Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Successfully commissioning of GSAT-24 unlocks one more step towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat: I&B Secretary Sh. Apurva Chandra
GSAT-24 heralds India’s successful entry into the Demand Driven Mission segment: ISRO Chairman Sh. S. Somanath
GSAT-24 first ever Demand Driven communication satellite mission of NSIL post space sector reform
NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) partners with Tata Play to commission GSAT-24
07 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) has collaborated with Tata Play and launched GSAT-24 satellite in June 2022, aligned to ‘Make in India’ vision of the Government of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Tata Play commenced the use of this satellite, now in its orbital position, starting today.
The inauguration ceremony was held at Tata Play’s Broadcast Centre in New Delhi. On the occasion, Information & Broadcasting Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra expressed his happiness and said, “Congratulations to Department of Space (DoS) and Tata Play for successfully commissioning GSAT-24. This event unlocks one more step towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat and self-reliance in the field of space and communication.”
“Currently Tata Play has 600 channels. With the inclusion of ISRO satellite, it would be able to transmit 900 channels benefitting the general public. It is the culmination of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of privatisation and establishment of NSIL, which for the first time launched a demand based satellite in collaboration with Tata Play. These channels would now be available all across the country, including the hilly North-East and Andaman & Nicobar islands,” the Secretary added.
The increased bandwidth, after inclusion of GSAT-24, will enable Tata Play to provide its users with an even sharper picture and sound quality, and an ability to carry 50 per cent more channels while becoming the largest satellite bandwidth provider among all DTH platforms.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman Shri S. Somanath said, “GSAT-24, a 4-tonne class communication satellite built by ISRO for providing DTH services, is fully operational at its maximum satellite capacity, following exhaustive in-orbit testing. This momentous achievement signifies a revolution in India’s telecommunications space, driven by cutting-edge indigenous technology. It serves as a tribute to our nation’s aerospace prowess and heralds India’s successful entry into the Demand Driven Mission segment.”
Chairman and Managing Director NSIL Shri Radhakrishnan Durairaj added saying, “GSAT-24 has been the first Demand Driven communication satellite mission undertaken by NSIL post space sector reforms. The GSAT-24 satellite is ready to usher in a new era of satellite television for India. As a testament to the success of the ‘Make In India’ initiative, this satellite would support domestic broadcasting services with advanced digital TV transmission capabilities. Congratulations to the teams of NSIL, ISRO and Tata Play who have collaborated on this successful project. “
Commenting on the momentous occasion, Tata Play’s MD & CEO Shri Harit Nagpal said, “Viewing experience has been Tata Play’s key priority. This collaboration with NSIL will provide our DTH subscribers with an even better video and audio quality and many more channels and services. It also strengthens our commitment to Linear TV in a country where approximately ~140 Mn homes are yet to buy their first TV. We have always delivered all our services on indigenously produced satellites by DOS and this capacity enhancement is a reaffirmation of our commitment to Make in India.”
The GSAT-24 is a 24-Ku band communication satellite launched by the Government of India only to cater to the requirement of Tata Play’s DTH application needs. The NSIL, incorporated in March 2019, is a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Department of Space (DOS) and is the commercial arm of DOS. The entire satellite capacity on-board GSAT-24 is leased to its committed customer Tata Play.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جی ایس اے ٹی -24 کا کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع ہوناآتم نربھر بھارت کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے: اطلاعات ونشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپورو چندرا
جی ایس اے ٹی -24 مانگ پر مبنی مشن سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کے کامیاب داخلہ کی علامت ہے:اسرو کے سربراہ جناب ایس سومناتھ
جی ایس اے ٹی -24 خلائی شعبے میں اصلاح کے بعد این ایس آئی ایل کا پہلا مانگ پر مبنی مواصلاتی سیٹ لائٹ مشن ہے
نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمٹیڈ (این ایس آئی ایل ) نے جی ایس اے ٹی -24کوشروع کرنے کے لئے ٹاٹا پلے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
07 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمٹیڈ ( این ایس آئی ایل ) نے ٹاٹا پلے کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن ‘ میک ان انڈیا ’ کے عین مطابق جون 2022 میں جی ایس اے ٹی -24سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیا۔ٹا ٹا پلے نے اس سیٹلائٹ کا استعمال ، جو اپنے مدار کی حالت میں ہے ، آج سے شروع کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب ٹاٹا پلے کے نئی دہلی میں واقع براڈ کاسٹ سینٹر میں منعقدہوئی ۔ اس موقع پر اطلاعات ونشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروچندر ا نے مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا ‘‘جی ایس اے ٹی -24 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ چالو کرنے کے لئے خلائی محکمہ ( ٹی او ایس ) اور ٹا ٹا پلے کو مبارکباد ۔ یہ انعقاد آتم نربھربھارت اور خودکفالت کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے ۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے مزید کہا ‘‘ موجودہ وقت میں ٹاٹا پلے کے پاس 600چینل ہیں۔ اسرو سیٹلائٹ کی شمولیت کے ساتھ اب 900 چینلوں کو نشر کرسکے گا اور اس سے عوام کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ این ایس آئی ایل کا قیام وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے نجکاری کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے ۔ جس نے پہلی بار ٹا ٹا پلے کے اشتراک سے مانگ پر مبنی سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیا ہے۔ اب یہ چینل شمال مشرقی پہاڑی علاقوں اور انڈمان نکوبار جزائر سمیت پورے ملک میں دستیاب ہوں گے ۔’’
جی ایس اے ٹی -24کی شمولیت کے بعد بینڈ وتھ میں اضافے سے ٹا ٹا پلے اپنے صارفین کو پہلے کے مقابلے زیادہ صاف تصویریں اور معیاری آواز فراہم کرسکے گا اور اس کے پاس 50فیصد زیادہ چینلوں کو ملک بھر میں چلانے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔اس طرح وہ تمام ڈی ٹی ایچ پلیٹ فارم کے درمیان سب سے بڑا سیٹلائٹ بینڈ وتھ فراہم کرنے والا ہوگا۔
ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقی ادارے (اسرو) کے سربراہ جناب ایس سومناتھ نے کہا‘‘ ڈی ٹی ایچ خدما ت فراہم کرنے کے لئے اسرو کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا جی ایس اے ٹی -24 چارٹن درجے کا مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ جو اپنے مدار کے تجربے کے بعد اپنی زیادہ سے زیادہ سیٹلائٹ کے ساتھ کام کرنے لگا ہے۔یہ یادگار حصولیابی ہندوستان کے ٹیلی مواصلاتی خلاء میں ایک انقلاب ہے ، یہ نشاندہی کرتا ہے ،جسے پوری طر ح سے مقامی ( سودیشی ) ٹکنالوجی سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ہمارے ملک کے خلائی شعبے میں کا رہائے نمایاں انجام دینے والوں کے لئے ایک خراج عقیدت ہے اور مانگ پر مبنی مشن کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے کامیاب داخلہ کا اشارہ ہے ۔’’
این ایس آئی ایل کے سربراہ اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب رادھا کرشنن درائی راج نے کہا ‘‘جی ایس اے ٹی -24 خلائی شعبے میں اصلاح کے بعد این ایس آئی ایل کا پہلا مانگ پر مبنی مواصلاتی سیٹ لائٹ مشن ہے۔ہندوستان کے لئے جی ایس اے ٹی -24 سیٹلائٹ ٹیلی ویژن کے ایک نئے عہد میں داخلے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ یہ ‘ میک ان انڈیا ’ پہل کامیابی کا ایک اشاریہ ہے اورجدید ڈجیٹل ٹی وی نشریاتی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ یہ سیٹلائٹ گھریلو نشریاتی خدمات کو مدد کرے گا۔ اس کامیاب پروجیکٹ کے لئے این ایس آئی ایل ،اسرو اور ٹاٹا پلے نے اس طرح اشتراک کیا اس کے لئے این ایس آئی ایل کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد! ’’
اس یادگار موقع پر ٹا ٹا پلے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب ہرت ناگپال نے کہا ‘‘ بصری تجربہ ٹاٹا پلے کی بنیادی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ این ایس آئی ایل کے ساتھ یہ اشتراک ڈی ٹی ایچ سبسکرائبر پہلے کے مقابلے بہتر ویڈیو اور آواز کی کوالٹی فراہم کرے گا اور اس کے ذریعہ زیادہ چینلوں کو شروع کیا جاسکے گا اور خدمات کا دائرہ وسیع ہوجائے گا۔یہ ہمارے لائنر ٹی وی کے عہد کو ایک ایسے ملک کو مضبوطی دے گا ، جہاں 140 ملین گھروں میں اب بھی ٹی وی نہیں ہے ۔ہم نے ڈی او ایس کے ذریعہ دیسی ساخت کے تیارشدہ سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعہ اپنی تما م تر خدمات فراہم کی ہیں اور اب اس سیٹلائٹ کے لانچنگ سے ہماری صلاحیت میں اس طرح اضافہ ہوگا اسی بنیاد پر ہم اپنے میک ان انڈیا عہد کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کریں گے۔’’
جی ایس اے ٹی -24 ایک 24 – کے یو بینڈ مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ ہے ،جسے حکومت ہند نے ٹا ٹا پلے کے ڈی ٹی ایچ درخواست کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہی لانچ کیا ہے۔مارچ 2019 میں تشکیل دیا گیا این ایس آئی ایل خلائی محکمہ (ڈی او ایس) کے تحت ایک سینٹرل پبلک سینٹر انٹر پرائز (سی پی ایس سی ) ہے اور یہ ٹی او ایس کا کمرشیل پہلو ہے ۔ جی ایس اے ٹی -24 کی تمام تر سیٹلائٹ صلاحیت ٹاٹا پلے کے عہد بند صارفین کو مہیا ہوں گی۔