Ministry of Coal
8.51% Increase in Coal Production till June, 2023
Focus on Enhancing Domestic Production and eliminating Non-essential Import
07 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
No worker is retrenched from the services of Coal companies (Coal India Limited/Singareni Collieries Company Limited) on closure of coal mines. Workers are relocated / transferred to other units /establishments for their effective utilization, with providing sufficient training.
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production / supply. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. In the year 2022-23, coal production increased by 14.77% over the previous year. During the current year till Jun, 2023, domestic coal production has increased over 8.51% compared to the same period of last year. The steps taken by the Government to make the country self-sufficient in the production of coal are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner asmay be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for handholding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals/clearancesfor early operationalizationof coalmines.
5. Re-opening of discontinued mines of CIL on revenue sharing basis and operating of mines of CIL through MDO.
6. Coal India Limited is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT) in its Underground (UG) mines, mainly Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. Coal India Limited has also envisaged working large numbers of Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned / Discontinued mines. Coal India Limited is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible.
7. Inits Opencast (OC) mines, Coal India Limited already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
8. Implementation of digitalization on pilot scale in 7 mega mines of CIL, which shall be replicated further.
9. SCCL has planned to produce 75 MT by 2023-24 from the present level of 67 MT. Regular liasioning is being undertaken for grounding of new projects. In addition, progress of activities of new projects and operations of existing projects is being regularly monitored.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2023 ஜூன் வரை நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 8.51% அதிகரிப்பு
07 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை மூடுவதால் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் (இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் / சிங்கரேனி நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம்) சேவைகளில் இருந்து எந்தவொரு தொழிலாளியும் பணிநீக்கம் செய்யப்படுவதில்லை. போதுமான பயிற்சியை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், தொழிலாளர்கள் திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக வேறு அலகுகள்/ நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடமாற்றம் செய்யப்படுகிறார்கள்/ மாற்றப்படுகிறார்கள்.
நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான நிலக்கரித் தேவை உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி / விநியோகம் மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. உள்நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதிலும், நாட்டில் அத்தியாவசியமற்ற நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியை தவிர்ப்பதிலும் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட 14.77% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நடப்பு ஆண்டில், ஜூன், 2023 வரை, உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி, கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 8.51 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் நாட்டை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்ய அரசு எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் வழக்கமான ஆய்வுகள்.
2. சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2021 இயற்றுதல், சுரங்க உரிமையாளர்கள் (அணுக் கனிமங்கள் தவிர) தங்கள் வருடாந்திர கனிம உற்பத்தியில் (நிலக்கரி உட்பட) 50% வரை சுரங்கத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட இறுதி பயன்பாட்டு ஆலையின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்த பின்னர் வெளிச் சந்தையில் விற்பனை செய்ய ஏதுவாகும்.
3. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த நிலக்கரித் துறைக்கான ஒற்றைச் சாளர அனுமதிக்கான இணையதளம்.
4. நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களை விரைவாகச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு பல்வேறு ஒப்புதல்கள்/ அனுமதிகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஒதுக்கீட்டாளர்களைக் கையிலெடுப்பதற்கான திட்டக் கண்காணிப்பு அலகு.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.