आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
'मेरी लाइफ, मेरा स्वच्छ शहर' अभियान
07 AUG 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के सहयोग से 15 मई 2023 से 5 जून, 2023, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस तक की 3 सप्ताह की अवधि के लिए 'मेरी लाइफ, मेरा स्वच्छ शहर' अभियान शुरू किया। यह अभियान नागरिकों, संस्थानों, वाणिज्यिक उद्यमों आदि के लिए अप्रयुक्त या प्रयुक्त प्लास्टिक की वस्तुओं, कपड़ों, जूतों, किताबों और खिलौनों को जमा करने के वन-स्टॉप समाधान के रूप में 'रिड्यूस, रीयूज़, रीसायकल' (आरआरआर) केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित है। आरआरआर केंद्रों का राज्यवार विवरण सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और इसे http://sbmurban.org/rrr-centers पर देखा जा सकता है।
'मेरी लाइफ, मेरा स्वच्छ शहर' केवल एक योजना भर नहीं है, बल्कि यह एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत यूएलबी द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा एक सार्वजनिक आउटरीच और जनता को बड़े पैमाने पर संबद्ध करने से संबंधित अभियान है। इस अभियान के लिए भारत सरकार ने किसी अलग संगठन का गठन नहीं किया है।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य मिशन लाइफ के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और अपशिष्ट उत्पादन में कमी लाने, संसाधन संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और अपने रोजमर्रा के जीवन में 'रिड्यूस, रीयूज़, रीसायकल' (आरआरआर) को अपनाकर स्वच्छ और हरित पर्यावरण में योगदान देने के लिए नागरिकों के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाना है। इसका उद्देश्य पद्धतियों को शहरी स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम में एकीकृत करके चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण करना है, जो अपशिष्ट में कमी लाती है, संसाधनों के उपयोग को अधिकतम करती है तथा वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों दोनों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करती है।
नागरिकों को इस मुहिम से जोड़ने के लिए घर-घर जाकर जागरूकता अभियान, सोशल मीडिया अभियान के साथ-साथ प्रभावशाली लोगों को इसमें शामिल करने जैसे उपाय किए गए हैं। एमओएचयूए ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के लिए अभियान संबंधी दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए, जिन्हें http://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/%20Meri-LiFE-Mera-Swachh-Shehar-SOP-for-States-and-Cities-12th-May-2023.pdf पर देखा जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
'MERI LIFE, MERA SWACHH SHAHAR' CAMPAIGN
07 AUG 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched the ‘Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar’ campaign on 15th May 2023 for the period of 3 weeks till World Environment Day 2023 on 5th June, 2023. The campaign focused on empowering Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) to set up ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recycle’ (RRR) Centres as a one-stop solution for citizens, institutions, commercial enterprises etc. to deposit unused or used plastic items, clothes, footwear, books, and toys. State wise details of the RRR Centres are available in public domain and can be accessed at http://sbmurban.org/rrr-centers.
‘Meri LIFE, Mera Swachh Shehar’ is not a scheme, it is a public outreach and mass engagement campaign being implemented by ULBs under SBM-U 2.0. No separate organizations have been formed by Government of India for this campaign.
The campaign is aimed to spread awareness regarding Mission LiFE and to nudge behaviour change of citizens to minimize waste generation, promote resource conservation and contribute to a cleaner and greener environment by adopting ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recycle’ (RRR) in their everyday life. By integrating these practices into the urban sanitation ecosystem, the vision is to create a circular economy that minimizes waste, maximizes resource utilization and ensures well-being of both present and future generations.
To ensure mobilization of citizen, measures like door-to-door awareness drives, social media campaigns as well as influencer engagements were undertaken. MoHUA also released campaign guidelines for ULBs, which can be accessed at http://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/ Meri-LiFE-Mera-Swachh-Shehar-SOP-for-States-and-Cities-12th-May-2023.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.