वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने हवाई मार्ग से अमेरिका को ताजा अनार की पहली परीक्षण खेप का निर्यात किया
अमेरिका में अनार के निर्यात में वृद्धि के कारण अधिक कीमत प्राप्त होगी और किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी होगी
अमेरिका के आयातकों से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली
08 AUG 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
फलों के निर्यात की संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा), ने हवाई मार्ग से अमेरिका को ताजा अनार की पहली खेप का परीक्षण निर्यात किया है। एपीडा ने अनार की जो पहली खेप अमेरिका को निर्यात की है, उसमें भारत के राष्ट्रीय पादप संरक्षण संगठन (एनपीपीओ) और अमेरिका की एनिमल एंड प्‍लान्‍ट हेल्‍थ इंस्‍पेक्‍शन सर्विस (यूएस-एपीएचआईएस), महाराष्ट्र राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्ड (एमएसएएमबी), आईसीएआर-अनार पर राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान केंद्र, सोलापुर (एनआरसी-सोलापुर) और अन्य का सहयोग था।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने कहा कि अमेरिका में अनार के निर्यात में वृद्धि से अधिक कीमत प्राप्त होगी और किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी होगी। अनार के आयातकों से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
अनार का परीक्षण निर्यात एपीडा में पंजीकृत 'आईएनआई फार्म्स' द्वारा किया गया था, जो भारत से फलों और सब्जियों के शीर्ष निर्यातकों में से एक है। इसने किसानों के साथ सीधे काम करके केले और अनार की मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाई है। एग्रोस्टार समूह के एक अंग के रूप में यह दुनिया भर के 35 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात किए जाने वाले उत्पादों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किसानों को कृषि विज्ञान, कृषि-निवेश और ऑफ-टेक की संपूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। चूंकि बाजार के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में स्थित होने के कारण लागत ऊंची हो जाती थी। लिहाजा, व्‍या‍पारिक कामकाज शुरू करने में अड़चन होती थी। अनार के परीक्षण निर्यात से भारतीय निर्यातकों और अमेरिकी आयातकों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण फलों का निर्यात किया जाता है।
अमेरिकी बाजारों में भारतीय आमों की स्वीकार्यता से उत्साहित निर्यातकों को उम्मीद है कि अनार भी अमेरिका में एक सफल उत्पाद बन जाएगा। अनार की निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने को मद्देनजर रखते हुए एपीडा राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर अनार-नेट के तहत खेतों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए नियमित आधार पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। एपीडा ने अमेरिका और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले भारतीय अनार की अनुमति देने का मार्ग खोलकर बाजार तक पहुंच हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
अपनी उच्च एंटीऑक्सीडेंट सामग्री और सुपर फल विशेषताओं के कारण, महाराष्ट्र के 'भगवा' अनार में पर्याप्त निर्यात क्षमता है। अनार की 'भगवा' किस्म की विदेशी बाजारों में काफी मांग है। महाराष्ट्र का सोलापुर जिला देश से अनार निर्यात में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है।
2022-23 में, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई), बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, नीदरलैंड, सऊदी अरब, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, बाहरीन, ओमान सहित देशों में 58.36 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के 62,280 मीट्रिक टन अनार का निर्यात किया गया। भारत बागवानी फसलों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। वर्ष 2021-22 में, भारत ने बागवानी फसलों का कुल 333.20 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) उत्पादन दर्ज किया, जिसमें से फलों और सब्जियों की हिस्सेदारी 90 प्रतिशत है। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान फलों का कुल उत्पादन 107.10 एमएमटी था और अनार का उत्पादन लगभग तीन एमएमटी था।
भारत दुनिया में अनार के उत्पादन में सातवें स्थान पर है और खेती का कुल रकबा लगभग 2,75,500 हेक्टेयर है। भारत में प्रमुख अनार उत्पादक राज्य महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश हैं। एपीडा ने अनार के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए अनार के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन मंच (ईपीएफ) का गठन किया है। ईपीएफ में वाणिज्य विभाग, कृषि विभाग, राज्य सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय रेफरल प्रयोगशालाओं और उत्पाद के शीर्ष दस अग्रणी निर्यातकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
एक सतत प्रक्रिया के तहत एपीडा ने उत्पादन से पहले, उत्पादन, कटाई के बाद, लॉजिस्टिक्स, ब्रांडिंग से लेकर विपणन गतिविधियों तक अनार मूल्य श्रृंखला की समस्‍याओं को दूर करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। निजी क्षेत्र में यूरोपीय संघ को निर्यात करने के लिए 250 से अधिक पैक हाउस स्थापित करने के अलावा, निर्यात के लिए सामान्य अवसंरचना विकास संवर्द्धन क्षमता तथा अवसंरचना के तहत राज्य सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की गई है। एपीडा ने देश-प्रधान निर्यात प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रमों के लिए रणनीति तैयार की है और नए बाजारों में निर्यात क्षमता का भरपूर इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ के देशों, मध्य पूर्व और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित की हैं।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी एपीडा द्वारा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों का परिणाम है, जैसे भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से विभिन्न देशों में बी2बी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन तथा उत्पाद-प्रधान और सामान्य विपणन अभियानों के माध्यम से नए संभावित बाजारों की खोज करना। एपीडा ने असम के गुवाहाटी में उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों से प्राकृतिक, जैविक और जीआई-कृषि उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ाने पर एक सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार संबंध बनाकर असम और पड़ोसी राज्यों में उगाए जाने वाले प्राकृतिक, जैविक और जीआई कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के सहयोग से, एपीडा ने हाल ही में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक आयोजित की, जिसका उद्देश्य लद्दाख से खुबानी और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है। केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर के 18 उद्यमियों ने खुबानी और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत, अमेरिका, बांग्लादेश, ओमान और यूएई के बीस खरीदारों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates export of first trial shipment of fresh pomegranate to USA via air
Increase in pomegranate exports to USA would result in higher price realisation and increase in farmers' income
Encouraging response from importers in USA
08 AUG 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to fruits exports prospects, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), which works under the aegis of Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has facilitated the export of the first trial shipment of fresh pomegranate to the USA through air route. The first export consignment of pomegranate to USA was initiated by APEDA in collaboration with National Plant Protection Organization (NPPO) of India, the US’s Animal & Plant Health Inspection Service (US-APHIS), Maharashtra State Agricultural Marketing Board (MSAMB), ICAR-National Research Centre on Pomegranate, Solapur (NRC-Solapur) and others.
Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev said that the increase in pomegranate exports to the USA would result in higher price realisation and increase in farmers' income. There has been encouraging response from the importers of the pomegranate shipment.
The trial shipment of pomegranate was carried out by the APEDA registered ‘INI Farms’, which is amongst the top exporters of fruits and vegetables from India. It has built a value chain of banana and pomegranate by working directly with farmers. As a part of Agrostar group, complete services from agronomy, agri-inputs and off-take is provided to farmers with the produce exported to over 35 countries across the world. As the long-distance market and high cost was prohibitive in commencing commercial operations, the export of trial shipment of pomegranate would help in building capacities amongst Indian exporters and US importers by ensuring that quality fruits are exported.
Buoyed over the acceptance of Indian mangoes in US markets, exporters are hopeful that pomegranate would also become a successful product in the USA. For ensuring traceability in the export value chain of pomegranate, APEDA organizes sensitisation programmes on a regular basis in association with state governments to register farms under AnarNet – a system developed by APEDA. APEDA has played a significant role in gaining market access by opening the pathway to allow high quality Indian pomegranates in USA and Australia.
Because of its high antioxidant content and super fruit characteristics, ‘Bhagwa’ pomegranate from Maharashtra has a substantial export potential. The ‘Bhagwa’ variety of pomegranate has substantial demand in the overseas markets. The Solapur district in Maharashtra contributes almost 50 percent of the pomegranate export from the country.
In 2022-23, 62,280 metric tonne of pomegranate worth USD 58.36 million was exported to the countries including United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bangladesh, Nepal, Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bahrain, Oman. India is the second largest producer of horticulture crops. In 2021-22, India recorded a total 333.20 million metric tonne (MMT) production of horticulture crops out of which the share of fruits and vegetables is 90%. The total production of fruits during 2021-22 was 107.10 MMT and pomegranate accounted for around 3 MMT.
India ranks seventh in production of pomegranate in the world and the total area under cultivation is around 2,75,500 hectares. In India, the major pomegranate producing states are Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. APEDA has formed Export Promotion Forums (EPF) for Pomegranate to give an impetus to exports of pomegranate and remove bottlenecks of the supply chain. The EPF has representatives of the Department of Commerce, Department of Agriculture, state governments, national referral laboratories and top ten leading exporters of the product.
In a continuous process, APEDA has taken several initiatives to address the concerns of the pomegranate value chain from pre production, production, post-harvest, logistics, branding, to marketing activities. Besides, establishing more than 250 export oriented European Union compliant pack houses in the private sector, financial assistance has also been provided to state governments under Common Infrastructure Development augment capacity infrastructures for exports. APEDA has chalked out strategies for country-specific export promotional programmes and organized International Buyer Seller Meets for EU countries, Middle East and South East Asian countries to tap export potential in new markets.
The rise in the export of agricultural and processed food products is the outcome of APEDA’s various initiatives taken for the export promotion of agricultural and processed food products such as organising B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and general marketing campaigns by the active involvement of Indian Embassies. APEDA also organized a conference on the boosting export potential of natural, organic and GI-agro Products from the north-eastern states in Guwahati, Assam. The objective of the conference is to promote the export of natural, organic and GI agro-products grown in Assam and neighbouring states by creating international market linkages.
In collaboration with the Union Territory of Ladakh, APEDA recently organized an International Buyer Seller Meet, which aimed at boosting exports of Apricots and other agri-products from Ladakh. Eighteen entrepreneurs from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir displayed a range of Apricots and other Agri Products. Twenty buyers from India, USA, Bangladesh, Oman and UAE participated in this event.