कोयला मंत्रालय
जून, 2023 तक कोयला उत्पादन में 8.51 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने और गैर-जरूरी आयात को खत्म करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित
07 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला खदानें बंद होने पर किसी भी कामगार को कोयला कंपनियों (कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड/सिंगारेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड) की सेवाओं से नहीं हटाया जाएगा। श्रमिकों को पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के साथ, उनके प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए अन्य इकाइयों/प्रतिष्ठानों में स्थानांतरित किया जाता है।
देश में कोयले की ज्यादातर मांगों को स्वदेशी उत्पादन/आपूर्ति से पूरा किय जाता है। सरकार का ध्यान कोयले का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने और देश में कोयले के गैर-जरूरी आयात को खत्म करने पर है। वर्ष 2022-23 में कोयला उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 14.77 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। चालू वर्ष के दौरान जून, 2023 तक कोयले का घरेलू उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 8.51 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ गया है। देश को कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम निम्नलिखित हैं-
1. कोयला ब्लॉकों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा।
2. खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 बनाया गया है जो कैप्टिव खान मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक खुले बाजार में बेचने में सक्षम बनाता है, जो कि अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्र से जुड़ी खदान की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद केंद्र सरकार के द्वारा निर्धारित तरीके से ऐसी अतिरिक्त राशि का भुगतान किया जाता है।
3. कोयला खदानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल।
4. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र परिचालन के लिए विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों की मदद के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाई।
5. राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर सीआईएल की बंद पड़ी खदानों को फिर से खोलना और एमडीओ के माध्यम से सीआईएल की खदानों का संचालन।
6. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड अपनी भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों, मुख्य रूप से सतत खनिकों (सीएम) में, जहां भी संभव हो, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों (एमपीटी) को अपना रहा है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने छोड़ दी गईं या बंद खदानों की उपलब्धता को देखते हुए बड़ी संख्या में हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) खदानों में काम करने के बारे में भी परिकल्पना की है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड जहां भी संभव हो बड़ी क्षमता वाली भूमिगत खदानों की भी योजना बना रही है।
7. अपनी खुली कटान वाली खदानों में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के पास पहले से ही उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्खनकों, डंपर और सतह खनिकों में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी मौजूद है।
8. सीआईएल की 7 बड़ी खदानों में प्रायोगिक स्तर पर डिजिटलीकरण का कार्यान्वयन, जिसे आगे भी दोहराया जाएगा।
9. एससीसीएल ने 2023-24 तक 67 मीट्रिक टन के वर्तमान स्तर से 75 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन करने की योजना बनाई है। नई परियोजनाओं को धरातल पर उतारने के लिए नियमित संपर्क किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, नई परियोजनाओं की गतिविधियों की प्रगति और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संचालन की नियमित निगरानी की जा रही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Coal
8.51% Increase in Coal Production till June, 2023
Focus on Enhancing Domestic Production and eliminating Non-essential Import
07 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
No worker is retrenched from the services of Coal companies (Coal India Limited/Singareni Collieries Company Limited) on closure of coal mines. Workers are relocated / transferred to other units /establishments for their effective utilization, with providing sufficient training.
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production / supply. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. In the year 2022-23, coal production increased by 14.77% over the previous year. During the current year till Jun, 2023, domestic coal production has increased over 8.51% compared to the same period of last year. The steps taken by the Government to make the country self-sufficient in the production of coal are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner asmay be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for handholding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals/clearancesfor early operationalizationof coalmines.
5. Re-opening of discontinued mines of CIL on revenue sharing basis and operating of mines of CIL through MDO.
6. Coal India Limited is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT) in its Underground (UG) mines, mainly Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. Coal India Limited has also envisaged working large numbers of Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned / Discontinued mines. Coal India Limited is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible.
7. Inits Opencast (OC) mines, Coal India Limited already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
8. Implementation of digitalization on pilot scale in 7 mega mines of CIL, which shall be replicated further.
9. SCCL has planned to produce 75 MT by 2023-24 from the present level of 67 MT. Regular liasioning is being undertaken for grounding of new projects. In addition, progress of activities of new projects and operations of existing projects is being regularly monitored.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.