Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Successfully commissioning of GSAT-24 unlocks one more step towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat: I&B Secretary Sh. Apurva Chandra
GSAT-24 heralds India’s successful entry into the Demand Driven Mission segment: ISRO Chairman Sh. S. Somanath
GSAT-24 first ever Demand Driven communication satellite mission of NSIL post space sector reform
NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) partners with Tata Play to commission GSAT-24
07 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) has collaborated with Tata Play and launched GSAT-24 satellite in June 2022, aligned to ‘Make in India’ vision of the Government of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Tata Play commenced the use of this satellite, now in its orbital position, starting today.
The inauguration ceremony was held at Tata Play’s Broadcast Centre in New Delhi. On the occasion, Information & Broadcasting Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra expressed his happiness and said, “Congratulations to Department of Space (DoS) and Tata Play for successfully commissioning GSAT-24. This event unlocks one more step towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat and self-reliance in the field of space and communication.”
“Currently Tata Play has 600 channels. With the inclusion of ISRO satellite, it would be able to transmit 900 channels benefitting the general public. It is the culmination of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of privatisation and establishment of NSIL, which for the first time launched a demand based satellite in collaboration with Tata Play. These channels would now be available all across the country, including the hilly North-East and Andaman & Nicobar islands,” the Secretary added.
The increased bandwidth, after inclusion of GSAT-24, will enable Tata Play to provide its users with an even sharper picture and sound quality, and an ability to carry 50 per cent more channels while becoming the largest satellite bandwidth provider among all DTH platforms.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman Shri S. Somanath said, “GSAT-24, a 4-tonne class communication satellite built by ISRO for providing DTH services, is fully operational at its maximum satellite capacity, following exhaustive in-orbit testing. This momentous achievement signifies a revolution in India’s telecommunications space, driven by cutting-edge indigenous technology. It serves as a tribute to our nation’s aerospace prowess and heralds India’s successful entry into the Demand Driven Mission segment.”
Chairman and Managing Director NSIL Shri Radhakrishnan Durairaj added saying, “GSAT-24 has been the first Demand Driven communication satellite mission undertaken by NSIL post space sector reforms. The GSAT-24 satellite is ready to usher in a new era of satellite television for India. As a testament to the success of the ‘Make In India’ initiative, this satellite would support domestic broadcasting services with advanced digital TV transmission capabilities. Congratulations to the teams of NSIL, ISRO and Tata Play who have collaborated on this successful project. “
Commenting on the momentous occasion, Tata Play’s MD & CEO Shri Harit Nagpal said, “Viewing experience has been Tata Play’s key priority. This collaboration with NSIL will provide our DTH subscribers with an even better video and audio quality and many more channels and services. It also strengthens our commitment to Linear TV in a country where approximately ~140 Mn homes are yet to buy their first TV. We have always delivered all our services on indigenously produced satellites by DOS and this capacity enhancement is a reaffirmation of our commitment to Make in India.”
The GSAT-24 is a 24-Ku band communication satellite launched by the Government of India only to cater to the requirement of Tata Play’s DTH application needs. The NSIL, incorporated in March 2019, is a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Department of Space (DOS) and is the commercial arm of DOS. The entire satellite capacity on-board GSAT-24 is leased to its committed customer Tata Play.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
जीसैट-24 का सफलतापूर्वक कार्य करना आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक और कदम: सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चन्‍द्रा
जीसैट-24 मांग आधारित मिशन क्षेत्र में भारत के सफल प्रवेश की शुरुआत: इसरो अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधार के बाद जीसैट-24 एनएसआईएल का पहला मांग आधारित संचार उपग्रह मिशन है
न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) ने जीसैट-24 को शुरू करने के लिए टाटा प्ले के साथ साझेदारी की
07 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) ने टाटा प्ले के साथ सहयोग कर जून 2022 में जीसैट-24 उपग्रह सफलतापूर्वक छोड़ा, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सरकार के 'मेक इन इंडिया' की कल्‍पना से जुड़ा है। टाटा प्ले ने इसकी कक्षीय स्थिति में अब इस उपग्रह का उपयोग आज से शुरू किया है।
उद्घाटन समारोह नई दिल्ली में टाटा प्ले के प्रसारण केन्‍द्र में आयोजित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर, सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चन्द्रा ने खुशी व्यक्त की और कहा, “जीएसएटी-24 के सफलतापूर्वक कार्य करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) और टाटा प्ले को बधाई। यह आयोजन आत्मनिर्भर भारत और अंतरिक्ष और संचार के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाता है।”
"वर्तमान में टाटा प्ले में 600 चैनल हैं। इसरो उपग्रह के शामिल होने से, यह आम जनता को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले 900 चैनल प्रसारित करने में सक्षम होगा। यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निजीकरण और एनएसआईएल की स्थापना की कल्‍पना की परिणति है, जिसने पहली बार टाटा प्ले के सहयोग से एक मांग आधारित उपग्रह लॉन्च किया। श्री अपूर्व चन्द्रा ने कहा, "ये चैनल अब पूर्वोत्‍तर के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह सहित पूरे देश में उपलब्ध होंगे।"
जीसैट-24 को शामिल करने के बाद बढ़ी हुई बैंडविड्थ, टाटा प्ले को अपने उपयोगकर्ताओं को और भी साफ तस्वीर और ध्वनि की गुणवत्ता प्रदान करेगी, और सभी डीटीएच प्लेटफार्मों के बीच सबसे बड़ा उपग्रह बैंडविड्थ प्रदाता बनने के साथ-साथ 50 प्रतिशत अधिक चैनल ले जाने की क्षमता प्रदान करेगी।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ ने कहा, “डीटीएच सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए इसरो द्वारा निर्मित 4-टन श्रेणी का संचार उपग्रह जीसैट-24, कक्षा में विस्तृत परीक्षण के बाद अपनी अधिकतम उपग्रह क्षमता पर पूरी तरह से कार्य कर रहा है। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित भारत के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में एक क्रांति का प्रतीक है। यह हमारे देश की एयरोस्पेस की उत्‍कृष्‍ट क्षमता के लिए एक उपहार के रूप में कार्य करती है और मांग संचालित मिशन खंड में भारत की सफल प्रविष्टि की शुरुआत करती है।”
एनएसआईएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राधाकृष्णन दुरईराज ने कहा, "जीसैट-24 अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों के बाद एनएसआईएल द्वारा शुरू किया गया पहला मांग आधारित संचार उपग्रह मिशन है। जीसैट-24 उपग्रह भारत के लिए उपग्रह टेलीविजन के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने के लिए तैयार है।" 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल की सफलता के प्रमाण के रूप में, यह उपग्रह उन्नत डिजिटल टीवी ट्रांसमिशन क्षमताओं के साथ प्रसारण सेवाओं में सहयोग करेगा। एनएसआईएल, इसरो और टाटा प्ले की टीमों को बधाई जिन्होंने इस सफल परियोजना में सहयोग किया है।“
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, टाटा प्ले के एमडी और सीईओ श्री हरित नागपाल ने कहा, "देखने का अनुभव टाटा प्ले की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता रही है। एनएसआईएल के साथ यह सहयोग हमारे डीटीएच ग्राहकों को और भी बेहतर वीडियो और ऑडियो गुणवत्ता और कई अन्य चैनल और सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। यह उस देश में लीनियर टीवी के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत करता है, जहां लगभग ~140 मिलियन घरों ने अभी तक अपना पहला टीवी नहीं खरीदा है। हमने हमेशा अपनी सभी सेवाएं डीओएस द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित उपग्रहों पर प्रदान की हैं और इस क्षमता में वृद्धि मेक इन इंडिया के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।"
जीसैट-24 एक 24-केयू बैंड संचार उपग्रह है जिसे भारत सरकार द्वारा केवल टाटा प्ले की डीटीएच एप्लिकेशन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया है। मार्च 2019 में शामिल एनएसआईएल अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) और डीओएस की वाणिज्यिक शाखा के अंतर्गत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) है। जीसैट-24 पर संपूर्ण उपग्रह क्षमता इसके प्रतिबद्ध ग्राहक टाटा प्ले को पट्टे पर दी गई है।