड़कर संशोधित प्रारूप 2020 की वैधता को बरकरार रखा।
संशोधित प्रारूप 2020 के नेटवर्क क्षमता शुल्क (एनसीएफ), मल्टी-टीवी होम्स और दीर्घकालिक सब्सक्रिप्शन से संशोधित प्रावधानों को लागू किया गया।
हालांकि, प्रसारकों द्वारा नए शुल्क की घोषणा के बाद, ट्राई को डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ऑपरेटर्स (डीपीओ), एसोसिएशन ऑफ़ लोकल केबल ऑपरेटर्स (एलसीओ) और उपभोक्ता संगठनों से प्रतिवेदन प्राप्त हुए। हितधारकों ने अपने आईटी सिस्टम में नई दरों को लागू करने और विकल्पों के तहत बड़ी संख्या में उपभोक्ताओं को नई शुल्क व्यवस्था में स्थानांतरित करने में आने वाली अड़चनों को उजागर किया, जिससे पे-चैनलों की दरों में बढ़ोतरी के कारण प्रसारकों द्वारा उपलब्ध लगभग सभी सब्सक्रिप्शन प्रभावित होंगे।
संशोधित प्रारूप 2020 के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और आगे का रास्ता सुझाने के लिए, इंडियन ब्रॉडकास्टिंग एंड डिजिटल फाउंडेशन (आईबीडीएफ), ऑल इंडिया डिजिटल केबल फेडरेशन (एआईडीसीएफ) और डीटीएच एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों की एक समिति का गठन किया गया था।
समिति ने संशोधित प्रारूप 2020 से संबंधित कई मुद्दों को विचार के लिए सूचीबद्ध किया। हालांकि, हितधारकों ने ट्राई से उन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को तुरंत हल करने का अनुरोध किया जो संशोधित प्रारूप 2020 के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन में अड़चनें पैदा कर सकते हैं।
हितधारकों की समिति द्वारा चिह्नित मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए; ट्राई ने संशोधित प्रारूप 2020 के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन के लिए लंबित मुद्दों पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां मांगने के लिए सात मई 2022 को "प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के लिए नए नियामक प्रारूप से संबंधित मुद्दे" पर परामर्श-पत्र जारी किया।
उचित परामर्श प्रक्रिया के बाद, ट्राई ने 22 नवंबर 2022 को दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवाएं (आठवां) (समाधान योग्य प्रणाली) शुल्क (तीसरा संशोधन) आदेश, 2022 और दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवाएं अन्तर-सम्पर्कता (समाधान आधारित प्रणाली) को अधिसूचित किया (चौथा संशोधन) विनियम, 2022 जिनमें निम्नलिखित मुद्दे शामिल हैं:
1. टीवी चैनलों की एमआरपी पर रोक जारी,
2. चैनल समुच्चय शामिल किए जाने के लिए टीवी चैनल शुल्क के एमआरपी पर 19 रुपये की अधिकतम सीमा शामिल करना,
3. चैनल समुच्चय बनाते समय व्यक्तिगत चैनलों की कीमत के योग पर 45% की छूट,
4. प्रसारक द्वारा 15 प्रतिशत के अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन को चैनल समुच्चय पर भी अनुमति दी जाएगी।
हितधारकों की समिति ने ट्राई द्वारा बाद में विचार के लिए कई अन्य मुद्दों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया। इसके अलावा, प्राधिकरण ने प्रसारकों, एमएसओ, डीटीएच ऑपरेटरों और एलसीओ के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ कई बैठकें कीं। इन बैठकों के दौरान कई मुद्दे सामने रखे गए। ट्राई ने विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा दिए गए कुछ प्रासंगिक सुझावों पर विचार किया है।
हितधारकों की समिति द्वारा पहचाने गए और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा सुझाए गए प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के शुल्क, अन्तर-सम्पर्कता और सेवा की गुणवत्ता से संबंधित शेष मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए, प्राधिकरण हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां मांगने के लिए यह परामर्श-पत्र जारी कर रहा है। परामर्श-पत्र पर हितधारकों से पांच सितंबर, 2023 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की जाती हैं। विपक्ष में टिप्पणियां, यदि कोई हों, तो उन्हें 19 सितंबर 2023 तक प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता हैं। पक्ष और विपक्ष में टिप्पणियां ईमेल आईडी advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23237922 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases consultation paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services”
08 AUG 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued Consultation Paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services”.
In consonance with the complete digitisation of the cable TV sector, TRAI on 3rd March 2017 notified the Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services. After passing legal scrutiny in Hon’ble Madras High Court and Hon’ble Supreme Court, the framework came into effect from 29th December 2018.
To address certain issues that arose after implementation of regulatory framework 2017, after a due consultation process with stakeholders, TRAI on 1st January 2020 notified the amended Framework 2020 consisting of Tariff Amendment Order 2020, Interconnection Amendment Regulations 2020 and QoS Amendment Regulations 2020.
Some stakeholders challenged provisions of Tariff Amendment Order 2020, Interconnection Amendment Regulations 2020 and QoS Amendment Regulations 2020 in various High Courts including in the High Court of Bombay and Kerala. High Courts upheld the validity of the amended Framework 2020 except for a couple of provisions.
The provisions related to Network Capacity Fee (NCF), multi-TV homes and long-term subscriptions of the amended framework 2020, were implemented.
However, after new tariffs were announced by the broadcasters, TRAI received representations from Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs), Associations of Local Cable Operators (LCOs) and Consumer Organizations. Stakeholders highlighted difficulties likely to be faced by them in implementing new rates in their IT systems and migrating the consumers in bulk to the new tariff regime through the informed exercise of options, impacting almost all bouquets, due to upward revision in the rates of pay channels and bouquets declared by broadcasters.
To deliberate on the various issues related to implementation of the amended framework 2020 and suggest a way forward, a committee consisting of members from Indian Broadcasting & Digital Foundation (IBDF), All India Digital Cable Federation (AIDCF) & DTH Association was constituted under the aegis of TRAI.
The Committee listed several issues related to the amended framework 2020 for consideration. The stakeholders, however, requested TRAI to immediately address critical issues which could create impediments for smooth implementation of the amended framework 2020.
In order to address the issues as identified by the stakeholders’ committee; the TRAI issued the consultation paper on “Issues related to New Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services” on 7th May 2022 for seeking stakeholders’ comments on issues which were pending for full implementation of the amended framework 2020.
After due consultation process, TRAI, on 22nd November 2022, notified the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services (Eighth) (Addressable Systems) Tariff (Third Amendment) Order, 2022 and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Fourth Amendment) Regulations, 2022 which covered the following issues:
1. Continuance of forbearance on MRP of TV channels
2. Ceiling of Rs. 19/- on MRP of a TV Channel price for inclusion in bouquet
3. Discount of 45% on sum of the price of individual channels while forming Bouquet
4. Additional Incentives of 15% by broadcaster to be permitted on Bouquets also.
The Stakeholders’ Committee also listed several other issues for subsequent consideration by TRAI. In addition, the Authority held multiple meetings with representatives of broadcasters, MSOs, DTH operators and LCOs. Several issues were put forward during these meetings. TRAI has considered some relevant suggestions given by various stakeholders.
In order to address the remaining issues pertaining to Tariff, Interconnection and Quality of Service of Broadcasting and Cable services, as identified by the stakeholders’ committee and suggested by other stakeholders, the Authority is issuing this consultation paper for seeking stakeholders’ comments. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 5th September 2023. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 19th September 2023. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in
For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.